Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Foundry Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Foundry in Ames, IA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(515) 686-6261
Check Availability
2300 Lincoln Way, Ames, IA 50014

Contact

The Foundry

2300 Lincoln Way
Ames, IA 50014
(515) 686-6261
The Foundry in Ames, IA - Building Photo
  • 2–4 Bedrooms
  • $910-$1,020 Pricing
  • 872–1,393 Square Feet

About The Foundry

The Foundry is located in the Campustown Neighborhood and 50014 Zip code of Ames, IA. This community is professionally managed by Haverkamp Group

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Foundry offers 2 to 4 Bedroom apartments starting from $910 and having 872–1,393 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan 2x2

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 872 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,020Call for Availability2x2872 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,020
  • 4 Bedrooms

    Floorplan 4x4

    $910

    4 Beds, 4 Baths, 1393 sq ft
    Available Aug 14

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $910/person August 14, 2026Private1393

Unit Price

    • $910

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $910
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (515) 686-6261 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 158 Units
  • 6 Stories
  • Built in 2015
  • Furnished

Lease Terms

  • 12 months

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$45.00
Application FeeiCharged Per Applicant.$45.00
Due at Move-In
Admin FeeiCharged per unit.$150.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

No Pets Allowed

Parking Info and Fees

Covered
  • 1 Max
Garage Parking
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

• Public Transportation
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

2300 Lincoln Way, Ames, IA 50014

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Foundry

Where is The Foundry located?

The Foundry is located at 2300 Lincoln Way near the Campustown area of Ames, IA

What is the current rent range at The Foundry?

2 Bedrooms at The Foundry currently start from $910. Call today for more info!

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Foundry are
  • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 3.6

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Nice Value3.0

    The The Foundry Apartments are 13.85% cheaper than the average apartment in the Campustown area, and 0.55% more expensive than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Campustown Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    4 Bedroom$910$1,069-$159-14.9%
    2 Bedroom$1,020$1,170-$150-12.8%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Ames

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    4 Bedroom$910$865+$455.2%
    2 Bedroom$1,020$1,064-$44-4.1%

    Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 95 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Foundry (Campustown), and 201 other apartment communities in Ames using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

  • Family Friendly 3.8

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.8-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Public Transportation
    • 24 Hour Access