Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Fairmount at McGinley Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Fairmount at McGinley in Jersey City, NJ is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(551) 292-7671
Check Availability
280 Fairmount Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07306

Contact

The Fairmount at McGinley

280 Fairmount Ave
Jersey City, NJ 07306
(551) 292-7671
The Fairmount at McGinley in Jersey City, NJ - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $2,400-$3,000 Pricing
  • 596–862 Square Feet

About The Fairmount at McGinley

The Fairmount at McGinley is located in the McGinley Square Neighborhood and 07306 Zip code of Jersey City, NJ. This community is professionally managed by Tuli Realty

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 24/7 Virtual Security

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Fairmount at McGinley offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,400 and having 596–862 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1BR/1.0BA

    $2,400

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 596 sq ft
    Available Jun 20

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotos
    $2,400 June 20, 2026504696$1,000

    Unit 504 Amenities and Features

• Rooftop Deck w/ Manhattan Views

    Unit 504 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,400

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,400
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2BR/2.0BA

    $3,000

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 862 sq ft
    Available Jul 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotos
    $3,000 July 1, 2026213862$1,000

    Unit 213 Amenities and Features

• No Utilities Included

    Unit 213 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,000

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $3,000
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (551) 292-7671 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 58 Units
  • 5 Stories
  • Built in 2019

Lease Terms

  • 12, 18, 24 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00

Parking Info and Fees

Covered
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • 24/7 Virtual Security

• Video Patrol
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

280 Fairmount Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07306

SundayBy Appointment

Frequently Asked Questions about The Fairmount at McGinley

Where is The Fairmount at McGinley located?

The Fairmount at McGinley is located at 280 Fairmount Ave near the McGinley Square area of Jersey City, NJ

What is the current rent range at The Fairmount at McGinley?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at The Fairmount at McGinley currently range from $2,400 to $3,000

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Fairmount at McGinley are

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

New Jersey Social Services Information

Statewide service is free, confidential, multilingual and always open. Three easy ways to reach Social Services in NJ: Dial 2-1-1; text your zip code to 898-211; or chat at https://www.nj211.org

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The The Fairmount at McGinley Apartments are 20.0% cheaper than the average apartment in the McGinley Square area, and 39.95% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the McGinley Square Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,400$3,126-$726-23.2%
    2 Bedroom$3,000$3,607-$607-16.8%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Jersey City

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,400$4,086-$1,686-41.3%
    2 Bedroom$3,000$4,883-$1,883-38.6%

    Methodology: On 05/19/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 777 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Fairmount at McGinley (McGinley Square), and 5891 other apartment communities in Jersey City using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/19/2026

  • Pet Friendly 3.2

    Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Hardwood Floors
    • Elevator(s)
    • Tile Floors
    • Heating
    • Air Conditioning
    • Deck(s)
    • Walking/Biking Trails
  • Family Friendly 3.2

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Large Bedrooms
    • 24 Hour Access
    • Grill(s)
    • Security Systems