Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Calavo Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Calavo in Spring Valley, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(619) 373-9175
Check Availability
10850 Jamacha Blvd, Spring Valley, CA 91978

Contact

Calavo

10850 Jamacha Blvd
Spring Valley, CA 91978
(619) 373-9175
Calavo in Spring Valley, CA - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,799-$4,870 Pricing
  • 400–990 Square Feet

Rent Specials

$1,000 off your first full month's rent on select units. Terms and conditions apply. For a limited time only.

About Calavo

Calavo is located in the Spring Valley Neighborhood and 91978 Zip code of Spring Valley, CA. This community is professionally managed by FPI Management

• Stainless Steel Dishwasher
  • Wi-Fi ready Home powered by Cox Quick Connect

See All Amenities

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Calavo offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,799 and having 400–990 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Stream

    From $1,799

    Studio, 1 Bath, 400 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,799Available NowM01400

• Refrigerator

    Unit M01 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,799

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,799 - $3,257
  • 1 Bedroom

    Creek

    From $2,326

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 740 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,326Available NowE09740
    $2,376 June 14, 2026G09740

Model Price Range

    • $2,326 - $4,210

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,326 - $2,376

    Unit E09 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,326

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,326 - $4,210

    Unit G09 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,376

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,326 - $4,210
  • 2 Bedrooms

    River

    From $2,523

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 990 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $2,673Available NowM11990
    $2,738Available NowG05990
    $2,788Available NowD03990

Model Price Range

    • $2,523 - $4,870

    Current Available Pricing

    • $2,673 - $2,788

    Unit M11 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,673

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,523 - $4,870

    Unit G05 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,738

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,523 - $4,870

    Unit D03 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,788

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,523 - $4,870
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (619) 373-9175 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 116 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1985
  • Renovated In 2023

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$64.50

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Cat
Cat RentiCharged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

None

Comments:

Total Pets - Max 2 Allowed.

Dog
Dog RentiCharged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

Breed restrictions apply

Comments:

Total Pets - Max 2 Allowed.

Parking Info and Fees

Covered
Other

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

10850 Jamacha Blvd, Spring Valley, CA 91978

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Calavo

Where is Calavo located?

Calavo is located at 10850 Jamacha Blvd near the Spring Valley area of Spring Valley, CA

What is the current rent range at Calavo?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Calavo currently range from $1,799 to $2,788

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Calavo are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Calavo is: $1,000 off your first full month's rent on select units. Terms and conditions apply. For a limited time only..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The Calavo Apartments are 2.33% more expensive than the average apartment in the Spring Valley area, and 4.67% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Spring Valley Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,799$1,717+$824.8%
    1 Bedroom$2,326$2,137+$1898.8%
    2 Bedroom$2,523$2,702-$179-6.6%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Spring Valley

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,799$1,894-$95-5.0%
    1 Bedroom$2,326$2,330-$4-0.2%
    2 Bedroom$2,523$2,766-$243-8.8%

    Methodology: On 05/13/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 458 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Calavo (Spring Valley), and 838 other apartment communities in Spring Valley using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/13/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

4.0
2 Renters Reviews
  • Roomy, spotlessly clean, nice features

    January 29, 2020
    Went on a tour to view a 1 bedroom apartment with Sharon, leasing office admin. I felt instantly welcomed, and she answered all my questions. The apartment was clean, well appointed, and I loved it. A little bit noisy being the location faces a busy through way, but not a deal breaker. I applied with a $30 App fee and filled out all the paperwork. Very pleasant and good experience. Wish me luck.
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Good living

    July 23, 2015
    Places in sunny San Diego its a surfers Paradise..
    Review from Apartments.com

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Calavo.

Big Box and Retail

Cvs/Pharmacy

3749 Avocado Blvd
3 minute drive / 1.22 miles away

Target

5500 Grossmont Center Dr
9 minute drive / 4.58 miles away

Petco

8501 Fletcher Pky
10 minute drive / 4.68 miles away

Colleges and Universities

Cuyamaca College

900 Rancho San Diego Parkway
4 minute drive / 1.51 miles away

Grossmont College