Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Diplomat Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Diplomat in Washington, DC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(240) 684-8189
Check Availability
2420 16th St NW, Washington, DC 20009

Contact

The Diplomat

2420 16th St NW
Washington, DC 20009
(240) 684-8189
The Diplomat in Washington, DC - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $1,617-$2,543 Pricing
  • 409–900 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Up to 2 Months Free on Select Units!* *Must apply within 72 hours of first tour and move in within 45 days. Restrictions apply, see leasing office for details.

About The Diplomat

The Diplomat is located in the Adams Morgan Neighborhood and 20009 Zip code of Washington, DC.

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 5th floor
  • 6th floor
  • 7th floor
  • 8th floor

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Diplomat offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,617 and having 409–900 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio

    From $1,617

    Studio, 1 Bath, 409-465 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $1,704Available Now509465$500
    $1,682Available Now302444$500
    $1,634 June 7, 2026209465$500

Model Price Range

    • $1,617 - $1,704

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,634 - $1,704

    Unit 509 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Cable Ready
    • Ceiling Fans

    Living Space

    • Walk-In Closets

    Unit 509 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,704

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,617 - $1,704

    Unit 302 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Cable Ready
    • Ceiling Fans

    Living Space

    • Walk-In Closets

    Unit 302 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,682

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,617 - $1,704

    Unit 209 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Cable Ready
    • Ceiling Fans

    Living Space

    • Walk-In Closets

    Unit 209 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,634

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,617 - $1,704

    Studio with Den

    Studio, 1 Bath, 552 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityStudio with Den552 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Cable Ready
    • Ceiling Fans

    Living Space

    • Walk-In Closets
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom

    From $2,172

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 708 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $2,172Available Now304708$500
    $2,252 July 7, 2026504708$500

Model Price Range

    • $2,172 - $2,252

    Unit 304 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Cable Ready
    • Ceiling Fans

    Living Space

    • Walk-In Closets

    Unit 304 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,172

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,172 - $2,252

    Unit 504 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Cable Ready
    • Ceiling Fans

    Living Space

    • Walk-In Closets

    Unit 504 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,252

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,172 - $2,252

    One Bedroom Two Bath with Den

    $2,543

    1 Bed, 2 Baths, 900 sq ft
    Available Jun 7

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotos
    $2,543 June 7, 2026101900$500

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 101 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,543

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,543
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (240) 684-8189 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 100 Units
  • 8 Stories
  • Built in 1940

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat FeeiCharged per Pet.$500.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$55.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

| Restrictions: None.

Dog
Dog FeeiCharged per Pet.$500.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$55.00/mo
Restrictions:

Breed Restrictions Apply

Comments:

| Restrictions: Breed Restrictions Apply.

Parking Fees

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiCharged per vehicle.$180.00/mo
Comments:

Parking Available.

Additional Parking Options

Other

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

2420 16th St NW, Washington, DC 20009

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–7:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–6:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Diplomat

Where is The Diplomat located?

The Diplomat is located at 2420 16th St NW near the Adams Morgan area of Washington, DC

What is the current rent range at The Diplomat?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at The Diplomat currently range from $1,617 to $2,543

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Diplomat are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Diplomat is: Up to 2 Months Free on Select Units!* *Must apply within 72 hours of first tour and move in within 45 days. Restrictions apply, see leasing office for details..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The The Diplomat Apartments are 11.2% cheaper than the average apartment in the Adams Morgan area, and 14.2% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Adams Morgan Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,617$1,803-$186-10.3%
    1 Bedroom$2,172$2,472-$300-12.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Washington

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,617$1,963-$346-17.6%
    1 Bedroom$2,172$2,436-$264-10.8%

    Methodology: On 05/20/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 540 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Diplomat (Adams Morgan), and 7653 other apartment communities in Washington using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/20/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search