Your message has been sent! Thank you!

335 Melvin Ave Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

335 Melvin Ave in Hamilton, ON is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(365) 675-3209
Check Availability
Hamilton, ON L8H 2K9

Contact

335 Melvin Ave

Hamilton, ON L8H 2K9
(365) 675-3209
335 Melvin Ave in Hamilton, ON - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,242-$1,671 Pricing
  • 410–750 Square Feet

Rent Specials

LIMITED TIME OFFER: 2 MONTHS FREE RENT~~Act now an get access to our exclusive rental discounts. This incentive applies to move-ins on or before June 1st, 2026. *The rent mention in advertisements does not reflect the actual legal rent. The rent shown reflects the average monthly amount, incorporating any discounts over the lease period. Please contact leasing for more details. T&C apply*

About 335 Melvin Ave

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

335 Melvin Ave offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,456 and having 410–750 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Bachelor

    Studio, 1 Bath, 410 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,242Call for AvailabilityBachelor410 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,242 - $1,449
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    From $1,456

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 522 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft3D Tours
    $1,456Available Now211522

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 211 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,456
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,359 - $1,564
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom

    From $1,628

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 750 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,628 June 15, 2026304750

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 304 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,628
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,439 - $1,671
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (365) 675-3209 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 24 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1961

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Dog
Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$0.00
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered

Parking Fees

Surface Lot
Parking FeeiMax of 1. Charged Per Vehicle.$90.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 1. For information about parking availability or if additional parking spaces are required, please contact the leasing team.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

335 Melvin Ave, Hamilton, ON L8H 2K9

Frequently Asked Questions about 335 Melvin Ave

Where is 335 Melvin Ave located?

335 Melvin Ave is located at 335 Melvin Ave near the Hamilton Central East B area of Hamilton, ON

What is the current rent range at 335 Melvin Ave?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at 335 Melvin Ave currently range from $1,456 to $1,628

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at 335 Melvin Ave is: LIMITED TIME OFFER: 2 MONTHS FREE RENT~~Act now an get access to our exclusive rental discounts. This incentive applies to move-ins on or before June 1st, 2026. *The rent mention in advertisements does not reflect the actual legal rent. The rent shown reflects the average monthly amount, incorporating any discounts over the lease period. Please contact leasing for more details. T&C apply*.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Popularity 3.2

    The Popularity rating shows you the popularity level for this community based on the activity of other shoppers on ApartmentHomeLiving.com in relation to the local average.

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The 335 Melvin Ave Apartments are 19.13% cheaper than the average apartment in the Hamilton Central East B area, and 27.77% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Hamilton Central East B Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,359$1,621-$262-16.2%
    2 Bedroom$1,439$1,944-$505-26.0%
    Studio$1,242$1,464-$222-15.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Hamilton

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,359$1,843-$484-26.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,439$2,405-$966-40.2%
    Studio$1,242$1,492-$250-16.8%

    Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 447 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 335 Melvin Ave (Hamilton Central East B), and 2412 other apartment communities in Hamilton using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

5.0
6 Renters Reviews
  • Excellent

    November 23, 2025
    I’m genuinely happy I found this place because the apartments are completely redone and feel very modern. It’s a very clean place and definitely a comfortable upgrade from my last apartment.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Excellent

    November 16, 2025
    The building is well-maintained, and staff are quick to respond when needed. I appreciate that!
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Excellent

    November 9, 2025
    Since the new management has stepped in, I’ve noticed the difference: maintenance gets back to me faster and the building feels more cared for. It’s a great spot.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Amazing

    November 3, 2025
    Great experience so far! The apartment is modern, spacious, and exactly as shown online. Management has been responsive and friendly.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Excellent

    October 26, 2025
    The location is great for getting around, with shops and transit close by. And I appreciate that the management team is on top of things; they've been very professional.