Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Nest Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Nest in Bend, OR is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(844) 739-4780
Check Availability
1609 SW Chandler Ave, Bend, OR 97702

Contact

The Nest

1609 SW Chandler Ave
Bend, OR 97702
(844) 739-4780
The Nest in Bend, OR - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,599 Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,599

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,599
  • 455–1,049 Square Feet

About The Nest

The Nest is located in the Century West Neighborhood and 97702 Zip code of Bend, OR. This community is professionally managed by Avenue5 Residential

Unique Features and Amenities

  • Air Conditioning in All Homes
  • Bike storage with a repair center
  • BILT Rewards
  • Community gym with state-of-the-art equipment
  • Controlled Access Entry with Key Fob
  • Convenient Covered Parking
  • Full Size Front Loading Washer & Dryer
  • Gear storage for all your outdoor gear needs
  • Hardwood plank flooring
  • Modern Sleek Kitchens with Stainless Appliances
  • Smoke Free Community
  • Studio and 2-bedroom layouts

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Nest offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,599 and having 455–1,049 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Floorplan A4

    $1,599

    Studio, 1 Bath, 455 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,599

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,599
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,599Available Now106455
    $1,599Available Now307455
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

Model Price

    • $1,599Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,599
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Unit 106 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,599Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,599
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,599Total Monthly Price

    Unit 307 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,599Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,599
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,599Total Monthly Price

    Floorplan A2

    $1,599

    Studio, 1 Bath, 490 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,599

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,599
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,599Available Now202490
    $1,599 June 24, 2026212490

Model Price

    • $1,599Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,599
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Unit 202 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,599Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,599
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,599Total Monthly Price

    Unit 212 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,599Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,599
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Price

    • $1,599Total Monthly Price

    Floorplan A1

    Studio, 1 Bath, 467 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityA1467 sq ft

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Floorplan A3

    Studio, 1 Bath, 507 sq ft
     
    Largest StudioThis is the largest Studio at this Property

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityA3507 sq ft

Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan B1

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1037 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityB11037 sq ft

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Floorplan B2

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1049 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityB21049 sq ft

• Stainless Steel Appliances
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (844) 739-4780 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 67 Units
  • 6 Stories
  • Built in 2020

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Move-In
Security DepositiRefundable deposit for damages or lease obligations. Charged Per Unit.Varies

Utilities

Common Area ElectriciCovers electric for common areas. Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
Common Area GasiCovers gas for common areas. Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
ElectriciMonthly electric charges. Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
SeweriMonthly wastewater and sewer charge. Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
WateriMonthly community water services charge. Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
TrashiMonthly trash services fee. Charged per unit.Varies/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

Late FeeiLate payment fee. Charged Per Unit.$150.00/per occurrence
NSF Tenant FeeiReturned or declined payment fee. Charged Per Unit.$35.00/per occurrence
Early Termination FeeiFee to terminate lease early. Charged Per Unit.150.0% of base rent/per occurrence

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat DepositiCharged per Pet.$300.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

| Restrictions: None.

Dog
Dog DepositiCharged per Pet.$300.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

| Restrictions: None.

Parking Info and Fees

Covered
Other

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1609 SW Chandler Ave, Bend, OR 97702

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:30 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:30 pm
WednesdayClosed
Thursday9:00 am–5:30 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:30 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Nest

Where is The Nest located?

The Nest is located at 1609 SW Chandler Ave near the Century West area of Bend, OR

What is the current rent range at The Nest?

Studio at The Nest currently start from $1,599. Call today for more info!

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Nest are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Wednesday Closed
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The The Nest Apartments are 9.3% cheaper than the average apartment in the Century West area, and 2.9% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Century West Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,599$1,763-$164-9.3%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Bend

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,599$1,647-$48-2.9%

    Methodology: On 05/23/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 16 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Nest (Century West), and 34 other apartment communities in Bend using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/23/2026

    * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
  • Active Lifestyle 3.4

    From fitness centers to pools to putting greens, Active Lifestyle apartments feature local listings with the most amenities that support an always active lifestyle.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.4-star Active Lifestyle rating is based on the following features:

    • Walking/Biking Trails
    • Bicycle Storage
    • Fitness Center
    • Storage Spaces
Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

4.6
9 Renters Reviews
  • Verified Renter

    February 7, 2022
    Awesome place to live. Great location, just up the hill from the Old Mill and River Bend Park. Management is great - any problems they're on it right away. Gym is small but has the essentials. Great community room and balcony with fire pit and bbq.
    • Property Manager Responded

      August 25, 2023
      Hello, we appreciate you leaving us a review! Your feedback is valuable in us being able to adapt to the needs of our residents. For any further information, please reach out to hello@avenue5.com