Your message has been sent! Thank you!

3228 Adeline Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

3228 Adeline in Berkeley, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(510) 560-7047
Check Availability
3228-3230 Adeline St, Berkeley, CA 94703

Contact

3228 Adeline

3228-3230 Adeline St
Berkeley, CA 94703
(510) 560-7047
3228 Adeline in Berkeley, CA - Building Photo
  • 2–5 Bedrooms
  • $1,195-$1,475 Pricing
  • 919–1,396 Square Feet

About 3228 Adeline

3228 Adeline is located in the South Berkeley Neighborhood and 94703 Zip code of Berkeley, CA. This community is professionally managed by The Berkeley Group

Unique Features and Amenities

  • Blocks from UC Berkeley Campus
  • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

3228 Adeline offers 2 to 5 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,195 and having 919–1,396 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom | 1 Bath

    From $1,375

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 919 sq ft
    Available Aug 14

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,475 August 14, 2026Private-Deluxe919
    $1,375 August 14, 2026Private-Premium919

    Model Amenities and Features

    Student Features

    • Roommate Matching

    Unique Features

    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Individual Liability Leases
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,375 - $1,475

    Unit Private-Deluxe Amenities and Features

    Student Features

    • Roommate Matching

    Unique Features

    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Individual Liability Leases
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Unit Private-Deluxe Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,475

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,375 - $1,475

    Unit Private-Premium Amenities and Features

    Student Features

    • Roommate Matching

    Unique Features

    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Individual Liability Leases
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Unit Private-Premium Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,375

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,375 - $1,475
  • 4 Bedrooms

    4 Bedroom | 1 Bath

    From $1,305

    4 Beds, 1 Bath
    Available Aug 14

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitView Details
    $1,405 August 14, 2026Private-Deluxe
    $1,305 August 14, 2026Private-Premium

    Model Amenities and Features

    Student Features

    • Roommate Matching

    Unique Features

    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Individual Liability Leases
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,305 - $1,405

    Unit Private-Deluxe Amenities and Features

    Student Features

    • Roommate Matching

    Unique Features

    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Individual Liability Leases
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Unit Private-Deluxe Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,405

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,305 - $1,405

    Unit Private-Premium Amenities and Features

    Student Features

    • Roommate Matching

    Unique Features

    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Individual Liability Leases
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Unit Private-Premium Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,305

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,305 - $1,405

    4 Bedroom | 1.5 Bath

    From $1,305

    4 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 1038-1277 sq ft
    Available Aug 14

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,405 August 14, 2026Private-Deluxe1038
    $1,305 August 14, 2026Private-Premium1038

    Model Amenities and Features

    Student Features

    • Roommate Matching

    Unique Features

    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Individual Liability Leases
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,305 - $1,405

    Unit Private-Deluxe Amenities and Features

    Student Features

    • Roommate Matching

    Unique Features

    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Individual Liability Leases
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Unit Private-Deluxe Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,405

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,305 - $1,405

    Unit Private-Premium Amenities and Features

    Student Features

    • Roommate Matching

    Unique Features

    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Individual Liability Leases
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Unit Private-Premium Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,305

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,305 - $1,405
  • 5 Bedrooms

    5 Bedroom | 1 Bath

    From $1,195

    5 Beds, 1 Bath, 1057-1396 sq ft
    Available Aug 14

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,395 August 14, 2026Private-Deluxe1057
    $1,295 August 14, 2026Private-Premium1057
    $1,195 August 14, 2026Private-Standard1057

    Model Amenities and Features

    Student Features

    • Roommate Matching

    Unique Features

    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Individual Liability Leases
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,195 - $1,395

    Unit Private-Deluxe Amenities and Features

    Student Features

    • Roommate Matching

    Unique Features

    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Individual Liability Leases
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Unit Private-Deluxe Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,395

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,195 - $1,395

    Unit Private-Premium Amenities and Features

    Student Features

    • Roommate Matching

    Unique Features

    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Individual Liability Leases
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Unit Private-Premium Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,295

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,195 - $1,395

    Unit Private-Standard Amenities and Features

    Student Features

    • Roommate Matching

    Unique Features

    • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras
    • Individual Liability Leases
    • Unit Keyless Entry

    Unit Private-Standard Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,195

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,195 - $1,395
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (510) 560-7047 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 6 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1904
  • Furnished Units Available

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

  • Blocks from UC Berkeley Campus
  • Controlled Access Equipped with Security Cameras

Map

3228-3230 Adeline St, Berkeley, CA 94703

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Saturday10:00 am–5:00 pm
Sunday10:00 am–5:00 pm

Frequently Asked Questions about 3228 Adeline

Where is 3228 Adeline located?

3228 Adeline is located at 3228-3230 Adeline St near the South Berkeley area of Berkeley, CA

What is the current rent range at 3228 Adeline?

2 Bedroom to 5 Bedroom Apartments at 3228 Adeline currently range from $1,195 to $1,475

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for 3228 Adeline are
  • Monday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Sunday 10:00 am–5:00 pm

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Cost Per Sq.Ft. 4.0

    The Cost Per Square Foot rating shows you the average cost per square foot for floorplans at this community in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The 3228 Adeline Apartments are 56.63% cheaper than the average apartment in the South Berkeley area, and 59.73% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the South Berkeley Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,375$2,982-$1,607-53.9%
    4 Bedroom$1,305$3,055-$1,750-57.3%
    5 Bedroom$1,195$2,891-$1,696-58.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Berkeley

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,375$3,168-$1,793-56.6%
    4 Bedroom$1,305$3,311-$2,006-60.6%
    5 Bedroom$1,195$3,144-$1,949-62.0%

    Methodology: On 05/20/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 993 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 3228 Adeline (South Berkeley), and 1693 other apartment communities in Berkeley using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/20/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search