Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Vida Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Vida in Escondido, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(442) 286-4271
Check Availability
1070 E Washington Ave, Escondido, CA 92025

Senior Housing Requirements

This property has specific senior housing residency requirements.
I Understand
Go Back

Contact

Vida

1070 E Washington Ave
Escondido, CA 92025
(442) 286-4271
Vida in Escondido, CA - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,451-$3,856 Pricing
  • 475–901 Square Feet

About Vida

Vida is located in the Central Escondido Neighborhood and 92025 Zip code of Escondido, CA. This community is professionally managed by FPI Management

• Kitchen Pantry
  • Laundry Facilities 2 Per Building Open 24Hrs

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Vida offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,451 and having 475–901 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Sage

    From $1,451

    Studio, 1 Bath, 475 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,566Available Now1080-078475
    $1,646Available Now1090-106475
    $1,451 June 13, 20261070-039475

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,451 - $2,949

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,451 - $1,646

    Unit 1080-078 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 1080-078 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,566

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,451 - $2,949

    Unit 1090-106 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 1090-106 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,646

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,451 - $2,949

    Unit 1070-039 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 1070-039 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,451

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,451 - $2,949
  • 1 Bedroom

    Dahlia

    From $1,558

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 641 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,758Available Now1070-018641
    $1,558Available Now1080-083641
    $1,558Available Now1080-056641

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,558 - $3,058

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,558 - $1,758

    Unit 1070-018 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 1070-018 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,758

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,558 - $3,058

    Unit 1080-083 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 1080-083 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,558

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,558 - $3,058

    Unit 1080-056 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 1080-056 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,558

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,558 - $3,058
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Juniper

    From $2,334

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 901 sq ft
    Available May 26

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,334 May 26, 20261070-004901

    Unit 1070-004 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 1070-004 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,334

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,334 - $3,856
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (442) 286-4271 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 130 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1986

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$64.50

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

Total Pets - Max 2 Allowed.

Dog
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

Breed restrictions apply

Comments:

Total Pets - Max 2 Allowed.

Parking Fees

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$0.00/mo

Additional Parking Options

Other

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1070 E Washington Ave, Escondido, CA 92025

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Sunday1:00 pm–5:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about Vida

Where is Vida located?

Vida is located at 1070 E Washington Ave near the Central Escondido area of Escondido, CA

What is the current rent range at Vida?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Vida currently range from $1,451 to $2,334

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Vida are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday 1:00 pm–5:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Vida Apartments are 24.5% cheaper than the average apartment in the Central Escondido area, and 38.3% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Central Escondido Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,451$1,773-$322-18.2%
    1 Bedroom$1,558$2,418-$860-35.6%
    2 Bedroom$2,334$2,906-$572-19.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Escondido

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,451$2,362-$911-38.6%
    1 Bedroom$1,558$2,694-$1,136-42.2%
    2 Bedroom$2,334$3,544-$1,210-34.1%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 987 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Vida (Central Escondido), and 678 other apartment communities in Escondido using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Vida.

Big Box and Retail

Aldi

1330 E Valley Pky
1 minute drive / 0.32 miles away

Walmart

1330 E Grand Ave
1 minute drive / 0.43 miles away

Walgreens

1574 E Valley Pky
1 minute drive / 0.63 miles away

Colleges and Universities

California State University, San Marcos

333 S Twin Oaks Valley Rd
11 minute drive / 5.14 miles away

University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences - San Marcos, CA Campus

700 Windy Point Drive
12 minute drive / 5.74 miles away

Palomar College

1140 West Mission Road
14 minute drive / 6.63 miles away

Groceries

Aldi

1330 E Valley Pky
1 minute drive / 0.32 miles away

Food 4 Less

644 N Broadway
2 minute drive / 0.76 miles away

El Super

999 N Broadway
3 minute drive / 1.09 miles away

Hospitals

Palomar Health Downtown Campus

555 East Valley Parkway
1 minute drive / 0.45 miles away

Pomerado Hospital

15615 Pomerado Road
19 minute drive / 9.23 miles away

Aurora Behavioral Healthcare San Diego Hospital

11878 Avenue Of Industry
20 minute drive / 9.64 miles away