Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Irish Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Irish in Birmingham, AL is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(659) 207-5494
Check Availability
1200 18th Ave S, Birmingham, AL 35205

Contact

The Irish

1200 18th Ave S
Birmingham, AL 35205
(659) 207-5494
The Irish in Birmingham, AL - Building Photo
  • 1 Bedroom Bedrooms
  • $942-$1,033 Pricing
  • 760 Square Feet

About The Irish

The Irish is located in the Five Points South Neighborhood and 35205 Zip code of Birmingham, AL. This community is professionally managed by H2 Real Estate

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Irish offers 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $942 and having 760 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
    • 1 Bedroom

      1 Bedroom / 1 Bathroom Apartment, Ground Level

      From $942

      1 Bed, 1 Bath, 760 sq ft
      Available Now

      Availability Details

      PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
      $942Available Now1721B760$400

      Unit 1721B Amenities and Features

      Kitchen

      • Dishwasher
      • Range
      • Refrigerator

      Outdoor Space

      • Patio

      Unique Features

      • No Utilities Are Included In Rent Price

      Unit 1721B Rent and Fees

      Unit Price

      • From $942
      • View Details and Rent Estimate

      Deposit

      • $400 deposit

      Unit Description

      With close access to Vulcan trail, and with close driving distance to Homewood, the UAB Campus, Downtown Birmingham, and Five Points, this is a great choice for students and professionals alike. Each unit at the Irish has either a small patio or a balcony, typically with views of the city. Each unit features a washer/dryer and a full kitchen suite. All flooring in these apartments is vinyl, and some units even feature a fireplace. These apartments are located on 18th Ave S near the top of Red Mountain. New residents must set up their electric accounts with Alabama Power. Book a tour directly through our website! Costs: $75 Per Application $200 Administration Fee $400 Security Deposit $20 Initial Water Start-Up Fee $39.50 Monthly Service Fees Monthly Water/Sewer Charges Vary All Pets Are Welcome! $300 Initial Pet Fee $15 Monthly Pet Fee (Per Pet)

      Model Rent and Fees

      Model Price Range

      • $942 - $1,033
    Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

    Schedule a Tour

    Schedule a Tour
    Call us at: (659) 207-5494 to schedule a tour.

    Property Information

    • 68 Units
    • 3 Stories
    • Built in 1974

    Lease Terms

    • 6 - 18 mo

    Fees and Policies

    The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

    Required Fees

    One-Time Basics

    Due at Application
    Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$75.00
    Due at Move-In
    Security Deposit - Refundablei$400 total for apartment Charged per unit.$400.00
    Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$200.00

    Utilities

    Trash/Dumpster Feei$15 for 1 bedroom apartments, $25 for 2 bedroom apartments Charged per unit.$15.00/mo
    Pest Control FeeiCharged per unit.$5.00/mo
    Building Protection FeeiCharged per unit.$12.00/mo

    Parking Info and Fees

    Surface Lot
    • 40 Max

    Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

    Features and Amenities

    Unique Amenities

    • No Utilities Are Included In Rent Price

Map

    1200 18th Ave S, Birmingham, AL 35205

SundayBy Appointment

    Frequently Asked Questions about The Irish

    Where is The Irish located?

    The Irish is located at 1200 18th Ave S near the Five Points South area of Birmingham, AL

    What is the current rent range at The Irish?

    1 Bedrooms at The Irish currently start from $942. Call today for more info!

Are pets allowed?

    Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

    Lifestyle Ratings

    • Affordability Nice Value3.2

      The The Irish Apartments are 37.7% cheaper than the average apartment in the Five Points South area, and 33.4% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

      Rent Comparison to the Five Points South Neighborhood

      FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
      1 Bedroom$942$1,513-$571-37.7%

      Rent Comparison to the city of Birmingham

      FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
      1 Bedroom$942$1,415-$473-33.4%

      Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 224 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Irish (Five Points South), and 616 other apartment communities in Birmingham using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

      Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

    Learn more about Lifestyle Search

    Renters Reviews and Ratings

    1.0
    1 Renters Reviews
    • Don't Judge an Apartment by its floors

      August 10, 2015
      after first moving in everything seemed great. It took a couple weeks for problems to start popping up. The units look new on the inside but that just hides how old they are. A poorly handled bed bug infestation migrated from unit to unit. If you are a fan of reducing energy cost this is not the place for you. Single pane windows prevent the AC unit from cooling the apartment causing expensive power bills every month. Smells drift from unit to unit, i.e. If your neighbor uses the bathroom ...
      you will know it. I personally can not wait to move.
      Read More
      Review from Apartments.com