Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Canterbury Court Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Canterbury Court Apartments in Chicago, IL is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(224) 204-0592
Check Availability
1220 N State Pky, Chicago, IL 60610

Contact

Canterbury Court Apartments

1220 N State Pky
Chicago, IL 60610
(224) 204-0592
Canterbury Court Apartments in Chicago, IL - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $1,600-$2,500 Pricing
  • 350–650 Square Feet

Rent Specials

No Special

About Canterbury Court Apartments

Canterbury Court Apartments is located in the Gold Coast Neighborhood and 60610 Zip code of Chicago, IL. This community is professionally managed by Becovic

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Canterbury Court Apartments offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,600 and having 350–650 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Remodeled Studio Apartment on the Gold Coast

    $1,800

    Studio, 1 Bath, 350 sq ft
    Available Jul 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,800July 1, 2026Remodeled Studio Apartment on the Gold Coast350 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,800

    Furnished Studio Near Gold Coast

    $1,600

    Studio, 1 Bath, 400 sq ft
    Available Jul 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,600July 1, 2026Furnished Studio Near Gold Coast400 sq ft

Model Price

    • $1,600
  • 1 Bedroom

    Furnished 1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom in Gold Coast

    $2,100

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 650 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,100Available NowFurnished 1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom in Gold Coast650 sq ft

Model Price

    • $2,100

    Remodeled 1 Bedroom on Gold Coast

    $2,500

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 650 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,500Available NowRemodeled 1 Bedroom on Gold Coast650 sq ft

Model Price

    • $2,500
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (224) 204-0592 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 170 Units
  • 14 Stories
  • Built in 1929
  • Furnished

Lease Terms

  • 3 - 12 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$400.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1220 N State Pky, Chicago, IL 60610

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayBy Appointment
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Canterbury Court Apartments

Where is Canterbury Court Apartments located?

Canterbury Court Apartments is located at 1220 N State Pky near the Gold Coast area of Chicago, IL

What is the current rent range at Canterbury Court Apartments?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at Canterbury Court Apartments currently range from $1,600 to $2,500

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Canterbury Court Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday By Appointment
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Canterbury Court Apartments is: No Special.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The Canterbury Court Apartments Apartments are 28.0% cheaper than the average apartment in the Gold Coast area, and 16.95% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Gold Coast Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,600$2,183-$583-26.7%
    1 Bedroom$2,100$2,972-$872-29.3%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Chicago

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,600$1,949-$349-17.9%
    1 Bedroom$2,100$2,501-$401-16.0%

    Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 408 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Canterbury Court Apartments (Gold Coast), and 19325 other apartment communities in Chicago using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.0

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search