Your message has been sent! Thank you!

1520 Tyler House Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

1520 Tyler House in San Diego, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(619) 673-9786
Check Availability
1520 Tyler Ave, San Diego, CA 92103

Contact

1520 Tyler House

1520 Tyler Ave
San Diego, CA 92103
(619) 673-9786
1520 Tyler House in San Diego, CA - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $1,995-$2,720 Pricing
  • 230–510 Square Feet

About 1520 Tyler House

1520 Tyler House is located in the University Heights Neighborhood and 92103 Zip code of San Diego, CA.

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

1520 Tyler House offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,995 and having 230–510 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    The Studio

    $1,995

    Studio, 1 Bath, 230-270 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitDeposit
    $1,995Available Now102$500

    Unit 102 Amenities and Features

• Water/Sewer/Trash

    Unit 102 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,995

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,995

    0BR/1.0BA

    From $2,120

    Studio, 1 Bath, 285-510 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $2,520Available Now100285$500
    $2,220Available Now103285$500
    $2,175Available Now104285$500

Model Price Range

    • $2,120 - $2,595

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,175 - $2,520

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Unit 100 Amenities and Features

• Water/Sewer/Trash

    Unit 100 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,520

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,120 - $2,595

    Unit 103 Amenities and Features

• Water/Sewer/Trash

    Unit 103 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,220

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,120 - $2,595

    Unit 104 Amenities and Features

• Water/Sewer/Trash

    Unit 104 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,175

    Deposit

    • $500 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,120 - $2,595
  • 1 Bedroom

    1BR/1.0BA

    From $2,415

    1 Bed, 1 Bath
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitDepositPhotosView Details
    $2,415Available Now11$1,000
    $2,720Available Now13$1,000

Model Price Range

    • $2,415 - $2,720

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Unit 11 Amenities and Features

• Water/Sewer/Trash

    Unit 11 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,415

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,415 - $2,720

    Unit 13 Amenities and Features

• Water/Sewer/Trash

    Unit 13 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,720

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,415 - $2,720

    The Heritage

    $2,695

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 440 sq ft
    Available Jul 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $2,695 July 1, 20266440$1,000

    Unit 6 Amenities and Features

• Water/Sewer/Trash

    Unit 6 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,695

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,695
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (619) 673-9786 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 14 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 1915
  • Furnished

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$25.00

Parking Info and Fees

Street

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1520 Tyler Ave, San Diego, CA 92103

Frequently Asked Questions about 1520 Tyler House

Where is 1520 Tyler House located?

1520 Tyler House is located at 1520 Tyler Ave near the University Heights area of San Diego, CA

What is the current rent range at 1520 Tyler House?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at 1520 Tyler House currently range from $1,995 to $2,720

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The 1520 Tyler House Apartments are 14.65% cheaper than the average apartment in the University Heights area, and 15.8% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the University Heights Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,995$2,374-$379-16.0%
    1 Bedroom$2,415$2,785-$370-13.3%

    Rent Comparison to the city of San Diego

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,995$2,356-$361-15.3%
    1 Bedroom$2,415$2,886-$471-16.3%

    Methodology: On 05/15/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1109 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 1520 Tyler House (University Heights), and 11512 other apartment communities in San Diego using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/15/2026

  • Family Friendly 3.0

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.0-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    See less
  • Outdoors 3.8

    The Outdoors rating shows the apartment listings on ApartmentHomeLiving.com with the top amenities and features for renters who love the outdoor lifestyle.