Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Arbor Village Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Arbor Village in Charlotte, NC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(980) 217-3883
Check Availability
839 Shadow Elm Dr, Charlotte, NC 28209

Contact

Arbor Village

839 Shadow Elm Dr
Charlotte, NC 28209
(980) 217-3883
Arbor Village in Charlotte, NC - Building Photo
By providing us with your information and clicking the button above, you agree we may pass along your info to this property, and you agree to receive email, phone calls, and automated and/or AI generated marketing text messages to your mobile phone number about the property.
See More
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,096-$1,443 Pricing
  • 520–930 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Get 6 weeks FREE on select floor plans for a limited time! Conditions apply, call for details.

About Arbor Village

Arbor Village is located in the Ashbrook Clawson Village Neighborhood and 28209 Zip code of Charlotte, NC. This community is professionally managed by Bridge Property Management

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 2-Inch Blinds (Select Homes)
  • Generous Closet Space
  • Granite-Like Countertops, Updated Vinyl Flooring,
  • In-Home Washer & Dryer (Select Homes)
  • Microwave (Select Homes)
  • Monthly Resident Events
  • Newly Renovated Interiors (Select Homes)
  • Non-Smoking Community
  • Private Patio or Balcony
  • Quartz Countertops*
  • Se Habla Español
  • Sliding Glass Doors*
  • Soccer Field
  • Stainless Steel Appliances (Select Homes)
  • Updater
  • Washer & Dryer Connections

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Arbor Village offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,096 and having 520–930 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan Ash

    From $1,214

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 639-687 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,273Available Now819G639
    $1,263Available Now827B639
    $1,272Available Now823H639

Model Price Range

    • $1,214 - $1,790

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,263 - $1,273

    Unit 819G Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,273

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,214 - $1,790

    Unit 827B Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,263

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,214 - $1,790

    Unit 823H Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,272

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,214 - $1,790

    Cypress

    From $1,096

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 520 sq ft
    Available Jul 10

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,094 Call for Availability843P520
    $1,096 July 10, 2026823Q520

Model Price Range

    • $1,096 - $1,566

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,096

    Unit 843P Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,094

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,096 - $1,566

    Unit 823Q Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,096

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,096 - $1,566
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Dogwood

    From $1,338

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 885-902 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,432Available Now819M930
    $1,443Available Now827T902
    $1,370Available Now835A885

Model Price Range

    • $1,338 - $1,946

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,370 - $1,443

    Unit 819M Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,432

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,338 - $1,946

    Unit 827T Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,443

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,338 - $1,946

    Unit 835A Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,370

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,338 - $1,946
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (980) 217-3883 to schedule a tour.

Videos

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 220 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1984

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Other Fees and Policies

Storage Fees

Storage Unit
Storage DepositiCharged per rentable item.$0.00
Storage RentiCharged per rentable item.$0.00/mo

Surface Lot

      Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

      839 Shadow Elm Dr, Charlotte, NC 28209

      Hours and Contact Info

      Call Us - Open Now!
      Currently Closed
      By Appointment
      Monday8:30 am–5:30 pm
      Tuesday8:30 am–5:30 pm
      Wednesday9:30 am–5:30 pm
      Thursday8:30 am–5:30 pm
      Friday8:30 am–5:30 pm
      Saturday10:00 am–5:00 pm
      SundayClosed

      Frequently Asked Questions about Arbor Village

      Where is Arbor Village located?

      Arbor Village is located at 839 Shadow Elm Dr near the Ashbrook Clawson Village area of Charlotte, NC

      What is the current rent range at Arbor Village?

      1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Arbor Village currently range from $1,096 to $1,443

      When is the leasing office open?

      • The office Hours for Arbor Village are
      • Monday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
      • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
      • Wednesday 9:30 am–5:30 pm
      • Thursday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
      • Friday 8:30 am–5:30 pm
      • Saturday 10:00 am–5:00 pm
      • Sunday Closed

      Are pets allowed?

      Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

      Are there any rent specials?

      The current rent special at Arbor Village is: Get 6 weeks FREE on select floor plans for a limited time! Conditions apply, call for details..

      Lifestyle Ratings

      • Affordability Good Value3.6

        The Arbor Village Apartments are 44.9% cheaper than the average apartment in the Ashbrook Clawson Village area, and 35.3% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

        Rent Comparison to the Ashbrook Clawson Village Neighborhood

        FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
        1 Bedroom$1,096$1,853-$757-40.9%
        2 Bedroom$1,338$2,619-$1,281-48.9%

        Rent Comparison to the city of Charlotte

        FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
        1 Bedroom$1,096$1,645-$549-33.4%
        2 Bedroom$1,338$2,131-$793-37.2%

        Methodology: On 05/14/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 131 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Arbor Village (Ashbrook Clawson Village), and 2267 other apartment communities in Charlotte using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

        Rent Pricing Data as of 05/14/2026

      Learn more about Lifestyle Search

      Renters Reviews and Ratings

      3.0
      4 Renters Reviews
      • Staff is great

        July 24, 2025
        I recently moved in and Erica helped me with the process also maria and kelley are very nice and professional
        Review from Apartments.com
      • Great ammenities

        July 21, 2025
        I love leaving here, for the past year our community has been upgraded with a new fitness center and pool.
        Review from Apartments.com
      • Do not move here

        October 27, 2022
        If you would like to live with mold, ceiling leaks, and trash this is the place for you. Management is incredibly rude and unhelpful. I would never recommend this complex to anyone.
        Review from Apartments.com
      • Beware

        July 24, 2022
        Beware of new management. I had the unfortunate experience of moving out right when management companies were changing hands. I did my due diligence of confirming with the previous management just to do the basic cleaning. Now I am being charged for cleaning because the new management claims I did none. There are no pictures for their claims. Watch yourself! Also, their follow up is terrible