Your message has been sent! Thank you!

900 Penn Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

900 Penn in Pittsburgh, PA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(412) 515-3847
Check Availability
900 Penn Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15222

Contact

900 Penn

900 Penn Ave
Pittsburgh, PA 15222
(412) 515-3847
900 Penn in Pittsburgh, PA - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,299-$3,700 Pricing
  • 520–1,970 Square Feet

Rent Specials

LOOK AND LEASE SPECIAL!~~Look and Lease Special! Apply within 48 hours of viewing, and we will waive your application and administration fees!

About 900 Penn

900 Penn is located in the Cultural District Neighborhood and 15222 Zip code of Pittsburgh, PA. This community is professionally managed by Trek Development Group

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

900 Penn offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,475 and having 520–1,970 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio C

    From $1,595

    Studio, 1 Bath, 580 sq ft
    Available Jun 8

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $1,595 June 8, 2026304580$1,479
    $1,649 June 8, 2026504580$1,479

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,299 - $1,700

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,595 - $1,649

    Unit 304 Amenities and Features

• High Ceilings

    Unit 304 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,595
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,479 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,299 - $1,700

    Unit 504 Amenities and Features

• High Ceilings

    Unit 504 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,649
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,479 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,299 - $1,700

    Studio B

    From $1,475

    Studio, 1 Bath, 520 sq ft
    Available Jul 10

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $1,475 July 10, 2026402520$1,459

    Unit 402 Amenities and Features

• Refrigerator

    Unit 402 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,475
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,459 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,459 - $1,649
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedrooms

    From $2,249

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1200 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositPhotosFloorplan
    $2,249Available Now5051200$750

    Unit 505 Amenities and Features

• Deck

    Unit 505 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,249
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,200 - $2,495

    Penthouse

    From $3,449

    2 Beds, 2.5 Baths, 1970 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $3,449Available Now6021970

    Unit 602 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 602 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $3,449
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,750 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $3,449 - $3,700
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (412) 515-3847 to schedule a tour.

Videos

Property Information

  • Renovated In 2001
  • 22 Units
  • 6 Stories
  • Built in 1890
  • Furnished

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Security Deposit - RefundableiCharged Per Unit.$750.00
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$150.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiCharged Per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$250.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered
Dog
Pet DepositiCharged Per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$350.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Pet interview, Spayed/Neutered

Storage Fees

BikeRack
Storage DepositiCharged per rentable item.$0.00
Storage RentiCharged per rentable item.$0.00/mo
Comments:

First-come first serve bike storage on each floor.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

• Public Transportation
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

900 Penn Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15222

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:30 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:30 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:30 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:30 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:30 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayBy Appointment
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about 900 Penn

Where is 900 Penn located?

900 Penn is located at 900 Penn Ave near the Cultural District area of Pittsburgh, PA

What is the current rent range at 900 Penn?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at 900 Penn currently range from $1,475 to $3,449

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for 900 Penn are
  • Monday 9:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday By Appointment
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at 900 Penn is: LOOK AND LEASE SPECIAL!~~Look and Lease Special! Apply within 48 hours of viewing, and we will waive your application and administration fees!.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The 900 Penn Apartments are 18.0% cheaper than the average apartment in the Cultural District area, and 5.0% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Cultural District Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,299$1,674-$375-22.4%
    2 Bedroom$2,200$2,547-$347-13.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Pittsburgh

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,299$1,573-$274-17.4%
    2 Bedroom$2,200$2,049+$1517.4%

    Methodology: On 05/17/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 110 other apartment communities in the immediate area around 900 Penn (Cultural District), and 3011 other apartment communities in Pittsburgh using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/17/2026

  • Pet Friendly 3.2

    Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Hardwood Floors
    • Elevator(s)
    • Heating
    • Air Conditioning
    • Deck(s)
  • Family Friendly 3.6

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.6-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features: