Your message has been sent! Thank you!

2901 Channing Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

2901 Channing in Berkeley, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(510) 560-7308
Check Availability
2901 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704

Contact

2901 Channing

2901 Channing Way
Berkeley, CA 94704
(510) 560-7308
2901 Channing in Berkeley, CA - Building Photo
  • 2–6 Bedrooms
  • $1,180-$2,920 Pricing
  • 110–293 Square Feet

About 2901 Channing

2901 Channing is located in the Southside Neighborhood and 94704 Zip code of Berkeley, CA. This community is professionally managed by Valiance Capital

Unique Features and Amenities

  • All-Inclusive Utilities
  • Assigned Bathrooms
  • Bike Storage
  • Complimentary Coffee and Tea Station
  • Complimentary Stocked Cleaning Supplies
  • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

2901 Channing offers 2 to 6 Bedroom apartments having 110–293 sqft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 2 Bedrooms

    Lower Level

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 112-174 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,255Call for AvailabilityLower Level112-174 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Unique Features

    • All-Inclusive Utilities
    • Assigned Bathrooms
    • Bike Storage
    • Complimentary Coffee and Tea Station
    • Complimentary Stocked Cleaning Supplies
    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Online Maintenance Requests
    • On-site Free Print Station Access
    • On-site Washer
    • Shared Household Items
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,255 - $2,510
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Third Floor

    3 Beds, 1 Bath, 194-293 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,180Call for AvailabilityThird Floor194-293 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Unique Features

    • All-Inclusive Utilities
    • Assigned Bathrooms
    • Bike Storage
    • Complimentary Coffee and Tea Station
    • Complimentary Stocked Cleaning Supplies
    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Online Maintenance Requests
    • On-site Free Print Station Access
    • On-site Washer
    • Shared Household Items
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,180 - $2,360
  • 4 Bedrooms

    First Floor

    4 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 110-213 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,220Call for AvailabilityFirst Floor110-213 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Unique Features

    • All-Inclusive Utilities
    • Assigned Bathrooms
    • Bike Storage
    • Complimentary Coffee and Tea Station
    • Complimentary Stocked Cleaning Supplies
    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Online Maintenance Requests
    • On-site Free Print Station Access
    • On-site Washer
    • Shared Household Items
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,220 - $2,840
  • 6 Bedrooms

    Second Floor

    6 Beds, 3 Baths, 207-293 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,260Call for AvailabilitySecond Floor207-293 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Unique Features

    • All-Inclusive Utilities
    • Assigned Bathrooms
    • Bike Storage
    • Complimentary Coffee and Tea Station
    • Complimentary Stocked Cleaning Supplies
    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Online Maintenance Requests
    • On-site Free Print Station Access
    • On-site Washer
    • Shared Household Items
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,260 - $2,920
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (510) 560-7308 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 10 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1920
  • Furnished Units Available

Features and Amenities

Kitchen Amenities

  • Stainless Steel Appliances
Google Map

Map

2901 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Sunday10:00 am–5:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about 2901 Channing

Where is 2901 Channing located?

2901 Channing is located at 2901 Channing Way near the Southside area of Berkeley, CA

What is the current rent range at 2901 Channing?

Call us today for rates on the 2 Bedroom to 6 options at 2901 Channing

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for 2901 Channing are
  • Monday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday 10:00 am–5:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The 2901 Channing Apartments are 43.4% cheaper than the average apartment in the Southside area, and 58.6% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Southside Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,255$1,952-$697-35.7%
    3 Bedroom$1,180$2,068-$888-42.9%
    4 Bedroom$1,220$2,994-$1,774-59.3%
    6 Bedroom$1,260$1,960-$700-35.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Berkeley

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,255$3,168-$1,913-60.4%
    3 Bedroom$1,180$3,614-$2,434-67.3%
    4 Bedroom$1,220$3,311-$2,091-63.2%
    6 Bedroom$1,260$2,229-$969-43.5%

    Methodology: On 05/20/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 81 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 2901 Channing (Southside), and 2235 other apartment communities in Berkeley using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/20/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search