Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Leo Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Leo in Indianapolis, IN is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(463) 234-3200
Check Availability
748 Bates St, Indianapolis, IN 46202

Contact

The Leo

748 Bates St
Indianapolis, IN 46202
(463) 234-3200
The Leo in Indianapolis, IN - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,295-$2,315 Pricing
  • 539–1,312 Square Feet

About The Leo

The Leo is located in the Irish Hill Neighborhood and 46202 Zip code of Indianapolis, IN. This community is professionally managed by Flaherty & Collins, Inc

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Leo offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,295 and having 539–1,312 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    The Eli

    From $1,295

    Studio, 1 Bath, 544 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,405Available Now302544
    $1,295 August 8, 2026602539

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,295 - $1,405

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Unit 302 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,405

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,295 - $1,405

    Unit 602 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,295

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,295 - $1,405
  • 1 Bedroom

    The Sherman

    From $1,485

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 707-810 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 1 BedroomThis is the cheapest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,610Available Now428802
    $1,580 June 9, 2026603750
    $1,485 July 25, 2026625751

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,485 - $1,610

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Unit 428 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,610

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,485 - $1,610

    Unit 603 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,580

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,485 - $1,610

    Unit 625 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,485

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,485 - $1,610

    The Anderson

    $1,680

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 842 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,680Available Now400842

    Unit 400 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,680

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,680

    The Baldwin

    $1,645

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 764 sq ft
    Available May 27

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,645 May 27, 2026143764

    Unit 143 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,645

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,645

    The Wilson

    $1,640

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 788 sq ft
    Available Jun 20

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,640 June 20, 2026516788

    Unit 516 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,640

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,640

    The Williams

    $1,580

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 698 sq ft
    Available Jun 27

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,580 June 27, 2026410698

    Unit 410 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,580

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,580

    The Hackman

    $1,520

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 781 sq ft
    Available Jul 11

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,520 July 11, 2026515781

    Unit 515 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,520

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,520

    The Brody

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 632 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,455Call for AvailabilityThe Brody632 sq ft$300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,455

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    The Levison

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 754 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,560Call for AvailabilityThe Levison754 sq ft$300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,560

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    The Hathaway Furnished Suite

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 810 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,615Call for AvailabilityThe Hathaway Furnished Suite810 sq ft$300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,615

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    The Goldblum

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 948 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,755Call for AvailabilityThe Goldblum948 sq ft$300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,755

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    The Murray

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 973 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,805Call for AvailabilityThe Murray973 sq ft$300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,805

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    The Stiller

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 1000 sq ft
     
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,855Call for AvailabilityThe Stiller1000 sq ft$300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,855

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 2 Bedrooms

    The Paltrow

    $2,315

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1312 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,315Available Now6111312

    Unit 611 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,315

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,315

    The Swinton

    From $1,890

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 866 sq ft
    Available Jun 26
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,920 June 26, 2026512871
    $1,890 July 25, 2026518866

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,890 - $1,920

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Unit 512 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,920

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,890 - $1,920

    Unit 518 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,890

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,890 - $1,920

    The Fischer

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 899 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,905Call for AvailabilityThe Fischer899 sq ft$300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,905

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    The Norton

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 991 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,980Call for AvailabilityThe Norton991 sq ft$300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,980

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    The Kingsley

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1104 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $2,105Call for AvailabilityThe Kingsley1104 sq ft$300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $2,105

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    The Huston

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1128 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $2,080Call for AvailabilityThe Huston1128 sq ft$300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $2,080

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    The Glover

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1137 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $2,130Call for AvailabilityThe Glover1137 sq ft$300

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $2,130

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (463) 234-3200 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 138 Units
  • 6 Stories
  • Built in 2024

Lease Terms

  • 2 - 15 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiAdmin Fee currently waived. No charge. Charged per unit.$150.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250-$250
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
60 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

We are pet-friendly! Up to two pets are permitted in each apartment home. The following breeds are restricted: Pitbulls, Staffordshire Terriers, Rottweilers, Alaskan Malamutes, Doberman Pinschers, Chows, Great Danes, Saint Bernards & Akitas. Please call our Leasing Office for complete Pet Policy information.

Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$250-$250
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
60 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

748 Bates St, Indianapolis, IN 46202

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–2:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Leo

Where is The Leo located?

The Leo is located at 748 Bates St near the Irish Hill area of Indianapolis, IN

What is the current rent range at The Leo?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at The Leo currently range from $1,295 to $2,315

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Leo are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–2:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The The Leo Apartments are 11.4% cheaper than the average apartment in the Irish Hill area, and 9.33% more expensive than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Irish Hill Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,295$1,433-$138-9.6%
    1 Bedroom$1,455$1,653-$198-12.0%
    2 Bedroom$1,890$2,163-$273-12.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Indianapolis

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,295$1,192+$1038.6%
    1 Bedroom$1,455$1,376+$795.7%
    2 Bedroom$1,890$1,662+$22813.7%

    Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 131 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Leo (Irish Hill), and 2638 other apartment communities in Indianapolis using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.4

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search