
Pet Friendly Apartments for Rent in Mundelein, IL Under $1,000 (1 Rental)
Apartments for rent in Mundelein that love your dogs or cats as much as you do!

Understanding Amenity Fees: Know Where You Might Be Able to Save Money
What are amenity fees and are they optional? This guide breaks down everything you need to know about apartment amenity fees, including when you can opt out and how you might be able to lower your rent.
Mundelein, IL Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Mundelein?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mundelein Studio Apartments | $1,955 | $1,024 | $7,264 |
| Mundelein 1 Bedroom Apartments | $2,463 | $1,445 | $6,851 |
| Mundelein 2 Bedroom Apartments | $3,056 | $1,564 | $9,767 |
| Mundelein 3 Bedroom Apartments | $4,321 | $2,400 | $8,962 |
Explore Mundelein
Mundelein, IL Local Guide
- Mundelein Neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
10 Hidden Costs of Renting You Should Budget for Before Signing a Lease
Avoid financial stress when renting. Learn about the 10 most common hidden costs—from pet fees to utilities—you must budget for before you sign a lease.
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Best Local Schools in Mundelein, IL
Mechanics Grove Elementary School
Mundelein Cons High School
School data provided by Great Schools
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Mundelein, IL Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Mundelein, IL
Frequently Asked Questions about Mundelein
How much are Studio apartments in Mundelein?
There are currently 30 Studio Apartments in Mundelein with rent ranges from $1,439 to $7,264 with an average price of $2,948.
What is the current price range for One Bedroom Mundelein Apartments for rent?
Today's rental pricing for One Bedroom Apartments in Mundelein ranges from $1,445 to $6,851 with an average monthly rent of $2,463.
What does renting a Two Bedroom Apartment in Mundelein cost?
The monthly rent prices of Two Bedroom Apartments currently available in Mundelein range from $1,564 to $9,767. Today's average rental price for Two Bedrooms here is $3,056.
How expensive are Mundelein Three Bedroom Apartments?
There are currently 19 Three Bedroom Apartments listings available in Mundelein on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. The pricing ranges from $2,400 to $8,962 - averaging $4,321 for the location.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.