Your message has been sent! Thank you!

6257 Lakewood Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

6257 Lakewood in Chicago, IL is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(224) 534-6460
Check Availability
6257 N Lakewood Ave, Chicago, IL 60660

Contact

6257 Lakewood

6257 N Lakewood Ave
Chicago, IL 60660
(224) 534-6460
6257 Lakewood in Chicago, IL - Building Photo
  • 2–4 Bedrooms
  • $2,200-$4,000 Pricing
  • 1,100–1,600 Square Feet

About 6257 Lakewood

6257 Lakewood is located in the Edgewater Neighborhood and 60660 Zip code of Chicago, IL. This community is professionally managed by Slater Realty & Investments

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 24/7 Emergency Maintenance
  • Scavenger
  • Spacious bedroom(s) & Living Areas & Closet Space
  • Stainless Steel Dishwasher -Select Units

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

6257 Lakewood offers 2 to 4 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,200 and having 1,100–1,600 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 2 Bedrooms

    2BR/1.0BA

    $2,200

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 1100 sq ft
    Available Jun 15

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtPhotos
    $2,200 June 15, 20266259-G1100

    Unit 6259-G Amenities and Features

    Features

    • Cable Ready
    • Ceiling Fans

    Unique Features

    • A/C Mini Spit Cooling System
    • Amazon Access
    • Front Door Key Fob Entry /
    • Gourmet Kitchen / Stainless Steel Appliances
    • Heat
    • Modern Bathroom
    • Porch / Patio / Deck
    • Spacious bedroom(s) & Living Areas & Closet Space
    • Stainless Steel Dishwasher
    • Stainless Steel Fridge
    • Stainless Steel Microwave
    • Stainless Steel Stove
    • Water
    • Window Treatments

    Unit 6259-G Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,200

    Unit Description

    Discover 6257 Lakewood in Chicago — a two-bedroom, one-bath apartment offering thoughtfully designed living space. The unit features a gourmet kitchen with stainless steel appliances, a modern bathroom, generous bedroom and living areas with ample closet space, and window treatments. Additional comforts include ceiling fans, an A/C mini-split cooling system, cable-ready wiring, and secure front door key fob entry with Amazon access. Step outside to a private porch, patio, or deck for fresh-air enjoyment. 6257 Lakewood blends contemporary finishes and practical amenities for comfortable urban living. To help make the application process transparent, please review the following fee schedule: - Application Fee (per person): $80 - Due at the time of application submission - Non-Refundable Administrative Fee / Move-In Fee (per person): $400 Due at the time of application submission (This fee secures the apartment during the application process. If your application is denied, the administrative fee will be refunded). - Note: Guarantors / Co-signers are not required to pay the admin fee. - Pet Rent (if applicable): $40/month per pet - Due at move-in - Cat / small dog -friendly - One-Time Pet Administrative Fee (if applicable): $150 per pet - Due at lease signing - Rent Payment: Rent is due at the time possession of the apartment is granted.

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $2,200
  • 4 Bedrooms

    4BR/2.0BA

    $4,000

    4 Beds, 2 Baths, 1600 sq ft
    Available Sep 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtPhotos
    $4,000 September 1, 20266257-11600

    Unit 6257-1 Amenities and Features

    Unique Features

    • Amazon Access
    • Front Door Key Fob Entry / Controlled Access
    • Wireless Intercom System

    Unit 6257-1 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $4,000

    Unit Description

    Welcome to the Spacious Updated 4 Bedroom Duplex with A/C, located in the vibrant city of Chicago, IL, close walking distance to Loyola University. This apartment offers four generously sized bedrooms and two full bathrooms, providing ample space for your comfort and convenience. The property is equipped with a Mini Split A/C System, ensuring a comfortable environment all year round. The apartment also features a front door key fob entry system, offering controlled access for added security. For your convenience, the property includes Amazon Access, allowing for secure package delivery. Communication is made easy with a wireless intercom system, connecting you directly to the main entrance. Additionally, the property boasts an onsite laundry room, adding to the ease of your daily routine. Experience the perfect blend of space, comfort, and modern amenities at this Chicago duplex. To help make the application process transparent, please review the following fee schedule: - Application Fee (per person): $80 - Due at the time of application submission - Non-Refundable Administrative Fee / Move-In Fee (per person): $400 Due at the time of application submission (This fee secures the apartment during the application process. If your application is denied, the administrative fee will be refunded). - Note: Guarantors / Co-signers are not required to pay the admin fee. - Pet Rent (if applicable): $40/month per pet - Due at move-in - Cat / small dog -friendly - One-Time Pet Administrative Fee (if applicable): $150 per pet - Due at lease signing - Rent Payment: Rent is due at the time possession of the apartment is granted.

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $4,000
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (224) 534-6460 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 14 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1910

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$80.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$400.00

Pet Policy and Fees

Cats
  • 2 Pet Limit

Comments: One-Time Pet Admin Fee: A new non-refundable $150 fee per pet will be charged in addition to monthly pet rent (maximum of two pets per unit)

Dogs
  • 2 Pet Limit
  • 35 Lb Weight Limit
Restrictions:

No Aggressive breeds

Parking Info and Fees

Surface LotiParking Available

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

6257 N Lakewood Ave, Chicago, IL 60660

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayBy Appointment
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about 6257 Lakewood

Where is 6257 Lakewood located?

6257 Lakewood is located at 6257 N Lakewood Ave near the Edgewater area of Chicago, IL

What is the current rent range at 6257 Lakewood?

2 Bedroom to 4 Bedroom Apartments at 6257 Lakewood currently range from $2,200 to $4,000

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for 6257 Lakewood are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday By Appointment
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The 6257 Lakewood Apartments are 29.6% cheaper than the average apartment in the Edgewater area, and 12.4% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Edgewater Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$2,200$2,784-$584-21.0%
    4 Bedroom$4,000$6,473-$2,473-38.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Chicago

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$2,200$3,154-$954-30.2%
    4 Bedroom$4,000$3,795+$2055.4%

    Methodology: On 05/17/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 457 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 6257 Lakewood (Edgewater), and 12472 other apartment communities in Chicago using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/17/2026

  • Pet Friendly 3.0

    Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.0-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Hardwood Floors
    • Tile Floors
    • Heating
    • Air Conditioning
    • Deck(s)
    • Patios
  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search