Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Whispering Oaks Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Whispering Oaks in Nashville, TN is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(615) 903-4783
Check Availability
100 Tanglewood Ct, Nashville, TN 37211

Contact

Whispering Oaks

100 Tanglewood Ct
Nashville, TN 37211
(615) 903-4783
Whispering Oaks in Nashville, TN - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,177-$1,436 Pricing
  • 500–1,188 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Get 6 WEEKS FREE when you sign a new lease by 5/31/26

About Whispering Oaks

Whispering Oaks is located in the Outer Southeast Nashville Neighborhood and 37211 Zip code of Nashville, TN. This community is professionally managed by Elmington Property Management

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 24-Hour Maintenance
  • Community Garden
  • Gated Access
  • Lush Greenspace
  • Newly Renovated Homes Available
  • On-Site Laundry Facility
  • Outdoor Walking Track
  • Pet Friendly
  • Public Transport Line At Entrance Of Community
  • Sparkling Swimming Pool

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Whispering Oaks offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $987 and having 500–1,188 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Black Oak

    From $987

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 500 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,203Available Now04-297500
    $1,203Available Now04-302500
    $1,203Available Now04-307500

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $987 - $1,203

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,203

    Unit 04-297 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,203

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $987 - $1,203

    Unit 04-302 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,203

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $987 - $1,203

    Unit 04-307 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,203

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $987 - $1,203

    Bur Oak

    From $987

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 700 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,203Available Now03-258700
    $1,203Available Now03-270700
    $1,203Available Now03-276700

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $987 - $1,203

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,203

    Unit 03-258 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,203

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $987 - $1,203

    Unit 03-270 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,203

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $987 - $1,203

    Unit 03-276 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,203

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $987 - $1,203
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Laurel Oak

    From $1,177

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 800 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,436Available Now02-245800
    $1,436Available Now02-246800
    $1,177Available Now07-472800

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,177 - $1,436

    Unit 02-245 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,436

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,177 - $1,436

    Unit 02-246 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,436

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,177 - $1,436

    Unit 07-472 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,177

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,177 - $1,436

    Live Oak W

    From $1,177

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 1188 sq ft
    Available Now
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,177Available NowLive Oak W1188 sq ft

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,177 - $1,436

    Laurel Oak W

    From $1,177

    2 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 900 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,436Available Now13-614900
    $1,436Available Now14-628900
    $1,436Available Now14-631900

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,177 - $1,436

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,436

    Unit 13-614 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,436

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,177 - $1,436

    Unit 14-628 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,436

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,177 - $1,436

    Unit 14-631 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,436

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,177 - $1,436

    Live Oak

    $1,436

    2 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 875 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,436Available Now02-240875
    $1,436Available Now02-244875
    $1,436Available Soon02-247875

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,436

    Unit 02-240 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,436

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,436

    Unit 02-244 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,436

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,436

    Unit 02-247 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,436

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,436

    Red Oak

    $1,436

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 900 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,436Available Now02-227900
    $1,436Available Now02-231900
    $1,436Available Now02-232900

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,436

    Unit 02-227 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,436

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,436

    Unit 02-231 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,436

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,436

    Unit 02-232 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,436

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,436
  • 3 Bedrooms

    White Oak

    $1,652

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1188 sq ft
    Available Jun 7

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,652Available Soon02-2331188
    $1,652 June 7, 202602-2261188
    $1,652 June 7, 202602-2291188

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,652

    Unit 02-233 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,652

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,652

    Unit 02-226 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,652

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,652

    Unit 02-229 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,652

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,652
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (615) 903-4783 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2009
  • 482 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1976

Income Restrictions At Whispering Oaks

Income restrictions apply to some or all residents. Contact the community for more information.

# Persons50% Income Limit 60% Income Limit
1$40,200$48,240
2$45,950$55,140
3$51,700$62,040
4$57,400$68,880
5$62,000$74,400
6$66,600$79,920
income restriction

To qualify, you must be equal to or below those in the chart, based on the number of persons living in the dwelling.

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$18.00
Due at Move-In
Additional Security Deposit - RefundableiCan go up to one months rent based on rental application screening results. Charged per unit.$350.00
Additional Security Deposit - Non-RefundableiUp to 350 bonded amount. Please reach out to leasing team for details. Charged per unit.$175.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$200.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$30.00/mo
75 lbs. Weight Limit
Comments:

Max of 2. $350 non-refundable pet fee, $30 per pet, pet rent.

Dog
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$200.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$30.00/mo
75 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

The following dog breeds and any hybrid thereof are not permitted: Akita, Alaskan Malamute, American Bulldog, Chow, Doberman Pinscher, German Shepherd, Giant Schnauzer, Great Dane, Husky, Wolf (all types), Mastiff (all types), Pit Bull Terrier (including Staffordshire Terrier and Staffordshire Bull Terrier), Rottweiler, Shar-Pei, and St. Bernard. In addition, exotic animals such as ferrets, snakes, rodents, lizards, or poisonous animals (including tarantulas, certain insects, and some fish) are

Comments:

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • 24-Hour Maintenance
  • Community Garden
  • Gated Access
  • Lush Greenspace
  • Newly Renovated Homes Available
  • On-Site Laundry Facility
  • Outdoor Walking Track
  • Pet Friendly
  • Public Transport Line At Entrance Of Community
  • Sparkling Swimming Pool

On-Site Services

  • 24 Hour Access

Map

100 Tanglewood Ct, Nashville, TN 37211

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday10:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Whispering Oaks

Where is Whispering Oaks located?

Whispering Oaks is located at 100 Tanglewood Ct near the Outer Southeast Nashville area of Nashville, TN

What is the current rent range at Whispering Oaks?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Whispering Oaks currently range from $987 to $1,652

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Whispering Oaks are
  • Monday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Whispering Oaks is: Get 6 WEEKS FREE when you sign a new lease by 5/31/26.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The Whispering Oaks Apartments are 45.4% cheaper than the average apartment in the Outer Southeast Nashville area, and 41.87% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Outer Southeast Nashville Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$987$1,804-$817-45.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,177$2,299-$1,122-48.8%
    3 Bedroom$1,652$2,852-$1,200-42.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Nashville

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$987$1,803-$816-45.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,177$2,244-$1,067-47.5%
    3 Bedroom$1,652$2,457-$805-32.8%

    Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1415 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Whispering Oaks (Outer Southeast Nashville), and 2425 other apartment communities in Nashville using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search