Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Wood Creek Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Wood Creek Apartments in Fort Wayne, IN is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(260) 888-3549
Check Availability
6729 Ramblewood Dr, Fort Wayne, IN 46835

Contact

Wood Creek Apartments

6729 Ramblewood Dr
Fort Wayne, IN 46835
(260) 888-3549
Wood Creek Apartments in Fort Wayne, IN - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $915-$1,075 Pricing
  • 598–970 Square Feet

About Wood Creek Apartments

Wood Creek Apartments is located in the Brookside Parkerdale Neighborhood and 46835 Zip code of Fort Wayne, IN. This community is professionally managed by Strategic Management Solution, LLC

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Wood Creek Apartments offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $915 and having 598–970 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    The Dogwood

    $915

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 676 sq ft
    Available Jul 3

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $915 July 3, 20266721A676

    Unit 6721A Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 6721A Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $915

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $915

    The Willow

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 598 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityThe Willow598 sq ft

Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 2 Bedrooms

    The Cottonwood

    $1,075

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 970 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,075Available Now6834C970

• Refrigerator

    Unit 6834C Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,075

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,075
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (260) 888-3549 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 204 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1973
  • Renovated In 2004

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$150.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat FeeiCharged per Pet.$250.00
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

Maximum of 2 pets per household. Weight must be less than 40lbs. No aggressive breeds allowed.

Dog
Dog FeeiCharged per Pet.$250.00
Restrictions:

Breed Restrictions: Any hybrid or mixed breed with any of the following: Pit Bull, Staffordshire Terrier, American Bull Dog, German Shepherd, Malamute, Rottweiler, Doberman, Dalmatian, Akita, Chow Chow, Presa Canario. This list is not all-inclusive of all breeds and Management has final approval.

Comments:

Maximum of 2 pets per household. Maximum of 40 lbs. No aggressive breeds allowed.

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

• Property Manager On Site
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

6729 Ramblewood Dr, Fort Wayne, IN 46835

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Wood Creek Apartments

Where is Wood Creek Apartments located?

Wood Creek Apartments is located at 6729 Ramblewood Dr near the Brookside Parkerdale area of Fort Wayne, IN

What is the current rent range at Wood Creek Apartments?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Wood Creek Apartments currently range from $915 to $1,075

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Wood Creek Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Wood Creek Apartments Apartments are 14.1% cheaper than the average apartment in the Brookside Parkerdale area, and 25.55% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Brookside Parkerdale Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$915$1,084-$169-15.6%
    2 Bedroom$1,075$1,230-$155-12.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Fort Wayne

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$915$1,227-$312-25.4%
    2 Bedroom$1,075$1,446-$371-25.7%

    Methodology: On 05/23/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 57 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Wood Creek Apartments (Brookside Parkerdale), and 420 other apartment communities in Fort Wayne using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/23/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

3.7
22 Renters Reviews
  • Great location for my commute to my place of work

    May 12, 2026
    Not only location from work to grocery store and gas station also the big part is Ashley Wicker listens to me my concerns and gives prompt service on work orders. Also, she breaks things down to where I understand them. And I really appreciate her understanding in working with me in that way being kind and compassionate is also a big thing with me to. Thank you I have also recommended wood Creek to some other people as an option see. for there home search. Have a great day
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Love my apartment!

    May 3, 2026
    The apartment is great! I love the space! The area is great and quiet! Ashley W. Was such a great help! She was very nice, friendly and great attitude. I recommend her to anyone who is moving in. She was fast with the information and quick when I had questions.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Great customer service!

    April 15, 2026
    I wanted to share how impressed we were with Ashley, the Assistant Manager. She was genuinely one of the sweetest and most authentic leasing agents we’ve come across so far. Even though we didn’t have an appointment, she made time for us, gave us a thorough tour, and made us feel completely welcome. She also let us know she’d reach out as soon as something becomes available, which we really appreciated.