Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Viridian Grove Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Viridian Grove in Tacoma, WA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(321) 415-5685
Check Availability
5228 S Mason Ave, Tacoma, WA 98409

Contact

Viridian Grove

5228 S Mason Ave
Tacoma, WA 98409
(321) 415-5685
Viridian Grove in Tacoma, WA - Building Photo
  • 2–4 Bedrooms
  • $1,638-$2,088 Pricing
  • 868–1,175 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Memorial Day Savings – FREE May Rent When You Move In by May 28th

About Viridian Grove

Viridian Grove is located in the South Tacoma Neighborhood and 98409 Zip code of Tacoma, WA. This community is professionally managed by Cambridge Management

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Viridian Grove offers 2 to 4 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,638 and having 868–1,175 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 2 Bedrooms

    The Alder

    $1,638

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 868 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,638Available Now115868$350
    $1,638 May 30, 2026335868$350

Model Price

    • $1,638

    Unit 115 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer Hookup

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Microwave

    Unique Features

    • Patio/Balcony

    Unit 115 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,638
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,638

    Unit 335 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer Hookup

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Microwave

    Unique Features

    • Patio/Balcony

    Unit 335 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,638
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,638
  • 3 Bedrooms

    The Cedar

    $1,881

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1001-1005 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,881Available Now1541001$400
    $1,881Available Now3071001$400
    $1,881Available Now3611005$400

Model Price

    • $1,881

    Unit 154 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer Hookup

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Microwave

    Unique Features

    • Patio/Balcony

    Unit 154 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,881
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $400 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,881

    Unit 307 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer Hookup

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Microwave

    Unique Features

    • Patio/Balcony

    Unit 307 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,881
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $400 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,881

    Unit 361 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Washer/Dryer Hookup

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher
    • Microwave

    Unique Features

    • Patio/Balcony

    Unit 361 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,881
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $400 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,881
  • 4 Bedrooms

    The Evergreen

    4 Beds, 2 Baths, 1175 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,088Call for AvailabilityThe Evergreen1175 sq ft

Model Price

    • $2,088
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (321) 415-5685 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 98 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 2025

Income Restrictions At Viridian Grove

Income restrictions apply to some or all residents. Contact the community for more information.

# Persons60% Income Limit
1$50,760
2$58,020
3$65,280
4$72,480
5$78,300
6$84,120
income restriction

To qualify, you must be equal to or below those in the chart, based on the number of persons living in the dwelling.

Lease Terms

  • 6 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application FeeiOnline Waitlist Application Fee Charged Per Applicant.$16.00
Administrative FeeiOnline Waitlist Administrative Fee Charged per unit.$25.00
Due at Move-In
Charges For Cleaning NeedediCharges For Excessive Cleaning Charged per unit.$0.01
Damage ChargesiDamage Charges - Detailed Description 1 Charged per unit.$0.01
Extra Keys Or Lock ChangesiKeys Not Returned Charged per unit.$40.00
Insufficient Notice Penalty ChargesiInsufficient Notice Penalty Charges Charged per unit.$0.01
Due at Move-Out
Liquidated Damage FeeiLiquadated Damage Fee Charged per unit.$0.01

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

Legal FeesiLegal Fees Charged per unit.$0.01

Personal Add-Ons

Washer/Dryer Rental ChargesiWasher/Dryer Set - Equipment Charged per unit.$70.00/mo

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet Deposit ReceivediPet Deposit Required - Cat Charged per Pet.$250.00
35 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Dog
Pet Deposit ReceivediPet Deposit Required - Dog Charged per Pet.$250.00
35 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Other Pet
Pet DamagesiCharges For Pet Damages Charged Per Pet.$0.01

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

5228 S Mason Ave, Tacoma, WA 98409

Frequently Asked Questions about Viridian Grove

Where is Viridian Grove located?

Viridian Grove is located at 5228 S Mason Ave near the South Tacoma area of Tacoma, WA

What is the current rent range at Viridian Grove?

2 Bedroom to 4 Bedroom Apartments at Viridian Grove currently range from $1,638 to $1,881

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Viridian Grove is: Memorial Day Savings – FREE May Rent When You Move In by May 28th.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Viridian Grove Apartments are 25.97% cheaper than the average apartment in the South Tacoma area, and 22.67% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the South Tacoma Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,638$2,033-$395-19.4%
    3 Bedroom$1,881$2,838-$957-33.7%
    4 Bedroom$2,088$2,777-$689-24.8%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Tacoma

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,638$1,994-$356-17.9%
    3 Bedroom$1,881$2,494-$613-24.6%
    4 Bedroom$2,088$2,804-$716-25.5%

    Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 451 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Viridian Grove (South Tacoma), and 1163 other apartment communities in Tacoma using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search