Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Nest Iowa City Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Nest Iowa City in Iowa City, IA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(319) 600-6781
Check Availability
123 E College St, Iowa City, IA 52240

Contact

The Nest Iowa City

123 E College St
Iowa City, IA 52240
(319) 600-6781
The Nest Iowa City in Iowa City, IA - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,175-$2,495 Pricing
  • 540–1,110 Square Feet

About The Nest Iowa City

The Nest Iowa City is located in the Downtown Iowa City Neighborhood and 52240 Zip code of Iowa City, IA. This community is professionally managed by The Tailwind Group

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Nest Iowa City offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,205 and having 540–1,110 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    A1 - 1x1

    $1,945

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 540 sq ft
    Available Aug 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,945/person August 15, 2026Private540

Unit Price

    • $1,945

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,945

    A2 - 1x1

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 1015 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,495Call for AvailabilityA2 - 1x11015 sq ft

Model Price

    • $2,495
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 2 Bedrooms

    B2 - 2x2

    $1,275

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 760 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,275/personAvailable NowPrivate760

Unit Price

    • $1,275

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,275

    B3 - 2x2

    $1,360

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 810 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,360/personAvailable NowPrivate810
    $1,360/person August 15, 2026Private810

Model Price

    • $1,360

    Unit Private Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,360

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,360

    Unit Private Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,360

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,360

    B4 - 2x2

    $1,655

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1110 sq ft
    Available Aug 15
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,655/person August 15, 2026Private1110
    $1,655/person August 15, 2026Private1110

Model Price

    • $1,655

    Unit Private Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,655

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,655

    Unit Private Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,655

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,655

    B1 - 2x1

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 620 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,175Call for AvailabilityB1 - 2x1620 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,175
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 3 Bedrooms

    C - 3x2

    $1,205

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1015 sq ft
    Available Aug 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,205/person August 15, 2026Private1015

Unit Price

    • $1,205

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,205
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (319) 600-6781 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 101 Units
  • 11 Stories
  • Built in 2022
  • Furnished Units Available

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$250.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$350-$350
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$350-$350
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2.

Other Pet
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$350-$350
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2.

Fish
Allowed

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

123 E College St, Iowa City, IA 52240

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–2:00 pm
Sunday10:00 am–2:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about The Nest Iowa City

Where is The Nest Iowa City located?

The Nest Iowa City is located at 123 E College St near the Downtown Iowa City area of Iowa City, IA

What is the current rent range at The Nest Iowa City?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at The Nest Iowa City currently range from $1,205 to $1,945

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Nest Iowa City are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–2:00 pm
  • Sunday 10:00 am–2:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Luxury 3.2

    The Luxury rating shows you how this community's high end floorplan pricing relates to the local average.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Luxury rating is based on the following features:

    • Refrigerators
  • Affordability Nice Value3.0

    The The Nest Iowa City Apartments are 5.53% more expensive than the average apartment in the Downtown Iowa City area, and 12.0% more expensive than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Downtown Iowa City Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,945$1,335+$61045.7%
    2 Bedroom$1,175$1,423-$248-17.4%
    3 Bedroom$1,205$1,364-$159-11.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Iowa City

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,945$1,275+$67052.5%
    2 Bedroom$1,175$1,331-$156-11.7%
    3 Bedroom$1,205$1,266-$61-4.8%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 224 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Nest Iowa City (Downtown Iowa City), and 358 other apartment communities in Iowa City using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

  • Student Living 3.2

    Rentals that are highly rated for the Student Living Lifestyle rating have top features and amenities that benefit students and others who enjoy living the student lifestyle.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Student Living rating is based on the following features: