Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Viva Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Viva Apartments in San Jose, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(657) 655-7433
Check Availability
1118-1130 Starbird Cir, San Jose, CA 95117

Contact

Viva Apartments

1118-1130 Starbird Cir
San Jose, CA 95117
(657) 655-7433
Viva Apartments in San Jose, CA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $2,195-$2,795 Pricing
  • 575–875 Square Feet

About Viva Apartments

Viva Apartments is located in the Starbird Neighborhood and 95117 Zip code of San Jose, CA. This community is professionally managed by Saratoga Capital, Inc.

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 24hr. Emergency maintenance

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Viva Apartments offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,195 and having 575–875 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1x1LU

    $2,495

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 740 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,495Available Now30-29740

    Unit 30-29 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unique Features

    • Covered parking - assigned
    • Dual pane windows
    • Laminate (wood-look)
    • Mirror Closet Doors

    Unit 30-29 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,495
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,495

    1x1SD

    $2,195

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 575 sq ft
    Available Jun 14

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,195 June 14, 202630-15575

    Unit 30-15 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unique Features

    • Covered parking - assigned
    • Dual pane windows
    • Laminate (wood-look)
    • Mirror Closet Doors

    Unit 30-15 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,195
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,195
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2x1D

    $2,795

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 875 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,795Available Now30-01875

    Unit 30-01 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unique Features

    • Covered parking - assigned
    • Dual pane windows
    • Laminate (wood-look)
    • Mirror Closet Doors

    Unit 30-01 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,795
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,795

    2x1U

    $2,795

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 875 sq ft
    Available May 24

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,795 May 24, 202630-34875

    Unit 30-34 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access

    Unique Features

    • Covered parking - assigned
    • Laminate (wood-look)
    • Mirror Closet Doors

    Unit 30-34 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,795
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,795
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (657) 655-7433 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 67 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1970

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Bird
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$500.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 2. Ask about our breed restrictions.

Cat
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$500.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 2. Ask about our breed restrictions.

Dog
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$500.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 2. Ask about our breed restrictions.

Fish
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$500.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 2. Ask about our breed restrictions.

Reptile
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$500.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 2. Ask about our breed restrictions.

Other Pet
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$500.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 2. Ask about our breed restrictions.

Parking Fees

Other
Parking DepositiCharged Per Vehicle.$0.00
Parking FeeiCharged Per Vehicle.$50.00/mo

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • 24hr. Emergency maintenance

Map

1118-1130 Starbird Cir, San Jose, CA 95117

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
MondayClosed
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–2:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Viva Apartments

Where is Viva Apartments located?

Viva Apartments is located at 1118-1130 Starbird Cir near the Starbird area of San Jose, CA

What is the current rent range at Viva Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Viva Apartments currently range from $2,195 to $2,795

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Viva Apartments are
  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–2:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Viva Apartments Apartments are 1.95% cheaper than the average apartment in the Starbird area, and 36.7% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Starbird Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,195$2,345-$150-6.4%
    2 Bedroom$2,795$2,728+$672.5%

    Rent Comparison to the city of San Jose

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$2,195$3,480-$1,285-36.9%
    2 Bedroom$2,795$4,403-$1,608-36.5%

    Methodology: On 05/12/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 70 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Viva Apartments (Starbird), and 6766 other apartment communities in San Jose using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/12/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

3.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Mediocre

    August 15, 2015
    We first moved here because the apartments rented for a reasonable price due to it being an older building. Currently, new tenants are going to be required to pay more. Since we have lived here the management has changed which was unfortunate because the previous manager was very helpful and kind. Instead the new manager has difficulty with following through which is especially frustrating when you have a maintenance request. Overall this apartment complex is mediocre at best. The price is ...
    still somewhat reasonable for San Jose and the location is convenient but the new management is really frustrating.
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Viva Apartments.

Big Box and Retail

Kohl's

525 E Hamilton Ave
4 minute drive / 1.42 miles away

Safeway

5146 Stevens Creek Blvd
5 minute drive / 1.95 miles away

Target

1600 Saratoga Ave
4 minute drive / 2.08 miles away

Colleges and Universities

San Jose City College