Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Strauss on Fifth Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Strauss on Fifth in San Diego, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(619) 359-2953
Check Availability
3534 5th Ave, San Diego, CA 92103

Contact

Strauss on Fifth

3534 5th Ave
San Diego, CA 92103
(619) 359-2953
Strauss on Fifth in San Diego, CA - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $2,295-$4,295 Pricing
  • 438–930 Square Feet

Rent Specials

FREE Rent On Select Homes!~~One Month Free! Select Homes Only. Must start lease within 10 days of application. Only valid to new residents to SPMI. Please view property website for full details.

About Strauss on Fifth

Strauss on Fifth is located in the Hillcrest Neighborhood and 92103 Zip code of San Diego, CA. This community is professionally managed by Strat Property Management

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Strauss on Fifth offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,295 and having 438–930 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    0BR/1.0BA

    From $2,295

    Studio, 1 Bath, 438-554 sq ft
    Available Jun 8

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $2,595 June 8, 2026507554$1,000
    $2,295 June 8, 2026706438$1,000

Model Price Range

    • $2,295 - $2,595

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Unit 507 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,595

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,295 - $2,595

    Unit 706 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,295

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,295 - $2,595
  • 1 Bedroom

    1BR/1.0BA

    From $2,695

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600-700 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $2,945Available Now324700$1,500
    $2,695 May 22, 2026415600$1,500
    $2,795 May 25, 2026413656$1,500

Model Price Range

    • $2,695 - $2,995

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,695 - $2,945

    Deposit

    • $1,500 deposit

    Unit 324 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,945

    Deposit

    • $1,500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,695 - $2,995

    Unit 415 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,695

    Deposit

    • $1,500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,695 - $2,995

    Unit 413 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,795

    Deposit

    • $1,500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,695 - $2,995
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2BR/2.0BA

    From $3,995

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 930 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $4,295Available Now718930$2,000
    $3,995Available Now518930$2,000

Model Price Range

    • $3,995 - $4,295

    Deposit

    • $2,000 deposit

    Unit 718 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $4,295

    Deposit

    • $2,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,995 - $4,295

    Unit 518 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,995

    Deposit

    • $2,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,995 - $4,295
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (619) 359-2953 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 140 Units
  • 7 Stories
  • Built in 2019

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$35.00

Parking Info and Fees

Garage ParkingiAdditional parking
  • 1 Max
Other

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

3534 5th Ave, San Diego, CA 92103

SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Strauss on Fifth

Where is Strauss on Fifth located?

Strauss on Fifth is located at 3534 5th Ave near the Hillcrest area of San Diego, CA

What is the current rent range at Strauss on Fifth?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Strauss on Fifth currently range from $2,295 to $4,295

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Strauss on Fifth are

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Strauss on Fifth is: FREE Rent On Select Homes!~~One Month Free! Select Homes Only. Must start lease within 10 days of application. Only valid to new residents to SPMI. Please view property website for full details..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Strauss on Fifth Apartments are 13.93% cheaper than the average apartment in the Hillcrest area, and 0.23% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Hillcrest Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$2,295$2,403-$108-4.5%
    1 Bedroom$2,695$3,192-$497-15.6%
    2 Bedroom$3,995$5,100-$1,105-21.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of San Diego

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$2,295$2,357-$62-2.6%
    1 Bedroom$2,695$2,890-$195-6.7%
    2 Bedroom$3,995$3,679+$3168.6%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1581 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Strauss on Fifth (Hillcrest), and 18024 other apartment communities in San Diego using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

  • Pet Friendly 3.2

    Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Patios
  • Family Friendly 3.2

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features: