Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Back Bay GTI Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Back Bay GTI in Boston, MA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(857) 800-0726
Check Availability
6-12 Blackwood St, Boston, MA 02115

Contact

Back Bay GTI

6-12 Blackwood St
Boston, MA 02115
(857) 800-0726
Back Bay GTI in Boston, MA - Building Photo
  • Studio–3 Bedrooms
  • $2,500-$7,200 Pricing
  • 423–1,693 Square Feet

Rent Specials

50% OFF FIRST MONTH'S RENT IF LEASE STARTS BEFORE AUGUST 15.~~This building is under renovation and not available for leasing at this time. Thanks for your interest!

About Back Bay GTI

Back Bay GTI is located in the Back Bay Neighborhood and 02115 Zip code of Boston, MA. This community is professionally managed by GTI Properties

Unique Features and Amenities

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Back Bay GTI offers Studio to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,500 and having 423–1,693 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio

    From $2,500

    Studio, 1 Bath, 423-494 sq ft
    Available Jul 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $2,500July 1, 2026Studio423-494 sq ft

Unique Features

    • 50% Off Fmr
    • In-building Laundry
    • New Laundry Room On First Level
    • Newly Renovated Studios

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,500 - $2,900
  • 1 Bedroom

    1Bed/1Bath

    From $3,250

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 530-635 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $3,250Available Now1Bed/1Bath530-635 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $3,250 - $3,650
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2Bed/2Bath

    From $6,150

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1270-1333 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $6,150Available Now2Bed/2Bath1270-1333 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $6,150 - $6,500
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3Bed/2.5 Bath

    $7,200

    3 Beds, 2.5 Baths, 1693 sq ft
    Available Aug 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $7,200August 1, 20263Bed/2.5 Bath1693 sq ft

Model Price

    • $7,200
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (857) 800-0726 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 64 Units
  • 5 Stories
  • Built in 1899
  • Renovated In May 2026

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Parking Info and Fees

Surface LotiParking Available

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Unique Amenities

On-Site Services

  • Laundry Facilities
Google Map

Map

6-12 Blackwood St, Boston, MA 02115

Frequently Asked Questions about Back Bay GTI

Where is Back Bay GTI located?

Back Bay GTI is located at 6-12 Blackwood St near the Back Bay area of Boston, MA

What is the current rent range at Back Bay GTI?

Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Back Bay GTI currently range from $2,500 to $7,200

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Back Bay GTI is: 50% OFF FIRST MONTH'S RENT IF LEASE STARTS BEFORE AUGUST 15.~~This building is under renovation and not available for leasing at this time. Thanks for your interest!.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Back Bay GTI Apartments are 16.4% more expensive than the average apartment in the Back Bay area, and 32.1% more expensive than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Back Bay Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$2,500$2,588-$88-3.4%
    1 Bedroom$3,250$3,380-$130-3.8%
    2 Bedroom$6,150$4,390+$1,76040.1%
    3 Bedroom$7,200$5,424+$1,77632.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Boston

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$2,500$2,693-$193-7.2%
    1 Bedroom$3,250$3,072+$1785.8%
    2 Bedroom$6,150$3,793+$2,35762.1%
    3 Bedroom$7,200$4,294+$2,90667.7%

    Methodology: On 05/19/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1933 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Back Bay GTI (Back Bay), and 17045 other apartment communities in Boston using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/19/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search