Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Oscar Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Oscar in Austin, TX is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(512) 359-8989
Check Availability
6905 E Riverside Dr, Austin, TX 78741

Contact

The Oscar

6905 E Riverside Dr
Austin, TX 78741
(512) 359-8989
The Oscar in Austin, TX - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $1,199 Pricing
  • 440–585 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Get 8 Weeks FREE - Starting Rates $1,099!* *Restrictions apply. Contact office for details.

About The Oscar

The Oscar is located in the Montopolis Neighborhood and 78741 Zip code of Austin, TX. This community is professionally managed by Portico Property Management

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Oscar offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,199 and having 440–585 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio

    Studio, 1 Bath, 440 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,219Call for AvailabilityStudio440 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,219
  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan A1

    $1,199

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 585 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,199Available Now305585
    $1,199Available Now110585
    $1,199 May 30, 2026112585

Model Price

    • $1,199

    Unit 305 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unique Features

    • Keyless Entry

    Unit 305 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,199
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,199

    Unit 110 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unique Features

    • Keyless Entry

    Unit 110 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,199
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,199

    Unit 112 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unique Features

    • Keyless Entry

    Unit 112 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,199
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,199
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (512) 359-8989 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 50 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 2024

Lease Terms

  • 3 - 15, 18 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Administration FeeiOnline Administration Fee Charged per unit.$150.00
Application FeeiOnline Application Fee Charged per unit.$55.00
Due at Move-In
Charges For Cleaning NeedediCharges For Cleaning Needed Charged per unit.$1.00
Damage ChargesiDamage Charges - Carpet Repair Charged per unit.$1.00
Extra Keys Or Lock ChangesiKeys Not Returned Charged per unit.$1.00
Concession ChargebackiConcession Chargeback Charged per unit.$1.00
Electric ReimbursementiFinal Electric Reimbursement Charged per unit.$1.00
Water ReimbursementiFinal Water Reimbursement Charged per unit.$1.00
Access Card/Remote FeesiRemote/Access Card Not Returned Charged per unit.$1.00
Sewer ReimbursementiFinal Sewer Reimbursement Charged per unit.$1.00
Due at Move-Out
Lease Termination FeeiLease Buy-Out Charged per unit.200.0% of base rent

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

Reletting FeeiReletting Fee Charged Per Unit.85.0% of base rent
Transfer FeeiTransfer Fee Charged Per Unit.$500.00
Month To Month ChargesiMonth To Month Charges Charged Per Unit.$250.00

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet Fees Or ChargesiPet Fees - Cat Charged Per Pet.$400.00
Pet RentiPet Rent - Cat Charged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
100 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

We are a pet friendly community. Please contact the leasing office for more information on our pet policy and breed restrictions.

Dog
Pet Fees Or ChargesiPet Fees - Dog Charged Per Pet.$400.00
Pet RentiPet Rent - Dog Charged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
100 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

• Public Transportation
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

6905 E Riverside Dr, Austin, TX 78741

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
MondayClosed
Tuesday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday10:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–5:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Oscar

Where is The Oscar located?

The Oscar is located at 6905 E Riverside Dr near the Montopolis area of Austin, TX

What is the current rent range at The Oscar?

Studio at The Oscar currently start from $1,199. Call today for more info!

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Oscar are
  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Oscar is: Get 8 Weeks FREE - Starting Rates $1,099!* *Restrictions apply. Contact office for details..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The The Oscar Apartments are 16.3% cheaper than the average apartment in the Montopolis area, and 12.8% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Montopolis Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,199$1,636-$437-26.7%
    Studio$1,219$1,295-$76-5.9%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Austin

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,199$1,473-$274-18.6%
    Studio$1,219$1,311-$92-7.0%

    Methodology: On 05/20/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 153 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Oscar (Montopolis), and 2729 other apartment communities in Austin using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/20/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search