Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Summerfield Villas Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Summerfield Villas in Escondido, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(858) 879-0814
Check Availability
1225 E Grand Ave, Escondido, CA 92027

Senior Housing Requirements

This property has specific senior housing residency requirements.
I Understand
Go Back

Contact

Summerfield Villas

1225 E Grand Ave
Escondido, CA 92027
(858) 879-0814
Summerfield Villas in Escondido, CA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,625-$1,875 Pricing
  • 540–725 Square Feet

About Summerfield Villas

Summerfield Villas is located in the Midway Neighborhood and 92027 Zip code of Escondido, CA. This community is professionally managed by Grand Sierra Property Management

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Summerfield Villas offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,625 and having 540–725 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1BR/1.0BA

    From $1,625

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 540-681 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,625Available Now1215-307B540$1,000
    $1,699Available Now1215-101B681$1,000
    $1,625Available Now1205-305A540$1,000

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,625 - $1,699

    Deposit

    • $1,300 deposit

    Unit 1215-307B Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 1215-307B Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,625

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,625 - $1,699

    Unit 1215-101B Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 1215-101B Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,699

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,625 - $1,699

    Unit 1205-305A Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 1205-305A Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,625

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,625 - $1,699

    1/1 A

    From $1,625

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 540 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,699Available Now1225-104C540$1,200
    $1,625Available Now1235-104D540$1,200

Model Price Range

    • $1,625 - $1,699

    Deposit

    • $1,200 deposit

    Unit 1225-104C Amenities and Features

• Parking Available

    Unit 1225-104C Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,699

    Deposit

    • $1,200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,625 - $1,699

    Unit 1235-104D Amenities and Features

• Parking Available

    Unit 1235-104D Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,625

    Deposit

    • $1,200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,625 - $1,699
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan 2/1

    $1,875

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 725 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,875Available Now1235-302D725$1,500

    Unit 1235-302D Amenities and Features

• Parking Available

    Unit 1235-302D Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,875

    Deposit

    • $1,500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,875
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (858) 879-0814 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 99 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1989

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$20.00

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

• Online Services
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

1225 E Grand Ave, Escondido, CA 92027

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Summerfield Villas

Where is Summerfield Villas located?

Summerfield Villas is located at 1225 E Grand Ave near the Midway area of Escondido, CA

What is the current rent range at Summerfield Villas?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Summerfield Villas currently range from $1,625 to $1,875

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Summerfield Villas are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Summerfield Villas Apartments are 34.8% cheaper than the average apartment in the Midway area, and 43.2% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Midway Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,625$2,379-$754-31.7%
    2 Bedroom$1,875$3,019-$1,144-37.9%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Escondido

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,625$2,670-$1,045-39.1%
    2 Bedroom$1,875$3,557-$1,682-47.3%

    Methodology: On 05/13/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 299 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Summerfield Villas (Midway), and 526 other apartment communities in Escondido using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/13/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Summerfield Villas.

Big Box and Retail

Aldi

1330 E Valley Pky
1 minute drive / 0.32 miles away

Walmart

1330 E Grand Ave
1 minute drive / 0.43 miles away

Walgreens

1574 E Valley Pky
1 minute drive / 0.63 miles away

Colleges and Universities

California State University, San Marcos

333 S Twin Oaks Valley Rd
11 minute drive / 5.14 miles away

University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences - San Marcos, CA Campus

700 Windy Point Drive
12 minute drive / 5.74 miles away

Palomar College

1140 West Mission Road
14 minute drive / 6.63 miles away

Groceries

Aldi

1330 E Valley Pky
1 minute drive / 0.32 miles away

Food 4 Less

644 N Broadway
2 minute drive / 0.76 miles away

El Super

999 N Broadway
3 minute drive / 1.09 miles away

Hospitals

Palomar Health Downtown Campus

555 East Valley Parkway
1 minute drive / 0.45 miles away

Pomerado Hospital

15615 Pomerado Road
19 minute drive / 9.23 miles away

Aurora Behavioral Healthcare San Diego Hospital

11878 Avenue Of Industry
20 minute drive / 9.64 miles away