Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Arcade Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Arcade in Eugene, OR is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(541) 214-2393
Check Availability
1836 Alder St, Eugene, OR 97401

Contact

The Arcade

1836 Alder St
Eugene, OR 97401
(541) 214-2393
The Arcade in Eugene, OR - Building Photo
  • 1–5 Bedrooms
  • $3,800 Pricing
  • 500–1,322 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Immediate Move-ins Get 2 months free with a wrap lease or 1 month free with a short-term lease ; Apply Now! Get $100 Off Per Month, Plus an E-Scooter! ; Must sign a lease within 24 hours of application approval to qualify. Advertised price reflects the special.

About The Arcade

The Arcade is located in the South University Neighborhood and 97401 Zip code of Eugene, OR. This community is professionally managed by PTLA Real Estate Group

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Arcade offers 1 to 5 Bedroom apartments starting from $643 and having 500–1,322 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan 1x1

    $1,550

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 500 sq ft
    Available Aug 25

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosFloorplanView Details
    $1,550 August 25, 2026107500$500
    $1,550 September 9, 2026104500$500
    $1,550 September 9, 2026204500$500

Model Price

    • $1,550

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 107 Amenities and Features

• Furnished

    Unit 107 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,550

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,550

    Unit 104 Amenities and Features

• Furnished

    Unit 104 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,550

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,550

    Unit 204 Amenities and Features

• Controlled Access

    Unit 204 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,550

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,550
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2x1A

    $1,950

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 790 sq ft
    Available Sep 9

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotos
    $1,950 September 9, 2026105790$750

    Unit 105 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer

    Outdoor Space

    • Controlled Access

    Services

    • Furnished

    Unit 105 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,950

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,950
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3x1A by the bedroom

    $643

    3 Beds, 1 Bath, 815-859 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $643/personAvailable Now209-A815$500
    $643/person September 9, 2026109-A815$500
    $643/person September 9, 2026209-C815$500

Model Price

    • $643

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Unit 209-A Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer

    Outdoor Space

    • Controlled Access

    Services

    • Furnished

    Unit 209-A Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $643

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $643

    Unit 109-A Amenities and Features

    Unique Amenities

    • Furnished

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer

    Outdoor Space

    • Controlled Access

    Unit 109-A Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $643

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $643

    Unit 209-C Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer

    Outdoor Space

    • Controlled Access

    Services

    • Furnished

    Unit 209-C Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $643

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $643

    Floorplan 3x1

    $2,130

    3 Beds, 1 Bath, 815 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $2,130Available Now302815$750
    $2,130 July 9, 2026108815$750
    $2,130 September 9, 2026103815$750

Model Price

    • $2,130

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Unit 302 Amenities and Features

    Unique Amenities

    • Furnished

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer

    Outdoor Space

    • Controlled Access

    Unit 302 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,130

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,130

    Unit 108 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer

    Outdoor Space

    • Controlled Access

    Services

    • Furnished

    Unit 108 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,130

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,130

    Unit 103 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer

    Outdoor Space

    • Controlled Access

    Services

    • Furnished

    Unit 103 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,130

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,130
  • 4 Bedrooms

    Floorplan 4x2

    $3,020

    4 Beds, 2 Baths, 1210 sq ft
    Available Aug 11

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositFloorplanView Details
    $3,020 August 11, 20261101210$1,250
    $3,020 August 11, 20262101210$1,250
    $3,020 September 15, 20261011210$1,250

Model Price

    • $3,020

    Deposit

    • $1,250 deposit

    Unit 110 Amenities and Features

    Unique Amenities

    • Furnished

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer

    Outdoor Space

    • Controlled Access

    Unit 110 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,020

    Deposit

    • $1,250 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $3,020

    Unit 210 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer

    Outdoor Space

    • Controlled Access

    Services

    • Furnished

    Unit 210 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,020

    Deposit

    • $1,250 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $3,020

    Unit 101 Amenities and Features

    Unique Amenities

    • Furnished

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer

    Outdoor Space

    • Controlled Access

    Unit 101 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,020

    Deposit

    • $1,250 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $3,020
  • 5 Bedrooms

    Floorplan 5x2

    5 Beds, 2 Baths, 1322 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $3,800Call for Availability5x21322 sq ft$1,500

Model Price

    • $3,800

    Deposit

    • $1,500 deposit
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (541) 214-2393 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 36 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 2010

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$10.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$200.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$40.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$200.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$40.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2.

Others
  • 2 Pet Limit

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1836 Alder St, Eugene, OR 97401

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayBy Appointment
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Arcade

Where is The Arcade located?

The Arcade is located at 1836 Alder St near the South University area of Eugene, OR

What is the current rent range at The Arcade?

1 Bedroom to 5 Bedroom Apartments at The Arcade currently range from $643 to $3,020

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Arcade are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday By Appointment
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Arcade is: Immediate Move-ins Get 2 months free with a wrap lease or 1 month free with a short-term lease ; Apply Now! Get $100 Off Per Month, Plus an E-Scooter! ; Must sign a lease within 24 hours of application approval to qualify. Advertised price reflects the special..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The The Arcade Apartments are 7.54% more expensive than the average apartment in the South University area, and 61.96% more expensive than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the South University Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,550$1,344+$20615.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,950$1,471+$47932.6%
    3 Bedroom$643$1,750-$1,107-63.3%
    4 Bedroom$3,020$2,047+$97347.5%
    5 Bedroom$3,800$3,597+$2035.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Eugene

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,550$1,682-$132-7.8%
    2 Bedroom$1,950$1,824+$1266.9%
    3 Bedroom$643$1,852-$1,209-65.3%
    4 Bedroom$3,020$1,183+$1,837155.3%
    5 Bedroom$3,800$1,185+$2,615220.7%

    Methodology: On 05/16/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 219 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Arcade (South University), and 916 other apartment communities in Eugene using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/16/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search