Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Deer Run Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Deer Run in Harrisonburg, VA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(540) 269-5589
Check Availability
899 Port Republic Rd, Harrisonburg, VA 22801

Contact

Deer Run

899 Port Republic Rd
Harrisonburg, VA 22801
(540) 269-5589
Deer Run in Harrisonburg, VA - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,205-$1,800 Total Monthly Price3 Month Lease Term

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,200 - $1,795
    Required Monthly Fees
    $5

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,205 - $1,800
  • 679–924 Square Feet

About Deer Run

Deer Run is located in the 22801 Zip code of Harrisonburg, VA. This community is professionally managed by Beacon Property Management

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Deer Run offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,505 and having 679–924 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    ONE BEDROOM

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 679 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,205Call for AvailabilityONE BEDROOM679 sq ft
    Prices shown for this property are the Total Monthly Price including Fees.

Model Price

    • $1,205Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,200
      Required Monthly Fees: $5
  • 2 Bedrooms

    TWO BEDROOM

    From $1,505

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 879 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,500 - $1,545
    Required Monthly Fees
    $5

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,505 - $1,550
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,525Available Now01O-135879
    $1,550Available Now01D-033879
    $1,505Available Now01K-106879

Model Price Range

    • $1,505 - $1,550Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,500 - $1,545
      Required Monthly Fees: $5

    Unit 01O-135 Amenities and Features

• Yard

    Unit 01O-135 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,525Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,520
      Required Monthly Fees: $5
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,505 - $1,550Total Monthly Price

    Unit 01D-033 Amenities and Features

• Yard

    Unit 01D-033 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,550Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,545
      Required Monthly Fees: $5
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,505 - $1,550Total Monthly Price

    Unit 01K-106 Amenities and Features

• Yard

    Unit 01K-106 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,505Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,500
      Required Monthly Fees: $5
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,505 - $1,550Total Monthly Price
  • 3 Bedrooms

    THREE BEDROOM

    From $1,585

    3 Beds, 1 Bath, 924 sq ft
    Total Monthly Price

    Total Monthly Price

    Base Rent
    $1,580 - $1,795
    Required Monthly Fees
    $5

    Total Monthly Price
    $1,585 - $1,800
    Available May 20

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtView Details
    $1,800 May 20, 202601I-081924
    $1,680 May 20, 202601J-087924
    $1,585 May 20, 202601N-130924

Model Price Range

    • $1,585 - $1,800Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,580 - $1,795
      Required Monthly Fees: $5

    Unit 01I-081 Amenities and Features

• Lawn

    Unit 01I-081 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,800Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,795
      Required Monthly Fees: $5
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,585 - $1,800Total Monthly Price

    Unit 01J-087 Amenities and Features

• Lawn

    Unit 01J-087 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,680Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,675
      Required Monthly Fees: $5
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,585 - $1,800Total Monthly Price

    Unit 01N-130 Amenities and Features

• Lawn

    Unit 01N-130 Lease Information

    Unit Price

    • $1,585Total Monthly Price
      Base Rent: $1,580
      Required Monthly Fees: $5
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Model Lease Information

    Model Price Range

    • $1,585 - $1,800Total Monthly Price
Price shown is total price based on community-supplied monthly required fees. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (540) 269-5589 to schedule a tour.

3D Tours

Property Information

  • 144 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1975

Lease Terms

  • 3 - 15 mo
  • Short Term Lease Options

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Move-In
Utility Set Up FeeiCharged Per Unit.$12.50
Holding FeeiCharged per unit.$200.00
Application FeeiCharged per unit.$65.00
Admin Fee Due at Move IniCharged per unit.$100.00

Utilities

Trash Admin FeeiCharged Per Unit.$5.00/mo
Utility - Water/SeweriThere will be a $4 administrative fee added. Charged Per Unit.Usage-Based/mo
Utility - ElectriciCharged Per Unit.Usage-Based/mo

Other Fees and Policies

Personal Add-Ons

Renter's InsuranceiCharged per unit.$20.00

Pet Fees

Cat
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

We welcome 2 pets per apartment home. There is a $300 pet fee. Pet rent is $50 per month. Aggressive breeds are prohibited.

Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
One-Time Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$300.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$50.00/mo
Restrictions:

Comments:

Max of 2.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

899 Port Republic Rd, Harrisonburg, VA 22801

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:30 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:30 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:30 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:30 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:30 am–5:00 pm
Saturday9:00 am–1:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Deer Run

Where is Deer Run located?

Deer Run is located at 899 Port Republic Rd, Harrisonburg, VA

What is the current rent range at Deer Run?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Deer Run currently range from $1,505 to $1,800

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Deer Run are
  • Monday 9:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 9:00 am–1:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.0

    The Deer Run Apartments are 24.57% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the city of Harrisonburg

    FloorplanLowest Price Here*City Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$1,505$1,995-$490-24.6%
    3 Bedroom$1,585$2,057-$472-22.9%
    1 Bedroom$1,205$1,633-$428-26.2%

    Methodology: On 05/17/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 129 other apartment communities in Harrisonburg using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/17/2026

    * Price shown is Total Monthly Price including fees
  • Family Friendly 3.0

    Family Friendly apartments feature the best community amenities for larger families like larger floorplans, playgrounds and day care options.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.0-star Family Friendly rating is based on the following features:

Renters Reviews and Ratings

5.0
1 Renters Reviews
  • LOVE IT

    March 9, 2023
    I heard bad things about this place but after living here for 6 months, I love it. It's quiet and the maintenance staff is very prompt and professional. They are constantly improving the appearance and doing what they can to make this a great place to live.