Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Colony Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Colony Apartments in St. Petersburg, FL is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(727) 293-5486
Check Availability
301 4th Ave N, St. Petersburg, FL 33701

Contact

Colony Apartments

301 4th Ave N
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
(727) 293-5486
Colony Apartments in St. Petersburg, FL - Building Photo
  • Studio–1 Bedrooms
  • $1,150-$1,695 Pricing
  • 300–700 Square Feet

About Colony Apartments

Colony Apartments is located in the Bayfront Neighborhood and 33701 Zip code of St. Petersburg, FL. This community is professionally managed by Dean & DeWitt Properties

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Colony Apartments offers Studio to 1 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,295 and having 300–700 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio

    From $1,295

    Studio, 1 Bath, 300 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,295Available Now604300

    Unit 604 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 604 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,295
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,150 - $1,295
  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bed

    From $1,650

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 700 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,650Available Now305700

    Unit 305 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 305 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,650
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $1,650 - $1,695
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (727) 293-5486 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 38 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1950

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Application Fee Per Applicant$40.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiCharged per Pet.$350.00

Parking Info and Fees

Surface LotiParking Available
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

301 4th Ave N, St. Petersburg, FL 33701

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:30 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Colony Apartments

Where is Colony Apartments located?

Colony Apartments is located at 301 4th Ave N near the Bayfront area of St. Petersburg, FL

What is the current rent range at Colony Apartments?

Studio to 1 Bedroom Apartments at Colony Apartments currently range from $1,295 to $1,650

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Colony Apartments are
  • Monday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Super Value4.0

    The Colony Apartments Apartments are 37.75% cheaper than the average apartment in the Bayfront area, and 23.25% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Bayfront Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,150$2,002-$852-42.6%
    1 Bedroom$1,650$2,459-$809-32.9%

    Rent Comparison to the city of St. Petersburg

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,150$1,738-$588-33.8%
    1 Bedroom$1,650$1,891-$241-12.7%

    Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 452 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Colony Apartments (Bayfront), and 1398 other apartment communities in St. Petersburg using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

  • Transit Friendly 3.2

    Transit Friendly apartments feature a fantastic location and great access to local mass transit.

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.0
2 Renters Reviews
  • Old apartment and shared utilities

    August 17, 2024
    These are old buildings so are pretty quiet but some of the building locks need updating for fire code. You have to unlock the door to get out. The units themselves and the common inside areas need updating as well. Also you share the cost of utilities with everyone so they can be VERY expensive!
    Review from Apartments.com
  • INFESTED WITH ROACHES

    March 12, 2018
    I recently rented one of these efficiencies in October 2017. Every single day there is at LEAST one roach I have to kill. With sprays, powders you name it. IT IS UNSANITARY AND UNSAFE. Dean and Dewitt the property management company does not answer a single email about the issue and refuses to help via the maintenance company. Do not rent from these people they will not take care of you once you become their tenant.
    Review from Apartments.com