Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Franklin Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Franklin Apartments in Ankeny, IA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(515) 400-2943
Check Availability
1210 SW 28th St, Ankeny, IA 50023

Contact

The Franklin Apartments

1210 SW 28th St
Ankeny, IA 50023
(515) 400-2943
The Franklin Apartments in Ankeny, IA - Building Photo
  • 2 Bedroom Bedrooms
  • $730 Pricing
  • 495 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Sunny Days & Bigger Savings! Ask us how to get 2 MONTHS FREE in MAY!~~Sunny Days & Bigger Savings! Ask us how to get 2 MONTHS FREE in MAY!

About The Franklin Apartments

The Franklin Apartments is located in the Outer Ankeny Saylorville Neighborhood and 50023 Zip code of Ankeny, IA. This community is professionally managed by Artisan Management Group

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 24 Hour Secured Access
  • 9' Ceilings

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Franklin Apartments offers 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $730 and having 495 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

    • 2 Bedrooms

      Floorplan A2

      $730

      2 Beds, 2 Baths, 495 sq ft
      Available Now

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtPhotosView Details
      $730/personAvailable Now218 - 218-B495
      $730/person June 7, 2026205 - 205-B495
      $730/person June 7, 2026308 - 308-B495

      Model Amenities and Features

      Features

      • Air Conditioning

      Kitchen

      • Microwave

      Unique Features

      • 9' Ceilings
      • Full Stainless Steel Appliances
      • In-Home Washer & Dryer
      • Modern Kitchens
      • Stone Countertops

      Model Rent and Fees

      Model Price

      • $730

      Unit 218 - 218-B Amenities and Features

      Features

      • Air Conditioning

      Kitchen

      • Microwave

      Unique Features

      • 9' Ceilings
      • Full Stainless Steel Appliances
      • In-Home Washer & Dryer
      • Modern Kitchens
      • Stone Countertops

      Unit 218 - 218-B Rent and Fees

      Unit Price

      • $730

      Unit Description

      Welcome to The Franklin, a premier living destination in Ankeny, IA. Our apartments are designed with modern aesthetics and a host of high-end amenities that cater to your lifestyle. Each apartment features a modern kitchen equipped with full stainless steel appliances, stone countertops, and a microwave for your culinary adventures. The in-home washer and dryer add convenience to your daily routine, while the central air ensures your comfort throughout the seasons. The 9' ceilings add a touch of elegance and spaciousness to your living space. Experience the perfect blend of style, comfort, and convenience at The Franklin.

      Model Rent and Fees

      Price

      • $730

      Unit 205 - 205-B Amenities and Features

      Features

      • Air Conditioning

      Kitchen

      • Microwave

      Unique Features

      • 9' Ceilings
      • Full Stainless Steel Appliances
      • In-Home Washer & Dryer
      • Modern Kitchens
      • Stone Countertops

      Unit 205 - 205-B Rent and Fees

      Unit Price

      • $730

      Unit Description

Model Rent and Fees

      Price

      • $730

      Unit 308 - 308-B Amenities and Features

      Features

      • Air Conditioning

      Kitchen

      • Microwave

      Unique Features

      • 9' Ceilings
      • Full Stainless Steel Appliances
      • In-Home Washer & Dryer
      • Modern Kitchens
      • Stone Countertops

      Unit 308 - 308-B Rent and Fees

      Unit Price

      • $730

      Unit Description

Model Rent and Fees

      Price

      • $730
    Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

    Schedule a Tour

    Schedule a Tour
    Call us at: (515) 400-2943 to schedule a tour.

    3D Tours

    Property Information

    • 97 Units
    • 5 Stories
    • Built in 2013

    Lease Terms

    • FLEXIBLE LEASE TERMS

    Fees and Policies

    The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

    Required Fees

    One-Time Basics

    Due at Application
    Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$75.00
    Due at Move-In
    Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged Per Unit.$500.00
    Administrative FeeiCharged Per Unit.$195.00

    Other Fees and Policies

    Situational Fees

    NSF FeeiCharged per unit.$25.00/per occurrence

    Pet Fees

    Other Pet
    Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$350.00
    Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$40.00/mo
    Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered

    Parking Fees

    Surface Lot
    Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$0.00/mo

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

    1210 SW 28th St, Ankeny, IA 50023

    Hours and Contact Info

    Call Us - Open Now!
    Currently Closed
    By Appointment
    Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
    Saturday10:00 am–2:00 pm
    SundayBy Appointment

    Frequently Asked Questions about The Franklin Apartments

    Where is The Franklin Apartments located?

    The Franklin Apartments is located at 1210 SW 28th St near the Outer Ankeny Saylorville area of Ankeny, IA

    What is the current rent range at The Franklin Apartments?

    2 Bedrooms at The Franklin Apartments currently start from $730. Call today for more info!

    When is the leasing office open?

    • The office Hours for The Franklin Apartments are
    • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
    • Saturday 10:00 am–2:00 pm
    • Sunday By Appointment

    Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Are there any rent specials?

    The current rent special at The Franklin Apartments is: Sunny Days & Bigger Savings! Ask us how to get 2 MONTHS FREE in MAY!~~Sunny Days & Bigger Savings! Ask us how to get 2 MONTHS FREE in MAY!.

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Nice Value3.2

      The The Franklin Apartments Apartments are 44.5% cheaper than the average apartment in the Outer Ankeny Saylorville area, and 50.8% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the Outer Ankeny Saylorville Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      2 Bedroom$730$1,315-$585-44.5%

      Rent Comparison to the city of Ankeny

      FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
      2 Bedroom$730$1,485-$755-50.8%

      Methodology: On 05/16/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 328 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Franklin Apartments (Outer Ankeny Saylorville), and 91 other apartment communities in Ankeny using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/16/2026

    • Pet Friendly 3.4

      Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

      Rating Factors

      This 3.4-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

      • Elevator(s)
      • Basketball Court(s)
      • Balconies
      • Heating
      • Air Conditioning
      • Patios
      • Walking/Biking Trails
    • Family Friendly 3.2

      Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

      Rating Factors

      This 3.2-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features: