Your message has been sent! Thank you!

The Trail Lakes Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

The Trail Lakes in Fort Worth, TX is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(844) 903-3847
Check Availability
7149 Trail Lake Dr, Fort Worth, TX 76133

Contact

The Trail Lakes

7149 Trail Lake Dr
Fort Worth, TX 76133
(844) 903-3847
The Trail Lakes in Fort Worth, TX - Building Photo
  • 2–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,540-$2,000 Pricing
  • 968–1,154 Square Feet

Rent Specials

First Month Rent Only $599! + 1 Month Free on 2 Bedrooms | 6 Weeks Free on 3 Bedrooms

About The Trail Lakes

The Trail Lakes is located in the Wedgwood Neighborhood and 76133 Zip code of Fort Worth, TX. This community is professionally managed by Moonwalk Real Estate Holdings

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

The Trail Lakes offers 2 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,540 and having 968–1,154 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan 2x2

    From $1,540

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 968 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,540Available Now214968
    $1,580 June 5, 2026215968

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,540 - $1,580

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Unit 214 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher

    Unique Features

    • 2nd Floor

    Unit 214 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,540

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,540 - $1,580

    Unit 215 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Washer/Dryer

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher

    Unique Features

    • 2nd Floor

    Unit 215 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,580

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,540 - $1,580

    Floorplan 2x2

    From $1,565

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1000 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,610Available Now2121000
    $1,610 June 6, 20262111000
    $1,565 July 9, 20263091000

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,565 - $1,610

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Unit 212 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Washer/Dryer

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher

    Unique Features

    • 2nd Floor

    Unit 212 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,610

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,565 - $1,610

    Unit 211 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Washer/Dryer

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher

    Unique Features

    • 2nd Floor

    Unit 211 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,610

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,565 - $1,610

    Unit 309 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher

    Unique Features

    • 3rd Floor

    Unit 309 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,565

    Deposit

    • $200 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,565 - $1,610
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Floorplan 3x2

    $2,000

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1154 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,000Available Now3171154

    Unit 317 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Washer/Dryer

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher

    Unique Features

    • 3rd Floor

    Unit 317 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,000

    Deposit

    • $300 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,000
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (844) 903-3847 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 56 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 2024

Lease Terms

  • 3 - 16 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Security Deposit - Refundablei**Fee Range is $200-$300 Charged per unit.$200.00
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$125.00
Amenity FeeiCharged per unit.$25.00

Utilities

Valet TrashiCharged per unit.$25.00/mo
Pest ControliCharged per unit.$5.00/mo
Washer/Dryer RentaliCharged per unit.$40.00/mo
Utility - Drainagei*Billed back based on usage Charged per unit.$0.00/mo
Utility - Electrici*Set up through provider of renters choice Charged per unit.$0.00/mo
Utility - Storm wateri*Billed back based on usage Charged per unit.$0.00/mo
Utility - Waste Wateri* Billed back based on usage Charged per unit.$0.00/mo
Utility - Wateri* Billed back based on usage Charged per unit.$0.00/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Personal Add-Ons

Liability Insurancei* Resident has their choice of provider. Inquire for more details. Charged per unit.$0.00
Renter's Insurancei* Resident has their choice of provider. Inquire for more details. Charged per unit.$0.00

Pet Fees

Bird
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$350-$700
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

Each home is permitted a maximum of two pets. One-Time Pet Fee: $350. Pet rent per month: $25 per pet per month. Please call our Leasing Office for complete Pet Policy information.

Comments:

Max of 2. Maximum of 2 pets allowed, per home. One-Time Pet Fee: $350Monthly Pet Rent: $25/pet/month.

Cat
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$350-$700
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

Comments:

Dog
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$350-$700
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

Comments:

Fish
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$350-$700
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2. Maximum of 2 pets allowed, per home. One-Time Pet Fee: $350Monthly Pet Rent: $25/pet/monthMust be covered on Renter's Insurance policy.

Parking Fees

Parking
Parking FeeiCharged per vehicle.$35.00/mo
Comments:

Reserved Spaces.

Storage Fees

BikeRack
Storage DepositiCharged per rentable item.$0.00
Storage RentiCharged per rentable item.$0.00/mo
Comments:

First come first serve.

Storage Unit
Storage DepositiCharged per rentable item.$0.00
Storage RentiCharged per rentable item.$75.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

7149 Trail Lake Dr, Fort Worth, TX 76133

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
TuesdayClosed
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
ThursdayClosed
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about The Trail Lakes

Where is The Trail Lakes located?

The Trail Lakes is located at 7149 Trail Lake Dr near the Wedgwood area of Fort Worth, TX

What is the current rent range at The Trail Lakes?

2 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at The Trail Lakes currently range from $1,540 to $2,000

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for The Trail Lakes are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday Closed
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday Closed
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at The Trail Lakes is: First Month Rent Only $599! + 1 Month Free on 2 Bedrooms | 6 Weeks Free on 3 Bedrooms.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Luxury 3.2

    The Luxury rating shows you how this community's high end floorplan pricing relates to the local average.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Luxury rating is based on the following features:

    See less
  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The The Trail Lakes Apartments are 0.85% cheaper than the average apartment in the Wedgwood area, and 11.1% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Wedgwood Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,540$1,510+$302.0%
    3 Bedroom$2,000$2,076-$76-3.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Fort Worth

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,540$1,715-$175-10.2%
    3 Bedroom$2,000$2,273-$273-12.0%

    Methodology: On 05/20/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 339 other apartment communities in the immediate area around The Trail Lakes (Wedgwood), and 1683 other apartment communities in Fort Worth using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/20/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search