Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Cottages at Bear Branch Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Cottages at Bear Branch in Murfreesboro, TN is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(629) 219-4168
Check Availability
1225 E Northfield Blvd, Murfreesboro, TN 37130

Contact

Cottages at Bear Branch

1225 E Northfield Blvd
Murfreesboro, TN 37130
(629) 219-4168
Cottages at Bear Branch in Murfreesboro, TN - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,099-$1,359 Pricing
  • 400–940 Square Feet

Rent Specials

Reduced rates ! Call us today ! - Apply the same day of your Inquiry & App fee will be waived ! Apply for free Studio $1069 , 1 Bedroom $1159 & our 2 bedroom 1 bath $1289

About Cottages at Bear Branch

Cottages at Bear Branch is located in the 37130 Zip code of Murfreesboro, TN. This community is professionally managed by Management & Marketing Concepts

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Cottages at Bear Branch offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,099 and having 400–940 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • Studio

    The Cove

    $1,099

    Studio, 1 Bath, 400 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,099Available Now405400

    Unit 405 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 405 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,099
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,099
  • 1 Bedroom

    The Burrow

    $1,209

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 650 sq ft
    Available Jun 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,209 June 1, 2026808650
    $1,209 June 1, 2026902650
    $1,209 July 1, 2026806650

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,209

    Unit 808 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 808 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,209
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,209

    Unit 902 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 902 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,209
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,209

    Unit 806 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 806 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,209
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,209
  • 2 Bedrooms

    The Nest

    $1,339

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 800 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,339Available Now701800
    $1,339 September 1, 2026208800

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,339

    Unit 701 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 701 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,339
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,339

    Unit 208 Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Unit 208 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,339
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,339

    The Lodge

    $1,359

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 940 sq ft
    Available Jul 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,359 July 1, 2026404940

    Model Amenities and Features

    Kitchen

    • Kitchen

    Unit 404 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,359
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,359
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (629) 219-4168 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 64 Units
  • 1 Story
  • Built in 1985

Lease Terms

  • 6 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged per applicant.$50.00
Due at Move-In
Administrative FeeiCharged per unit.$100.00

Utilities

studio , 1 bed water chargeithis is a 1 bedroom and studio water charge, it is included in the rent amount Charged Per Unit.$30.00/mo
2 bedroom water chargei2 bedroom water charge Charged Per Unit.$35.00/mo

Pet Policy and Fees

Pet Policies are Negotiable

Cats
  • 1 Pet Limit
Restrictions:

Pets Welcome Upon Approval. Breed restrictions apply. Limit of 2 pets per home. Pet Amenities:Bark ParkPet Waste Stations

Dogs
  • 1 Pet Limit
Restrictions:

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1225 E Northfield Blvd, Murfreesboro, TN 37130

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday8:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday8:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Cottages at Bear Branch

Where is Cottages at Bear Branch located?

Cottages at Bear Branch is located at 1225 E Northfield Blvd, Murfreesboro, TN

What is the current rent range at Cottages at Bear Branch?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Cottages at Bear Branch currently range from $1,099 to $1,359

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Cottages at Bear Branch are
  • Monday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 8:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at Cottages at Bear Branch is: Reduced rates ! Call us today ! - Apply the same day of your Inquiry & App fee will be waived ! Apply for free Studio $1069 , 1 Bedroom $1159 & our 2 bedroom 1 bath $1289.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.2

    The Cottages at Bear Branch Apartments are 17.2% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the city of Murfreesboro

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    Studio$1,099$1,271-$172-13.5%
    1 Bedroom$1,209$1,444-$235-16.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,339$1,713-$374-21.8%

    Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 268 other apartment communities in Murfreesboro using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
2 Renters Reviews
  • Scary place to live!

    September 9, 2017
    Maintenance guy never comes! No one is ever in the office! They rent to anyone! They evidently do not do a criminal background check on tenants!! Cars drive through parking area and cars get broken into! It is a scary place to live and seems to have a bad reputation. There are a few nice tenents who have lived here for years but there are shady tenents who come and go! The Apartments are falling apart and gutters are never cleaned! Always clogged up! Bad Management and Maintenance!! I suggest ...
    that you pass this falling down complex and go somewhere where it is safe and office and maintenance is professional,
    Read More
    Review from Apartments.com
  • not a safe place to live

    March 28, 2017
    Lighting is poor, mold in every unit... drug deals , people sitting in cars waiting for whom ever pretty sad when I go out to smoke I have to carry my pepper spray.. and always have the gun loaded... new owners that haven't even introduced themselves to the complex..
    Review from Apartments.com