Your message has been sent! Thank you!

City Park Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

City Park Apartments in Los Angeles, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(323) 366-3742
Check Availability
1246 W 30th St, Los Angeles, CA 90007

Contact

City Park Apartments

1246 W 30th St
Los Angeles, CA 90007
(323) 366-3742
City Park Apartments in Los Angeles, CA - Building Photo
  • Studio–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,594-$3,350 Pricing
  • 300–1,000 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Affordable Housing~~Special: Renters looking for sublease please call for discounted information GOOD NEWS! Affordable Housing Available! We still have space for the Moderate-Income Housing Programs for 2B2B units. Rent: $2550 - $2800 (subject to LAHD & City Park approval). Eligibility: At least one tenant must have a part-time/full-time job or paid internship. Upcoming jobs for Summer or Fall also qualify. Minimum requirement income requirement is 2x monthly rent. First-come, first-served. Contact our leasing office or speak with the on-site manager for more details.

About City Park Apartments

City Park Apartments is located in the South Central LA Neighborhood and 90007 Zip code of Los Angeles, CA. This community is professionally managed by Top City

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

City Park Apartments offers Studio to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,594 and having 300–1,000 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Studio

    From $1,594

    Studio, 1 Bath, 300-350 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $1,594Available NowStudio300-350 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $1,594 - $2,186
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Moderate 2 Bedroom

    From $2,500

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 795-850 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $2,500Available NowModerate 2 Bedroom795-850 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $2,500 - $2,700

    2 Bedroom

    $2,700

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 795-850 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $2,700Available Now2 Bedroom795-850 sq ft

Model Price

    • $2,700
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom

    From $3,300

    3 Beds, 2 Baths, 1000 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $3,300Available Now3 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom1000 sq ft

Model Price Range

    • $3,300 - $3,350
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (323) 366-3742 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 130 Units
  • 5 Stories
  • Built in 1991

Income Restrictions At City Park Apartments

Income restrictions apply to some or all residents. Contact the community for more information.

# PersonsAnnual Income
1$66,750
2$76,250
income restriction

To qualify, you must be equal to or below those in the chart, based on the number of persons living in the dwelling.

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$40.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

No Pets Allowed

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 2 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

• Video Patrol
  • 24 Hour Access

Map

1246 W 30th St, Los Angeles, CA 90007

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayBy Appointment
SundayBy Appointment

Frequently Asked Questions about City Park Apartments

Where is City Park Apartments located?

City Park Apartments is located at 1246 W 30th St near the South Central LA area of Los Angeles, CA

What is the current rent range at City Park Apartments?

Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments at City Park Apartments currently range from $1,594 to $3,350

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for City Park Apartments are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday By Appointment
  • Sunday By Appointment

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at City Park Apartments is: Affordable Housing~~Special: Renters looking for sublease please call for discounted information GOOD NEWS! Affordable Housing Available! We still have space for the Moderate-Income Housing Programs for 2B2B units. Rent: $2550 - $2800 (subject to LAHD & City Park approval). Eligibility: At least one tenant must have a part-time/full-time job or paid internship. Upcoming jobs for Summer or Fall also qualify. Minimum requirement income requirement is 2x monthly rent. First-come, first-served. Contact our leasing office or speak with the on-site manager for more details..

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Great Value3.8

    The City Park Apartments Apartments are 1.57% cheaper than the average apartment in the South Central LA area, and 29.3% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the South Central LA Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,594$1,573+$211.3%
    2 Bedroom$2,500$2,566-$66-2.6%
    3 Bedroom$3,300$3,415-$115-3.4%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Los Angeles

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,594$2,150-$556-25.9%
    2 Bedroom$2,500$3,553-$1,053-29.6%
    3 Bedroom$3,300$4,884-$1,584-32.4%

    Methodology: On 05/16/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 3176 other apartment communities in the immediate area around City Park Apartments (South Central LA), and 70770 other apartment communities in Los Angeles using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/16/2026

  • Family Friendly 3.0

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.0-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features:

    • Property Manager on Site
    • 24 Hour Access
    See less
  • Student Living 3.8

    Rentals that are highly rated for the Student Living Lifestyle rating have top features and amenities that benefit students and others who enjoy living the student lifestyle.