Your message has been sent! Thank you!

1001 Melrose Ave Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

1001 Melrose Ave in Glendale, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(626) 382-7264
Check Availability
Glendale, CA 91202

Contact

1001 Melrose Ave

Glendale, CA 91202
(626) 382-7264
1001 Melrose Ave in Glendale, CA - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $1,500-$1,960 Pricing
  • 440–710 Square Feet

About 1001 Melrose Ave

1001 Melrose Ave is located in the Verdugo Viejo Neighborhood and 91202 Zip code of Glendale, CA. This community is professionally managed by AMJ Property Management

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

1001 Melrose Ave offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,500 and having 440–710 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    studio type 3Rd

    From $1,600

    Studio, 1 Bath, 510 sq ft
    Available Jun 12

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $1,600June 12, 2026studio type 3Rd510 sq ft$1,625

Model Price Range

    • $1,600 - $1,625

    Deposit

    • $1,625 deposit

    Studio type 1st

    From $1,500

    Studio, 1 Bath, 440-450 sq ft
    Available Jun 26

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $1,500June 26, 2026Studio type 1st440-450 sq ft$1,500

Model Price Range

    • $1,500 - $1,525

    Deposit

    • $1,500 deposit
  • 1 Bedroom

    1Bedroom

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 710 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    From $1,950Call for Availability1Bedroom710 sq ft$1,950

Model Price Range

    • $1,950 - $1,960

    Deposit

    • $1,950 deposit
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (626) 382-7264 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 63 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 1962
  • Renovated In 2005

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$25.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$25.00

Pet Policy and Fees

Cats
  • 25 Lb Weight Limit
Dogs
  • 25 Lb Weight Limit
Restrictions:

Breed Restriction may Apply

Parking Info and Fees

CoverediNot all units are parking spot available.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1001 Melrose Ave, Glendale, CA 91202

SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about 1001 Melrose Ave

Where is 1001 Melrose Ave located?

1001 Melrose Ave is located at 1001 Melrose Ave near the Verdugo Viejo area of Glendale, CA

What is the current rent range at 1001 Melrose Ave?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at 1001 Melrose Ave currently range from $1,500 to $1,625

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for 1001 Melrose Ave are

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The 1001 Melrose Ave Apartments are 10.4% cheaper than the average apartment in the Verdugo Viejo area, and 31.7% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Verdugo Viejo Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,500$1,575-$75-4.8%
    1 Bedroom$1,950$2,321-$371-16.0%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Glendale

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,500$2,298-$798-34.7%
    1 Bedroom$1,950$2,734-$784-28.7%

    Methodology: On 05/22/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 427 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 1001 Melrose Ave (Verdugo Viejo), and 5437 other apartment communities in Glendale using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/22/2026

  • Family Friendly 3.4

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.4-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    See less
  • Student Living 3.2

    Rentals that are highly rated for the Student Living Lifestyle rating have top features and amenities that benefit students and others who enjoy living the student lifestyle.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Student Living rating is based on the following features:

    • Hi Speed Internet/Wi-Fi
    • Gameroom