Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Commodore Place Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Commodore Place Apartments in Cleveland, OH is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(216) 677-8206
Check Availability
1990 Ford Dr, Cleveland, OH 44106

Contact

Commodore Place Apartments

1990 Ford Dr
Cleveland, OH 44106
(216) 677-8206
Commodore Place Apartments in Cleveland, OH - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,197-$2,022 Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,197 - $2,022

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,197 - $2,022
  • 450–1,050 Square Feet

About Commodore Place Apartments

Commodore Place Apartments is located in the University Circle Neighborhood and 44106 Zip code of Cleveland, OH. This community is professionally managed by The Community Builders, Inc.

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Commodore Place Apartments offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,300 and having 450–1,050 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    Studio Apartment

    From $1,300

    Studio, 1 Bath, 450-550 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,197 - $1,305

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,197 - $1,305
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,300Available Now1104450
    $1,300Available Now1210450
    $1,300Available Now210450
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

Model Price Range

    • $1,197 - $1,305Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,197 - $1,305
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,300Total Monthly Price

    Deposit

    • $1,305 deposit

    Unit 1104 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 1104 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,300Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,300
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,305 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,197 - $1,305Total Monthly Price

    Unit 1210 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 1210 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,300Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,300
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,305 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,197 - $1,305Total Monthly Price

    Unit 210 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 210 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,300Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,300
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $1,305 deposit

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,197 - $1,305Total Monthly Price
  • 1 Bedroom

    One Bedroom

    From $1,457

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 531-765 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,384 - $1,457

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,384 - $1,457
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,457Available Now1107635
    $1,457Available Now404635
    $1,457Available Now417635

Model Price Range

    • $1,384 - $1,457Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,384 - $1,457
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,457Total Monthly Price

    Unit 1107 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 1107 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,457Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,457
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,384 - $1,457Total Monthly Price

    Unit 404 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 404 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,457Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,457
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,384 - $1,457Total Monthly Price

    Unit 417 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 417 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,457Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,457
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,384 - $1,457Total Monthly Price
  • 2 Bedrooms

    Two Bedroom

    From $1,712

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 924-1050 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,712 - $2,022

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,712 - $2,022
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,712Available Now12011037
    $1,712Available Now8051037
    $1,712Available Now9111037

Model Price Range

    • $1,712 - $2,022Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,712 - $2,022
      Required Monthly Fees: None

    Current Available Pricing

    • $1,712Total Monthly Price

    Unit 1201 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 1201 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,712Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,712
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,712 - $2,022Total Monthly Price

    Unit 805 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 805 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,712Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,712
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,712 - $2,022Total Monthly Price

    Unit 911 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 911 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,712Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,712
      Required Monthly Fees: None
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,712 - $2,022Total Monthly Price
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (216) 677-8206 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • Renovated In Sep 2021
  • 198 Units
  • 12 Stories
  • Built in 1924

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$55.00

Other Fees and Policies

Parking Fees

Garage
Parking FeeiCharged per vehicle.$97-$98/mo

Pet Policy and Fees

No Pets Allowed

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1990 Ford Dr, Cleveland, OH 44106

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:30 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:30 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Commodore Place Apartments

Where is Commodore Place Apartments located?

Commodore Place Apartments is located at 1990 Ford Dr near the University Circle area of Cleveland, OH

What is the current rent range at Commodore Place Apartments?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Commodore Place Apartments currently range from $1,300 to $1,712

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Commodore Place Apartments are
  • Monday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Commodore Place Apartments Apartments are 17.27% cheaper than the average apartment in the University Circle area, and 8.03% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the University Circle Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*Neighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,197$1,400-$203-14.5%
    1 Bedroom$1,384$1,669-$285-17.1%
    2 Bedroom$1,712$2,145-$433-20.2%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Cleveland

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,197$1,224-$27-2.2%
    1 Bedroom$1,384$1,593-$209-13.1%
    2 Bedroom$1,712$1,877-$165-8.8%

    Methodology: On 05/18/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 460 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Commodore Place Apartments (University Circle), and 4089 other apartment communities in Cleveland using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/18/2026

    * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

2.5
2 Renters Reviews
  • My review

    April 26, 2026
    I moved in two months ago and I love it!! It’s a pretty big building and up to date appliances and fitness room. They’re making MAJOR improvements and the ladies in the office are amazing. Great area
    Review from Apartments.com
  • Don't move here

    August 18, 2016
    The pictures are deceiving it is roach infested. The elevators are always broken. One has been down for over a year. The ladies in the office are very unprofessional. Although the property is located in a very accessible location the property is dirty and poorly maintained with work order not being completed for several months
    Review from Apartments.com