Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Brown's Loft Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Brown's Loft in Baltimore, MD is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(443) 278-1197
Check Availability
300 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD 21201

Contact

The Brown's Loft

300 N Charles St
Baltimore, MD 21201
(443) 278-1197
The Brown's Loft in Baltimore, MD - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,250-$1,590 Pricing
  • 800–1,530 Square Feet

About The Brown's Loft

The Brown's Loft is located in the Historic Baltimore Neighborhood and 21201 Zip code of Baltimore, MD. This community is professionally managed by GL Capital

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Brown's Loft offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,250 and having 800–1,530 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Unit 309

    $1,250

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 800-1000 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,250Available NowUnit 309800-1000 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,250

    Unit 403

    $1,250

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 800-1000 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,250Available NowUnit 403800-1000 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,250

    Unit 207

    $1,250

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 800-1000 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,250Available NowUnit 207800-1000 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,250

    Unit 402

    $1,250

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 800-1000 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,250Available NowUnit 402800-1000 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,250

    Unit 502

    $1,250

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 800-1000 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,250Available NowUnit 502800-1000 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,250
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Unit 405

    $1,550

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 1000-1200 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,550Available NowUnit 4051000-1200 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,550

    Unit 401

    $1,590

    2 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 1530 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,590Available NowUnit 4011530 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,590

    Unit 501

    $1,590

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1000-1200 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,590Available NowUnit 5011000-1200 sq ft$1,950

Model Price

    • $1,590

    Deposit

    • $1,950 deposit
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (443) 278-1197 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2013
  • 42 Units
  • 5 Stories
  • Built in 1875
  • Furnished

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Application Fee Per Applicant$35.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiCharged per Pet.$200.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$40.00/mo
Dog
Pet DepositiCharged per Pet.$200.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$40.00/mo
45 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Breed restrictions may apply

Parking Fees

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged per vehicle.$145.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

300 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD 21201

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Brown's Loft

Where is The Brown's Loft located?

The Brown's Loft is located at 300 N Charles St near the Historic Baltimore area of Baltimore, MD

What is the current rent range at The Brown's Loft?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at The Brown's Loft currently range from $1,250 to $1,590

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Brown's Loft are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The The Brown's Loft Apartments are 26.8% cheaper than the average apartment in the Historic Baltimore area, and 21.65% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Historic Baltimore Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,250$1,636-$386-23.6%
    2 Bedroom$1,550$2,215-$665-30.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Baltimore

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,250$1,670-$420-25.1%
    2 Bedroom$1,550$1,896-$346-18.2%

    Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 616 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Brown's Loft (Historic Baltimore), and 3244 other apartment communities in Baltimore using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
3 Renters Reviews
  • Poor property management and dirty apartments

    September 21, 2024
    Poor offsite property management that lacks timeliness and response to the point where it takes beyond a few weeks for maintenance requests and concerns responded to. FILTHY apartment upon move-in. There were red and brown stains lining almost the entire walls, a layer of gunk stuck to different appliances and walls, missing handles, lights, doors that were falling off, and an unclean bathroom with whoever was there previously’s mess. Off site property manager didn’t seem too bothered by this ...
    once I asked about it.
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Don’t live here unless you want poor property management.

    September 20, 2024
    Hands down the worst apartment I’ve ever lived in. The apartment was FILTHY when I moved in. There were brown, black, and red stains everywhere - it coated the walls of the entire bedroom, kitchen, bathroom, and living room area. There was white gunk stuck to the different walls, stains on the edging of the walls, an unclean toilet & sink, and hairs in the vents. I should’ve found a way out of my lease then, but I stayed. Since then it’s just been pulling teeth to get maintenance to fix any of ...