Your message has been sent! Thank you!

2333 Channing Way Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

2333 Channing Way in Berkeley, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(628) 200-7511
Check Availability
Berkeley, CA 94704

Contact

2333 Channing Way

Berkeley, CA 94704
(628) 200-7511
2333 Channing Way in Berkeley, CA - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,895-$3,195 Pricing
  • 280–546 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Love where you live!

About 2333 Channing Way

2333 Channing Way is located in the South Berkeley Neighborhood and 94704 Zip code of Berkeley, CA. This community is professionally managed by Brick + Timber, Inc

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

2333 Channing Way offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,895 and having 280–546 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio

    From $1,895

    Studio, 1 Bath, 280-368 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosFloorplanView Details
    $2,095Available Now27368$1,000
    $1,895 August 5, 202606280$1,000
    $1,995 August 5, 202624280$1,000

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Balcony

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,895 - $2,145

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,895 - $2,095

    Unit 27 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,095
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,895 - $2,145

    Unit 06 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,895
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,895 - $2,145

    Unit 24 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,995
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,895 - $2,145
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom 1 Bath

    $2,695

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 416 sq ft
    Available Aug 5

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotos
    $2,695 August 5, 202622416$1,000

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Balcony

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher

    Unit 22 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,695
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,695
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom 1 Bath

    From $2,895

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 546 sq ft
    Available Jun 5

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosView Details
    $3,195 June 5, 202617546$1,000
    $2,895 August 5, 202601546$1,000

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Balcony

    Kitchen

    • Dishwasher

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,895 - $3,195

    Unit 17 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,195
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,895 - $3,195

    Unit 01 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,895
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,000 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,895 - $3,195
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (628) 200-7511 to schedule a tour.

Videos

Property Information

  • 29 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1908

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$35.00

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

2333 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–6:00 pm
Sunday9:00 am–6:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about 2333 Channing Way

Where is 2333 Channing Way located?

2333 Channing Way is located at 2333 Channing Way near the South Berkeley area of Berkeley, CA

What is the current rent range at 2333 Channing Way?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at 2333 Channing Way currently range from $1,895 to $3,195

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for 2333 Channing Way are
  • Monday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Sunday 9:00 am–6:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at 2333 Channing Way is: Love where you live!.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.0

    The 2333 Channing Way Apartments are 19.33% cheaper than the average apartment in the South Berkeley area, and 17.6% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the South Berkeley Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,895$2,459-$564-22.9%
    1 Bedroom$2,695$3,902-$1,207-30.9%
    2 Bedroom$2,895$3,023-$128-4.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Berkeley

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,895$2,381-$486-20.4%
    1 Bedroom$2,695$3,469-$774-22.3%
    2 Bedroom$2,895$3,220-$325-10.1%

    Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 2788 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 2333 Channing Way (South Berkeley), and 4916 other apartment communities in Berkeley using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Well, at least the location is nice.

    July 22, 2015
    I'll start with the positive: location. Standing about 50ft away from Unit 3, this apartment is great for those who like the south side party scene, the many restaurants on Telegraph, and who tend to roll out of bed 10 minutes before class (like myself). The distance to campus is incredibly short. Now for the neutral. There is no on-site manager. If, knock on wood, anything breaks, you're in for a three day wait before it is repaired. The off site manager is generally apathetic and ...
    non-responsive. This can be a good thing, if, for example, you want to house more people than you really ought to. Or if you're hosting a nosy get together. Most you'll get is warning. And the bad. Where do I begin? No on-site laundry (though you can sneak into the neighboring apartment easy). No parking. The room I moved into was not clean by any definition of the word and had plenty of aesthetic damage (which I painstakingly documented to ensure it didn't come out of my deposit). Rent is rather high considering the lack of amenities. The whole building carries a generally run-down vibe, as if the owner is just milking it for cash before it collapses.