
4 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Palmdale, CA Under $2,000 (1 Rental)

Renting with Roommates: Realistic Expectations for Shared Lease
Sharing a lease? Learn how to set clear expectations with your roommates on routines, bills, and cleaning to ensure a successful and peaceful shared living arrangement.
Palmdale, CA Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Palmdale?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palmdale Studio Apartments | $1,476 | $1,095 | $1,600 |
| Palmdale 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,654 | $1,345 | $1,910 |
| Palmdale 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,884 | $1,191 | $2,601 |
| Palmdale 3 Bedroom Apartments | $2,798 | $1,363 | $3,784 |
| Palmdale 4 Bedroom Apartments | $3,991 | $3,954 | $4,007 |
Explore Palmdale
Palmdale, CA Local Guide
- Palmdale Neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Palmdale, CAPopulation: 156,667
Ranked #165
in US Census Population by City
Best Local Schools in Palmdale, CA
Desert Rose Elementary
Highland High
School data provided by Great Schools
Remember the 3 Rules of Real Estate:Location, Location, Location!
Explore Palmdale, CA Rentals by Map
See the most popular apartments and homes in Palmdale, CA
Frequently Asked Questions about Palmdale
How much are Studio apartments in Palmdale?
There are currently 84 Studio Apartments in Palmdale with rent ranges from $1,095 to $1,600 with an average price of $1,476.
What is the current price range for One Bedroom Palmdale Apartments for rent?
Today's rental pricing for One Bedroom Apartments in Palmdale ranges from $1,345 to $1,910 with an average monthly rent of $1,654.
What does renting a Two Bedroom Apartment in Palmdale cost?
The monthly rent prices of Two Bedroom Apartments currently available in Palmdale range from $1,191 to $2,601. Today's average rental price for Two Bedrooms here is $1,884.
How expensive are Palmdale Three Bedroom Apartments?
There are currently 56 Three Bedroom Apartments listings available in Palmdale on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. The pricing ranges from $1,363 to $3,784 - averaging $2,798 for the location.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.