Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Tanager Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Tanager in Seattle, WA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(206) 208-9471
Check Availability
1314 E Union St, Seattle, WA 98122

Contact

Tanager

1314 E Union St
Seattle, WA 98122
(206) 208-9471
Tanager in Seattle, WA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,882-$2,876 Pricing
  • 505–842 Square Feet

About Tanager

Tanager is located in the Minor Neighborhood and 98122 Zip code of Seattle, WA. This community is professionally managed by Thrive Communities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Tanager offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,882 and having 505–842 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom - A2 - Affordable

    $2,004

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 505 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $2,004 June 15, 2026402505$300

• Refrigerator

    Unit 402 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,004
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,004

    Open 1 Bedroom - O2 - Affordable

    $1,882

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 511 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,882 June 15, 2026509511$300
    $1,882 June 15, 2026710511$300

Model Price

    • $1,882

    Unit 509 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,882
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,882

    Unit 710 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,882
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,882

    Open 1 Bedroom - O3 - Affordable

    $1,882

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 514-556 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,882 June 15, 2026221551$300
    $1,882 June 15, 2026321548$300
    $1,882 June 15, 2026419514$300

Model Price

    • $1,882

    Unit 221 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,882
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,882

    Unit 321 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,882
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,882

    Unit 419 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,882
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,882

    One Bedroom - A5 - Affordable

    $2,004

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 525 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $2,004 June 15, 2026611525$300

• Refrigerator

    Unit 611 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,004
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,004

    Open 1 Bed - O1 - Affordable

    $1,882

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 527 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,882 June 15, 2026408527$300

• Refrigerator

    Unit 408 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,882
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,882

    One Bedroom - A8 - Affordable

    $2,004

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 535 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $2,004 June 15, 2026422535$300
    $2,004 June 15, 2026622535$300

Model Price

    • $2,004

    Unit 422 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,004
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,004

    Unit 622 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,004
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,004

    Open 1 Bedroom - O4 - Affordable

    $1,882

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 557 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,882 June 15, 2026317557$300

• Refrigerator

    Unit 317 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,882
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,882

    One Bedroom - A4 - Affordable

    $2,004

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 558 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $2,004 June 15, 2026506558$300

• Refrigerator

    Unit 506 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,004
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,004

    1 Bedroom - A3 - Affordable

    $2,004

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 559-564 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $2,004 June 15, 2026213559$300
    $2,004 June 15, 2026301564$300

Model Price

    • $2,004

    Unit 213 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,004
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,004

    Unit 301 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,004
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,004

    One Bedroom - A7 - Affordable

    $2,004

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 577 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $2,004 June 15, 2026718577$300

• Refrigerator

    Unit 718 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,004
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,004

    One Bedroom - A6 - Affordable

    $2,004

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 585 sq ft
    Available Jun 15
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $2,004 June 15, 2026614585$300

• Refrigerator

    Unit 614 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,004
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,004
    See More
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two Bedroom - B1 - Affordable

    $2,876

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 828 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $2,876 June 15, 2026312828$300
    $2,876 June 15, 2026512828$300

Model Price

    • $2,876

    Unit 312 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,876
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,876

    Unit 512 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,876
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,876

    Two Bedroom - B3 - Affordable

    $2,876

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 842 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $2,876 June 15, 2026205842$300

• Refrigerator

    Unit 205 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,876
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,876
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (206) 208-9471 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 139 Units
  • 7 Stories
  • Built in 2026

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application FeeiApplication Fee Charged Per Applicant.$34.05
Holding DepositiAmount to hold rental home off the market at time of application. Amount applied to security deposit and/or amounts owed upon application approval. Refundable per terms of application. Charged per unit.$300.00

Utilities

Common Are ElectriciCommon Area Electric Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
ElectricityiElectricity Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
Water/SeweriWater/Sewer Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
Common Area GasiCommon Area Gas Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
Electric Hot Water EnergyiElectric Hot Water Energy Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
Sewer CapacityiKing County Sewer Capacity Charged per unit.Varies/mo
TrashiTrash Charged per unit.Varies/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Personal Add-Ons

InternetiInternet Charged per unit.$65.00/mo
Liability CoverageiLiability Coverage if Not Provided by Resident Charged per unit.$20.00/mo

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat DepositiCharged Per Pet.$300.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Dog
Dog DepositiCharged Per Pet.$300.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Other Pet
Cat DepositiCat Deposit - Per Cat (Up to 2 pets total permitted) Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Dog DepositiDog Deposit - Per Dog (Up to 2 pets total permitted) Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Dog RentiDog Rent - Per Dog - Limit 2 pets total (1st dog - $50 dog rent; 2nd dog - $75 dog rent) Charged Per Pet.$50-$75/mo
Cat RentiCat Rent - Per Cat - Limit 2 pets total (1st cat - $35 cat rent; 2nd cat - $50 cat rent) Charged Per Pet.$35-$50/mo

Parking Fees

Parking
ParkingiParking (1 max) Charged Per Vehicle.$275.00/mo

Additional Parking Options

Garage Parking

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1314 E Union St, Seattle, WA 98122

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Sunday10:00 am–5:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about Tanager

Where is Tanager located?

Tanager is located at 1314 E Union St near the Minor area of Seattle, WA

What is the current rent range at Tanager?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Tanager currently range from $1,882 to $2,876

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Tanager are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday 10:00 am–5:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Tanager Apartments are 11.85% cheaper than the average apartment in the Minor area, and 13.45% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Minor Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,882$2,157-$275-12.7%
    2 Bedroom$2,876$3,232-$356-11.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Seattle

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,882$2,291-$409-17.9%
    2 Bedroom$2,876$3,161-$285-9.0%

    Methodology: On 05/14/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 603 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Tanager (Minor), and 8149 other apartment communities in Seattle using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/14/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.4

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search