Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Collins Terrace Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Collins Terrace Apartments in St. Louis, MO is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(618) 857-6232
Check Availability
1204 N 8th St, St. Louis, MO 63106

Contact

Collins Terrace Apartments

1204 N 8th St
St. Louis, MO 63106
(618) 857-6232
Collins Terrace Apartments in St. Louis, MO - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $718-$1,286 Pricing
  • 540–980 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Ask us about our reduced security deposits starting at $300 for a limited time! *Move in for less with our Flex partnership! Pay only a fraction of move in costs upfront and split the rest into easy, budget-friendly installments. Contact us today for more info!*

About Collins Terrace Apartments

Collins Terrace Apartments is located in the Columbus Square Neighborhood and 63106 Zip code of St. Louis, MO. This community is professionally managed by Odin Properties

Unique Features and Amenities

  • 24 Hour Emergency Maintenance

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Collins Terrace Apartments offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $718 and having 540–980 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom Large

    From $718

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 540 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $718Available Now1205A540$625
    $718Available Now712F540$630

Model Price Range

    • $718 - $971

    Current Available Pricing

    • $718

    Unit 1205A Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $718
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $625 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $718 - $971

    Unit 712F Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $718
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $630 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $718 - $971
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom Medium

    From $781

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 800 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $871Available Now1214B800$719
    $826Available Now1204A800$775
    $781Available Now1212C800$730

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $756 - $1,122

    Current Available Pricing

    • $781 - $871

    Unit 1214B Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 1214B Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $871
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $719 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $756 - $1,122

    Unit 1204A Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 1204A Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $826
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $775 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $756 - $1,122

    Unit 1212C Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 1212C Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $781
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $730 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $756 - $1,122

    2 Bedroom Small

    From $765

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 760 sq ft
    Available May 15
    Cheapest 2 BedroomThis is the cheapest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $765 May 15, 20261216B760$705

• Refrigerator

    Unit 1216B Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $765
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $705 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $765 - $1,009

    2 Bedroom Large

    From $833

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 840 sq ft
    Available May 15
    Largest 2 BedroomThis is the largest 2 Bedroom at this Property

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $833 May 15, 20261218B840$785

• Refrigerator

    Unit 1218B Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $833
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $785 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $833 - $1,090

    2 Bedroom Basement Unit

    From $818

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 800 sq ft
    Available May 22

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $818 May 22, 20261211LL800$729

• Refrigerator

    Unit 1211LL Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $818
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $729 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $818 - $1,073
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3 Bedroom Small

    From $890

    3 Beds, 1 Bath, 940 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $890Available Now1220E940$790
    $955Available Now709A940$815
    $890Available Now709E940$820

Model Price Range

    • $890 - $1,236

    Current Available Pricing

    • $890 - $955

    Unit 1220E Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $890
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $790 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $890 - $1,236

    Unit 709A Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $955
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $815 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $890 - $1,236

    Unit 709E Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $890
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $820 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $890 - $1,236

    3 Bedroom Med

    From $994

    3 Beds, 1 Bath, 980 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $994Available Now1205F980$920

• Refrigerator

    Unit 1205F Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $994
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $920 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $994 - $1,286
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (618) 857-6232 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 149 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1934

Lease Terms

  • 1 - 13 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00

Surface Lot

      Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

      1204 N 8th St, St. Louis, MO 63106

      Hours and Contact Info

      Call Us - Open Now!
      Currently Closed
      By Appointment
      Monday8:30 am–5:00 pm
      Tuesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
      Wednesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
      Thursday8:30 am–5:00 pm
      Friday8:30 am–5:00 pm
      SaturdayClosed
      SundayClosed

      Frequently Asked Questions about Collins Terrace Apartments

      Where is Collins Terrace Apartments located?

      Collins Terrace Apartments is located at 1204 N 8th St near the Columbus Square area of St. Louis, MO

      What is the current rent range at Collins Terrace Apartments?

      1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Collins Terrace Apartments currently range from $718 to $994

      When is the leasing office open?

      • The office Hours for Collins Terrace Apartments are
      • Monday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
      • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
      • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
      • Thursday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
      • Friday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
      • Saturday Closed
      • Sunday Closed

      Are pets allowed?

      Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

      Are there any rent specials?

      The current rent special at Collins Terrace Apartments is: Ask us about our reduced security deposits starting at $300 for a limited time! *Move in for less with our Flex partnership! Pay only a fraction of move in costs upfront and split the rest into easy, budget-friendly installments. Contact us today for more info!*.

      Lifestyle Ratings

      • Affordability Good Value3.6

        The Collins Terrace Apartments Apartments are 53.8% cheaper than the average apartment in the Columbus Square area, and 56.33% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

        Rent Comparison to the Columbus Square Neighborhood

        FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
        1 Bedroom$718$1,235-$517-41.9%
        2 Bedroom$756$1,815-$1,059-58.3%
        3 Bedroom$890$2,294-$1,404-61.2%

        Rent Comparison to the city of St. Louis

        FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
        1 Bedroom$718$1,423-$705-49.5%
        2 Bedroom$756$1,719-$963-56.0%
        3 Bedroom$890$2,439-$1,549-63.5%

        Methodology: On 05/13/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 401 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Collins Terrace Apartments (Columbus Square), and 3395 other apartment communities in St. Louis using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

        Rent Pricing Data as of 05/13/2026

      • Pet Friendly 3.6

        Top Pet Friendly apartments have specified that they accept pets and feature a number pet friendly amenities for renters with furry friends.

        Rating Factors

        This 3.6-star Pet Friendly rating is based on the following features:

Renters Reviews and Ratings

      1.7
      3 Renters Reviews
      • not too shabby

        February 17, 2022
        I move to STL in April of 2020 and this was the only place willing to let me move-in at the start of the pandemic. I rented site-unseen having moved from 4hrs away. In my two years living here, I don’t really have too many complaints. Maintenance responds to requests in a timely manner and I haven’t had any issues with the office staff. I would continue to live here if I didn’t want out of the downtown area. The apartments aren’t the best, but you can’t expect too much for the price. And it ...