Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Spruce Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Spruce in Spartanburg, SC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(864) 732-6415
Check Availability
320 Spruce St, Spartanburg, SC 29303

Contact

The Spruce

320 Spruce St
Spartanburg, SC 29303
(864) 732-6415
The Spruce in Spartanburg, SC - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $899-$949 Pricing
  • 670–991 Square Feet

Rent Specials

May Move-in Special~~Spring Into Savings This May! Move in this May and receive big savings on rent: Move in by May 9 and receive ½ off your May rent. Move in between May 10–31 and receive ½ off June rent. Plus, the $30 application fee is waived. Apply today

About The Spruce

The Spruce is located in the Whitney Neighborhood and 29303 Zip code of Spartanburg, SC. This community is professionally managed by Noah Property Management

Unique Features and Amenities

  • High-End Appliances
  • Luxury Vinyl Flooring
  • Newly Renovated Apartments
  • Spacious 1, 2 & 3 Bedrooms
  • W/D Rental

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Spruce offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $899 and having 670–991 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bed 1 Bath - Silver

    $899

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 670 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 1 BedroomThis is the cheapest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $899Available Now27670

    Unit 27 Amenities and Features

• Newly Renovated Apartments
    • Spacious 1, 2 & 3 Bedrooms

    Unit 27 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $899
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $899

    1 Bed 1 Bath - Diamond

    $949

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 670 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $949Available Now18670

    Unit 18 Amenities and Features

• Newly Renovated Apartments
    • Spacious 1, 2 & 3 Bedrooms

    Unit 18 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $949
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $949

    1 Bed 1 Bath - Gold

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 670 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $799Call for Availability1 Bed 1 Bath - Gold670 sq ft

• Newly Renovated Apartments
    • Spacious 1, 2 & 3 Bedrooms

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $799
    Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bed 1 Bath - Silver

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 864 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $899Call for Availability2 Bed 1 Bath - Silver864 sq ft

• Newly Renovated Apartments
    • Spacious 1, 2 & 3 Bedrooms

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $899

    2 Bed 1 Bath - Gold

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 864 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $949Call for Availability2 Bed 1 Bath - Gold864 sq ft

• Newly Renovated Apartments
    • Spacious 1, 2 & 3 Bedrooms

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $949

    2 Bed 1 Bath - Diamond

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 864 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,049Call for Availability2 Bed 1 Bath - Diamond864 sq ft

• Newly Renovated Apartments
    • Spacious 1, 2 & 3 Bedrooms

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,049
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 Bed 1.5 Bath - Silver

    3 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 991 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $999Call for Availability3 Bed 1.5 Bath - Silver991 sq ft

• Newly Renovated Apartments
    • Spacious 1, 2 & 3 Bedrooms

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $999

    3 Bed 1.5 Bath - Gold

    3 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 991 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,099Call for Availability3 Bed 1.5 Bath - Gold991 sq ft

• Newly Renovated Apartments
    • Spacious 1, 2 & 3 Bedrooms

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,099

    3 Bed 1.5 Bath - Diamond

    3 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 991 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,150Call for Availability3 Bed 1.5 Bath - Diamond991 sq ft

• Newly Renovated Apartments
    • Spacious 1, 2 & 3 Bedrooms

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,150
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (864) 732-6415 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2023
  • 94 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1974

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

Utilities

ElectricityiTo give you full control over your usage and billing, electricity is set up directly in your name with Duke Energy. Prior to move-in, residents are required to establish service and provide the account number to our team to ensure a smooth transition into your new apartment home. This allows you to manage your own usage, billing preferences, and payments directly with the utility provider. Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
Water/SeweriTo simplify your monthly expenses and ensure consistent billing, a flat monthly water fee is included based on your apartment size: 1 Bedroom: $40/month 2 Bedroom: $50/month 3 Bedroom: $60/month This fee is conveniently billed with your rent, eliminating variable usage costs and making budgeting easier. Charged Per Unit.Varies/mo
1st Floor PremiumiCharged per unit.$15.00/mo

One-Time Basics

Due at Move-In
Deposit Assurance Enrollment FeeiCharged per unit.$25.00
Traditional Security DepositiTraditional Security deposit is only required if this option is selected in your application Charged per unit.Varies

Other Fees and Policies

Personal Add-Ons

Deposit AssuranceiCharged per unit.$31.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • High-End Appliances
  • Luxury Vinyl Flooring
  • Newly Renovated Apartments
  • Spacious 1, 2 & 3 Bedrooms

• Renters Insurance Program
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

320 Spruce St, Spartanburg, SC 29303

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–5:30 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–5:30 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–5:30 pm
Thursday8:00 am–5:30 pm
Friday8:00 am–5:30 pm
Saturday10:00 am–2:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Spruce

Where is The Spruce located?

The Spruce is located at 320 Spruce St near the Whitney area of Spartanburg, SC

What is the current rent range at The Spruce?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at The Spruce currently range from $899 to $949

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Spruce are
  • Monday 8:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–2:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Spruce is: May Move-in Special~~Spring Into Savings This May! Move in this May and receive big savings on rent: Move in by May 9 and receive ½ off your May rent. Move in between May 10–31 and receive ½ off June rent. Plus, the $30 application fee is waived. Apply today.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The The Spruce Apartments are 42.7% cheaper than the average apartment in the Whitney area, and 37.5% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Whitney Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$799$1,293-$494-38.2%
    2 Bedroom$899$1,504-$605-40.2%
    3 Bedroom$999$1,988-$989-49.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Spartanburg

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$799$1,239-$440-35.5%
    2 Bedroom$899$1,380-$481-34.9%
    3 Bedroom$999$1,726-$727-42.1%

    Methodology: On 05/16/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 83 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Spruce (Whitney), and 356 other apartment communities in Spartanburg using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/16/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

5.0
2 Renters Reviews
  • Quiet and Affordable

    May 15, 2025
    The prices for the newly renovated apartments are very affordable compared to other apartments in Spartanburg that have stainless steel appliances and new flooring. The community and clean and quiet and I love the property manager, she is so helpful.
    • Property Manager Responded

      May 16, 2025
      We're thrilled to hear that you're enjoying your living experience in our newly renovated apartment homes. It's great to know that we've managed to provide quality and value at affordable prices! We'll be sure to pass along your kind words to our property manager; she will be delighted. Thank you for taking the time out of your day to share this positive feedback.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • New and improved!

    May 13, 2025
    The new management company has done a terrific job turning this property around. The community is clean, well-maintained, and located in a great part of Spartanburg. The units are recently renovated, yet still affordable. I highly recommend this apartment community in Spartanburg, 10/10!!