Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Ambassador Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Ambassador Apartments in Tacoma, WA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(253) 300-2908
Check Availability
16 N Broadway, Tacoma, WA 98403

Contact

The Ambassador Apartments

16 N Broadway
Tacoma, WA 98403
(253) 300-2908
The Ambassador Apartments in Tacoma, WA - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,223-$2,825 Pricing
  • 385–1,457 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Level Up Your Lease - Pick 3 Perks!~~Move-in special: Sign a 12-month lease and choose three custom perks to enhance your new home: -3 professional apartment cleanings (to use during your first year) - 55” flat-screen TV (we can mount it for you) - $250 Amazon gift card - Free pet rent for 12 months - $300 Disney+ gift card (All selected perks will be included in your lease. Cleanings must be used within the first 12 months.) May only. Fresh season, fresh start—limited availability.

About The Ambassador Apartments

The Ambassador Apartments is located in the Stadium District Neighborhood and 98403 Zip code of Tacoma, WA. This community is professionally managed by Blackrock Communities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Ambassador Apartments offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,223 and having 385–1,457 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio - Renovated

    From $1,223

    Studio, 1 Bath, 385 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,223Available Now53385$800

    Unit 53 Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit 53 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,223
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $800 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,223 - $1,295
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom - Renovated

    From $1,365

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 600 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,365Available Now25600$800

    Unit 25 Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit 25 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,365
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $800 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,365 - $1,390
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom - Renovated

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1457 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $2,825Call for Availability2 Bedroom - Renovated1457 sq ft$800

Model Price

    • $2,825

    Deposit

    • $800 deposit
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (253) 300-2908 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 28 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 1925

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant. Payable to Third Party.$35.00
Due at Move-In
Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged Per Unit. Payable to Third Party.$800.00
Leasing FeeiCharged per unit. Payable to Third Party.$250.00

Utilities

Utility - Water/Sewage/GarbageiCharged per unit. Payable to Third Party.$150.00/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Personal Add-Ons

Pet RentiPet rent ranges from $50 - $100 per pet depending on each pets individual PetScreening Charged per unit. Payable to Third Party.$50-$100/mo
PetScreeningiThis is the PetScreening fee/pet. It is $25 if you pay with a debit card, and $30 if you pay with credit card. Profiles are renewed annually, or you need to submit a screening for any added pets at any point in your lease. Charged per unit. Payable to Third Party.$25-$30/yr

Storage Fees

Storage Locker
Storage FeeiCharged Per Rentable Item. Payable to Third Party.$50.00/mo

Pet Policy and Fees

Cats
  • Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered

Comments: No Pet Fees or Deposits! PetScreening Required

Dogs
  • Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered

Comments: No Pet Fees or Deposits! PetScreening Required

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • 24 Hour Access

Map

16 N Broadway, Tacoma, WA 98403

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:30 am–4:30 pm
Tuesday11:30 am–4:30 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–4:30 pm
Thursday8:30 am–4:30 pm
Friday8:30 am–4:30 pm
Saturday10:00 am–3:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Ambassador Apartments

Where is The Ambassador Apartments located?

The Ambassador Apartments is located at 16 N Broadway near the Stadium District area of Tacoma, WA

What is the current rent range at The Ambassador Apartments?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at The Ambassador Apartments currently range from $1,223 to $1,365

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Ambassador Apartments are
  • Monday 8:30 am–4:30 pm
  • Tuesday 11:30 am–4:30 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am–4:30 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am–4:30 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am–4:30 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–3:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Ambassador Apartments is: Level Up Your Lease - Pick 3 Perks!~~Move-in special: Sign a 12-month lease and choose three custom perks to enhance your new home: -3 professional apartment cleanings (to use during your first year) - 55” flat-screen TV (we can mount it for you) - $250 Amazon gift card - Free pet rent for 12 months - $300 Disney+ gift card (All selected perks will be included in your lease. Cleanings must be used within the first 12 months.) May only. Fresh season, fresh start—limited availability..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The The Ambassador Apartments Apartments are 3.63% cheaper than the average apartment in the Stadium District area, and 5.5% more expensive than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Stadium District Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,223$1,387-$164-11.8%
    1 Bedroom$1,365$1,711-$346-20.2%
    2 Bedroom$2,825$2,333+$49221.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Tacoma

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,223$1,332-$109-8.2%
    1 Bedroom$1,365$1,644-$279-17.0%
    2 Bedroom$2,825$1,994+$83141.7%

    Methodology: On 05/12/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 913 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Ambassador Apartments (Stadium District), and 2099 other apartment communities in Tacoma using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/12/2026

  • Pet Friendly 3.0

    Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.0-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Hardwood Floors
    • Elevator(s)
    • Balconies
    • Heating
Learn more about Lifestyle Search