Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Matadora Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Matadora in Savannah, GA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(912) 348-8198
Check Availability
1512 Bull St, Savannah, GA 31401

Contact

The Matadora

1512 Bull St
Savannah, GA 31401
(912) 348-8198
The Matadora in Savannah, GA - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,789-$3,907 Pricing
  • 622–1,500 Square Feet

Rent Specials

For a limited time, receive up to 2 months free on units 107, 202, 302 and 314 only.

About The Matadora

The Matadora is located in the Thomas Square Neighborhood and 31401 Zip code of Savannah, GA. This community is professionally managed by My Niche Apartments

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 2nd Floor
  • 3rd Floor
  • 4th Floor

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Matadora offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,789 and having 622–1,500 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    S2 Studio / One Bath

    From $1,789

    Studio, 1 Bath, 627 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,789Available Now124627

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 124 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,789

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,789 - $2,412

    S1 Studio / One Bath

    Studio, 1 Bath, 626 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,911Call for AvailabilityS1 Studio / One Bath626 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,911 - $2,314
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 1 Bedroom

    1LC One Bedroom / One Bath

    From $1,959

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 1011 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,959Available Now1LC One Bedroom / One Bath1011 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,959 - $2,442

    1LW One Bedroom / One Bath

    From $2,635

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 950 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $2,635Available Now1LW One Bedroom / One Bath950 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $2,635 - $3,218

    1S One Bedroom / One Bath

    From $1,911

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 622-718 sq ft
    Available Jun 24
    Cheapest 1 BedroomThis is the cheapest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,921 June 24, 2026316622
    $1,921 July 5, 2026320622
    $2,107 July 6, 2026207718

Model Price Range

    • $1,911 - $2,596

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,921 - $2,107

    Unit 316 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,921

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,911 - $2,596

    Unit 320 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,921

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,911 - $2,596

    Unit 207 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,107

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,911 - $2,596

    1M One Bedroom / One Bath

    From $1,931

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 650 sq ft
    Available Jun 7

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,931 July 1, 2026215650
    $1,941 June 7, 2026421650

Model Price Range

    • $1,931 - $2,411

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,931 - $1,941

    Unit 215 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,931

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,931 - $2,411

    Unit 421 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,941

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,931 - $2,411
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2S Two Bedroom / Two Bath

    From $2,930

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1064-1075 sq ft
    Available Jun 17

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,930 June 17, 20261261064
    $2,940 June 26, 20262121075

Model Price Range

    • $2,930 - $3,569

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,930 - $2,940

    Unit 126 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,930

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,930 - $3,569

    Unit 212 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,940

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,930 - $3,569

    2L Two Bedroom / Two Bath

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1255 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $3,309Call for Availability2L Two Bedroom / Two Bath1255 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $3,309 - $3,907

    2C Two Bedroom / Two Bath

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1500 sq ft
     
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $3,180Call for Availability2C Two Bedroom / Two Bath1500 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $3,180 - $3,812
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (912) 348-8198 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 83 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 2021

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Other Fees and Policies

Personal Add-Ons

Pet FeeiPet Fee Charged Per Unit.Varies

Situational Fees

NSF Tenant FeeiNSF Tenant Fee Charged Per Unit.$30.00/per occurrence
Late FeeiLate Fee Charged Per Unit.10.0% of base rent/per occurrence
Early Termination FeeiEarly Termination Fee Charged Per Unit.$0.00/per occurrence
MTM Flat FeeiMonth to Month Flat Fee Charged Per Unit.$500.00/mo

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat FeeiCharged per Pet.$399.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
100 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Yes

Comments:

Breed Restrictions Apply.

Dog
Dog FeeiCharged per Pet.$399.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
100 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Yes

Comments:

Breed Restrictions Apply.

Parking Info and Fees

Other

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Pet Washing Station
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

1512 Bull St, Savannah, GA 31401

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
ThursdayClosed
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:20 am–5:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Matadora

Where is The Matadora located?

The Matadora is located at 1512 Bull St near the Thomas Square area of Savannah, GA

What is the current rent range at The Matadora?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at The Matadora currently range from $1,789 to $2,940

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Matadora are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday Closed
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:20 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Matadora is: For a limited time, receive up to 2 months free on units 107, 202, 302 and 314 only..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The The Matadora Apartments are 2.47% cheaper than the average apartment in the Thomas Square area, and 22.0% more expensive than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Thomas Square Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,789$1,929-$140-7.3%
    1 Bedroom$1,911$2,176-$265-12.2%
    2 Bedroom$2,930$2,613+$31712.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Savannah

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,789$1,814-$25-1.4%
    1 Bedroom$1,911$1,698+$21312.5%
    2 Bedroom$2,930$1,891+$1,03954.9%

    Methodology: On 05/23/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 426 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Matadora (Thomas Square), and 758 other apartment communities in Savannah using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/23/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

3.5
2 Renters Reviews
  • Proactive and supportive management

    January 21, 2025
    Apart from the great location, elegant decor and comfortable apartments, the property management team are the most proactive and supportive that I've seen. Residents who respect their neighbors and the rules of their lease are treated very well, but there's no tolerance for those that don't, as it should be.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Decent but temper expectations and proceed with caution

    September 11, 2024
    I have been a tenant here for 2 months now. Enough time to be out of the honeymoon phase and understand the space better. First off, be mindful of the SAFTEY, or rather lack thereof. There is no 24hr person manning a front desk, the property, or looking after packages. Most packages are left in an unguarded common area. All a would be thief has to do is walk-in while the door is propped open or as someone is leaving and take their pick. This exact thing occurred 1 week into my stay and was ...