Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Wakonda Village and Manor Apartment Homes

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Wakonda Village and Manor Apartment Homes in Des Moines, IA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(515) 461-6645
Check Availability
1800 Watrous Ave, Des Moines, IA 50315

Contact

Wakonda Village and Manor Apartment Homes

1800 Watrous Ave
Des Moines, IA 50315
(515) 461-6645
Wakonda Village and Manor Apartment Homes in Des Moines, IA - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $765-$1,040 Pricing
  • 465–660 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Sunny Days & Bigger Savings! Ask us how to get ONE MONTH FREE~~Sunny Days & Bigger Savings! Look and Lease! Receive One Month Free With a Signed 12+ Month Lease.

About Wakonda Village and Manor Apartment Homes

Wakonda Village and Manor Apartment Homes is located in the Watrous South Neighborhood and 50315 Zip code of Des Moines, IA. This community is professionally managed by Artisan Management Group

Unique Features and Amenities

  • Business Center
  • Close To Starbucks And Other Restuarants

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Wakonda Village and Manor Apartment Homes offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $765 and having 465–660 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    S1Pwv

    $765

    Studio, 1 Bath, 465 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $765Available Now23C465$350

    Unit 23C Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit 23C Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $765
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $765
  • 1 Bedroom

    A2wv_HUD

    From $795

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 575 sq ft
    Available Now
    Cheapest 1 BedroomThis is the cheapest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $937Available Now0319575
    $937Available Now0208575
    $795Available Now0313575

Model Price Range

    • $795 - $937

    Unit 0319 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $937
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Unit Description

    Welcome home to this bright and inviting 1 bed, 1 bath apartment at Wakonda Village! With 575 square feet of thoughtfully designed space. Enjoy the convenience of easy elevator access and a layout that maximizes both comfort and storage—featuring a large pantry, generous cupboard space, and a spacious walk-in shower. Brand new carpet adds a fresh, modern feel to your living space. Located in a highly convenient area, you’re just minutes from grocery stores, pharmacies, and banking—making everyday living simple and stress-free.

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $795 - $937

    Unit 0208 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $937
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Unit Description

Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $795 - $937

    Unit 0313 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $795
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Unit Description

Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $795 - $937

    A1Uwv

    From $855

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 530 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $855Available Now13C530$350
    $885Available Now09C530$350

Model Price Range

    • $855 - $885

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Unit 13C Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $855
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $855 - $885

    Unit 09C Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $885
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $855 - $885

    A3Uwv

    $910

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 655 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest 1 BedroomThis is the largest 1 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $910Available Now54G655$350

    Unit 54G Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit 54G Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $910
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $910
  • 2 Bedrooms

    B1Uwv

    $1,040

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 660 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,040Available Now01C660$350

    Unit 01C Amenities and Features

• Window Coverings

    Unit 01C Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,040
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $350 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,040
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (515) 461-6645 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 382 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1951

Lease Terms

  • 6 - 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$75.00
Due at Move-In
Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged Per Unit.$500.00
Administrative FeeiCharged Per Unit.$195.00

Other Fees and Policies

Situational Fees

NSF FeeiCharged per unit.$25.00/per occurrence

Pet Fees

Other Pet
Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$350.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$40.00/mo
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1800 Watrous Ave, Des Moines, IA 50315

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–4:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Wakonda Village and Manor Apartment Homes

Where is Wakonda Village and Manor Apartment Homes located?

Wakonda Village and Manor Apartment Homes is located at 1800 Watrous Ave near the Watrous South area of Des Moines, IA

What is the current rent range at Wakonda Village and Manor Apartment Homes?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Wakonda Village and Manor Apartment Homes currently range from $765 to $1,040

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Wakonda Village and Manor Apartment Homes are
  • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Wakonda Village and Manor Apartment Homes is: Sunny Days & Bigger Savings! Ask us how to get ONE MONTH FREE~~Sunny Days & Bigger Savings! Look and Lease! Receive One Month Free With a Signed 12+ Month Lease..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Wakonda Village and Manor Apartment Homes Apartments are 0.63% more expensive than the average apartment in the Watrous South area, and 23.43% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Watrous South Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$765$765+$0-0.0%
    1 Bedroom$795$863-$68-7.9%
    2 Bedroom$1,040$947+$939.8%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Des Moines

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$765$955-$190-19.9%
    1 Bedroom$795$1,157-$362-31.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,040$1,285-$245-19.1%

    Methodology: On 05/22/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 117 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Wakonda Village and Manor Apartment Homes (Watrous South), and 1636 other apartment communities in Des Moines using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/22/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

3.6
28 Renters Reviews
  • Beautiful Community!!!

    January 5, 2026
    We can’t thank Emily, Luis and Hanna, the opportunity to live in such a beautiful community! They took a lot of time with us to answer all our questions. We could tell immediately that this was a very special place. Right off we were welcomed immediately by a nearby neighbor into the community. Wakonda is a very special place. Many matured trees, Very quiet. Area for dogs. Community seems very dog/cat friendly. Workout Room.Swimming Pool. Well maintained Apt’s./Buildings inside & out. Very ...
    impressed with this community!!! THANK YOU EVER SO MUCH Emily, Luis and Hanna!
    • Property Manager Responded

      January 14, 2026
      Thank you immensely for the wonderful review! We're thrilled Emily, Luis and Hanna provided excellent service. Welcome to our beautiful community!
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Amazing!

    October 9, 2025
    Due to a nod opportunity I needed a place to move into immediately. I was moving from another state and had never been to Des Moines before so I rented the apartment sight unseen. Emily the manager and her team were very helpful and transparent throughout the entire process. The apartment was just as they described it and I am very happy with it. My very stressful situation was made less so by this wonderful team. I am truly thankful!