Your message has been sent! Thank you!

404 Forest Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

404 Forest in Ypsilanti, MI is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(734) 999-3061
Check Availability
404 W Forest Ave, Ypsilanti, MI 48197

Contact

404 Forest

404 W Forest Ave
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
(734) 999-3061
404 Forest in Ypsilanti, MI - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $900-$1,370 Pricing
  • 550–1,100 Square Feet

Rent Specials

2 BEDROOM FOR PRICE OF 1 BEDROOM~~Currently taking applications for fall 2026

About 404 Forest

404 Forest is located in the Downtown Ypsilanti Neighborhood and 48197 Zip code of Ypsilanti, MI. This community is professionally managed by Wilson White Company - Campus Rentals

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

404 Forest offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,100 and having 550–1,100 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1br/1ba

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 550 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $900Call for Availability1br/1ba550 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $900 - $930
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2br/1ba

    From $1,100

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 750-1100 sq ft
    Available Aug 29

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,100 August 29, 2026404-107750
    $1,370 August 29, 2026404-205/3051100
    $1,100 August 29, 2026404-209750

Model Price Range

    • $1,100 - $1,370

    Unit 404-107 Amenities and Features

• Onsite

    Unit 404-107 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,100
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,100 - $1,370

    Unit 404-205/305 Amenities and Features

• Onsite

    Unit 404-205/305 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,370
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,100 - $1,370

    Unit 404-209 Amenities and Features

• Onsite

    Unit 404-209 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,100
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,100 - $1,370
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (734) 999-3061 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Built in 1969
  • 3 Stories
  • 28 Units

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$100.00

Other Fees and Policies

Storage Fees

Storage Unit
Storage DepositiCharged per rentable item.$0.00
Storage RentiCharged per rentable item.$0.00/mo

Pet Policy and Fees

Cats
  • 2 Pet Limit

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

404 W Forest Ave, Ypsilanti, MI 48197

SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about 404 Forest

Where is 404 Forest located?

404 Forest is located at 404 W Forest Ave near the Downtown Ypsilanti area of Ypsilanti, MI

What is the current rent range at 404 Forest?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at 404 Forest currently range from $1,100 to $1,370

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for 404 Forest are

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at 404 Forest is: 2 BEDROOM FOR PRICE OF 1 BEDROOM~~Currently taking applications for fall 2026.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The 404 Forest Apartments are 19.1% cheaper than the average apartment in the Downtown Ypsilanti area, and 28.2% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Downtown Ypsilanti Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,100$1,327-$227-17.1%
    1 Bedroom$900$1,141-$241-21.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Ypsilanti

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,100$1,501-$401-26.7%
    1 Bedroom$900$1,280-$380-29.7%

    Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 238 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 404 Forest (Downtown Ypsilanti), and 268 other apartment communities in Ypsilanti using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.5
2 Renters Reviews
  • Terrible place to live

    May 2, 2018
    The fire alarms constantly go off every hour of the day and night. It usually takes maintenance an hour or so to shut it off. The neighbors kick down the fence to dump trash in the dumpster. People without parking passes take all the spots and nothing is ever done about it. There is a thermostat control in the apartment but it’s useless and the floor radiators are always going. It’s pretty much a necessity to use the AC or have the windows open all year around. The apartment managers are slime ...
    balls they charge you to pay your rent labeled a “convince fee”, there is no way around it, up to $30-40 or 2.6-3% depending. My car was broken into several times while I lived there. If you live on a lower floor upper floor apartments throw trash to the ground level. Almost every single washer or dryer is broken and will take your money and not give it back, any attempts to contact anyone about this is frivolous. Back to the fire alarms, they are extremely sensitive and will go off from boiling water, lighting a match washing your hands too long, or taking a shower with the bathroom door cracked. If you come out of the bathroom to slow it will also set off the fire alarms. The exhaust fans in the bathroom and kitchen do nothing and are very loud. The one in the bathroom is so useless that once you take a shower it’ll take hours and hours to cool down even with the fan running. It claims that it has “in building internet” it’s absolutely useless so if you are looking at that as another bill you won’t need to pay don’t you will need to get internet. If you live on the bottom floor the people they hire for maintainers will attempt to use your electricity. They claim that they were given permission by the complex to use it the complex claims it isn’t routed through your apartment. Shut the breaker off it is running through your electricity and it’ll save you a couple bucks on your electric bill.