Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Willow Bend Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Willow Bend Apartments in Philadelphia, PA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(267) 532-9760
Check Availability
944 E Johnson St, Philadelphia, PA 19138

Contact

Willow Bend Apartments

944 E Johnson St
Philadelphia, PA 19138
(267) 532-9760
Willow Bend Apartments in Philadelphia, PA - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,135-$1,565 Pricing
  • 661–950 Square Feet

About Willow Bend Apartments

Willow Bend Apartments is located in the East Mount Airy Neighborhood and 19138 Zip code of Philadelphia, PA. This community is professionally managed by Lindy Communities

Unique Features and Amenities

  • Accepts credit cards and electronic payments
  • Air Conditioner
  • Carpeting
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Ceramic tile in kitchen
  • Efficient Appliances
  • Free cooking gas, heat, sewer, and hot water
  • Garden style apartments
  • Gas utilities included
  • Individual climate control
  • Modern lighting
  • Off Street Parking
  • Second bath in some two bedroom apartments
  • Separate kitchen with gas range
  • Spacious closets
  • Walking distance to transportation

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Willow Bend Apartments offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,135 and having 661–950 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    From $1,135

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 661 sq ft
    Available Jun 11

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,235 June 11, 2026C105661
    $1,135 July 25, 2026A305661

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,135 - $1,335

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,135 - $1,235

    Unit C105 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit C105 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,235

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,135 - $1,335

    Unit A305 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit A305 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,135

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,135 - $1,335
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom

    From $1,492

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 950 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,492Available NowA107950

    Unit A107 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit A107 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,492

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,492 - $1,520

    2 Bedroom Deluxe

    From $1,512

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 950 sq ft
    Available May 18

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,512 May 18, 2026A302950
    $1,512 June 10, 2026B102950
    $1,537 July 6, 2026C102950

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,512 - $1,565

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,512 - $1,537

    Unit A302 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit A302 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,512

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,512 - $1,565

    Unit B102 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit B102 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,512

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,512 - $1,565

    Unit C102 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit C102 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,537

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,512 - $1,565
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (267) 532-9760 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 66 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1978

Lease Terms

  • 6, 9, 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat DepositiCharged per Pet.$325.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$40.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

Please contact leasing office for details on pet fees & pet restrictions.

Dog
Dog DepositiCharged per Pet.$325.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$40.00/mo
50 lbs. Weight Limit
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Maintenance On Site
  • Recycling
  • Public Transportation
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

944 E Johnson St, Philadelphia, PA 19138

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:30 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:30 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:30 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:30 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:30 pm
Saturday10:00 am–4:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Willow Bend Apartments

Where is Willow Bend Apartments located?

Willow Bend Apartments is located at 944 E Johnson St near the East Mount Airy area of Philadelphia, PA

What is the current rent range at Willow Bend Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Willow Bend Apartments currently range from $1,135 to $1,537

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Willow Bend Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Willow Bend Apartments Apartments are 22.7% cheaper than the average apartment in the East Mount Airy area, and 42.3% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the East Mount Airy Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,135$1,496-$361-24.1%
    2 Bedroom$1,492$1,896-$404-21.3%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Philadelphia

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,135$2,034-$899-44.2%
    2 Bedroom$1,492$2,503-$1,011-40.4%

    Methodology: On 05/14/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 164 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Willow Bend Apartments (East Mount Airy), and 7948 other apartment communities in Philadelphia using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/14/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search