Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Backwater Cove Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Backwater Cove in Fayetteville, AR is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(479) 334-0677
Check Availability
1555 S Crews St, Fayetteville, AR 72701

Contact

Backwater Cove

1555 S Crews St
Fayetteville, AR 72701
(479) 334-0677
Backwater Cove in Fayetteville, AR - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,150-$1,800 Pricing
  • 660–1,538 Square Feet

About Backwater Cove

Backwater Cove is located in the Outer Fayetteville Neighborhood and 72701 Zip code of Fayetteville, AR. This community is professionally managed by Block Multifamily Group

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Backwater Cove offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,150 and having 660–1,538 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    Floorplan A1

    From $1,150

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 660 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,150Available Now1579-202660
    $1,150Available Now1579-201660
    $1,150Available Now1555-303660

Model Price Range

    • $1,150 - $1,200

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,150

    Unit 1579-202 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,150
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,150 - $1,200

    Unit 1579-201 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,150
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,150 - $1,200

    Unit 1555-303 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,150
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,150 - $1,200
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Floorplan B2

    From $1,400

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1066 sq ft
    Available Jul 16
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,400 July 16, 20261611-2031066

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 1611-203 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,400
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,400 - $1,450

    Floorplan B1

    From $1,450

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1031 sq ft
    Available Jul 17

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,450 July 17, 20261611-1031031

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 1611-103 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,450
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,450 - $1,500

    Floorplan B3

    From $1,460

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1203 sq ft
    Available Jul 30

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,460 July 30, 20261579-3031203

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 1579-303 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,460
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,460 - $1,510

    Floorplan B4

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 1226 sq ft
     
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    Availability DateUnitSq Ft
    Call for AvailabilityB41226 sq ft

Show Unavailable Floorplans
  • 3 Bedrooms

    Floorplan C1

    From $1,750

    3 Beds, 3 Baths, 1538 sq ft
    Available Aug 14

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,750 August 14, 20261509-3021538

• Stainless Steel Appliances

    Unit 1509-302 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,750
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,750 - $1,800
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (479) 334-0677 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 51 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 2019

Lease Terms

  • 6 - 15 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$60.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$200.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Cat FeeiCharged per Pet.$500.00
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

| Restrictions: None.

Dog
Dog FeeiCharged per Pet.$500.00
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

| Restrictions: None.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1555 S Crews St, Fayetteville, AR 72701

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–12:30 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–12:30 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–12:30 pm
Thursday9:00 am–12:30 pm
Friday9:00 am–12:30 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Backwater Cove

Where is Backwater Cove located?

Backwater Cove is located at 1555 S Crews St near the Outer Fayetteville area of Fayetteville, AR

What is the current rent range at Backwater Cove?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Backwater Cove currently range from $1,150 to $1,750

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Backwater Cove are
  • Monday 9:00 am–12:30 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–12:30 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–12:30 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–12:30 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–12:30 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The Backwater Cove Apartments are 20.07% cheaper than the average apartment in the Outer Fayetteville area, and 20.93% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Outer Fayetteville Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,150$1,399-$249-17.8%
    2 Bedroom$1,400$1,609-$209-13.0%
    3 Bedroom$1,750$2,478-$728-29.4%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Fayetteville

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,150$1,413-$263-18.6%
    2 Bedroom$1,400$1,606-$206-12.8%
    3 Bedroom$1,750$2,550-$800-31.4%

    Methodology: On 05/16/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 1134 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Backwater Cove (Outer Fayetteville), and 624 other apartment communities in Fayetteville using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/16/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

5.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • Friendly Staff

    November 13, 2020
    I toured this gorgeous community and would love to call this home. I met the maintenance supervisor Dimitri, and he was very courteous.
    • Property Manager Responded

      February 4, 2021
      Thank you for your feedback! We are so happy you enjoyed our community.
    Review from Apartments.com