Your message has been sent! Thank you!

East Side Flats Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

East Side Flats in Charlotte, NC is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(844) 914-0460
Check Availability
8115 Trousdale Dr, Charlotte, NC 28212

Contact

East Side Flats

8115 Trousdale Dr
Charlotte, NC 28212
(844) 914-0460
East Side Flats in Charlotte, NC - Building Photo
  • 1–2 Bedrooms
  • $1,150-$1,320 Pricing
  • 679–912 Square Feet

Rent Specials

No rent until June, move-in by 5/31

About East Side Flats

Description created using real-time rental pricing and availability.

East Side Flats is located in the Farm Pond Neighborhood and 28212 Zip code of Charlotte, NC. This community is professionally managed by Elmington Living

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

East Side Flats offers 1 to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $1,150 and having 679–912 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • 1 Bedroom

    A1 60%

    $1,150

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 679 sq ft
    Available Jul 5

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,150 July 5, 20263102679

• Refrigerator

    Unit 3102 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,150

    Deposit

    • $475 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,150
  • 2 Bedrooms

    B1 60%

    $1,320

    2 Beds, 2 Baths, 912 sq ft
    Available Aug 5

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,320 August 5, 20262207912

• Refrigerator

    Unit 2207 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $1,320

    Deposit

    • $560 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $1,320
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (844) 914-0460 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 159 Units
  • 4 Stories
  • Built in 2024

Income Restrictions At East Side Flats

Income restrictions apply to some or all residents. Contact the community for more information.

# PersonsAnnual Income
1$51,940
2$59,360
3$66,780
4$74,200
5$80,150
6$86,100
income restriction

To qualify, you must be equal to or below those in the chart, based on the number of persons living in the dwelling.

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified.

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Fees

Cat
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$350.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2.

Dog
Pet DepositiMax of 2. Charged per Pet.$350.00
Monthly Pet FeeiMax of 2. Charged Per Pet.$35.00/mo
Comments:

Max of 2.

Other Pet
Pet DepositiCharged Per Pet.$0.00
One-Time Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$350.00
Monthly Pet FeeiCharged Per Pet.$25.00/mo
Restrictions:

Aggressive breeds require a pet interview.

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

8115 Trousdale Dr, Charlotte, NC 28212

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Tuesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Wednesday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Thursday9:00 am–5:00 pm
Friday9:00 am–5:00 pm
SaturdayBy Appointment
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about East Side Flats

Where is East Side Flats located?

East Side Flats is located at 8115 Trousdale Dr near the Farm Pond area of Charlotte, NC

What is the current rent range at East Side Flats?

1 Bedroom to 2 Bedroom Apartments at East Side Flats currently range from $1,150 to $1,320

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for East Side Flats are
  • Monday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Friday 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Saturday By Appointment
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Are there any rent specials?

The current rent special at East Side Flats is: No rent until June, move-in by 5/31.

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Luxury 3.2

    The Luxury rating shows you how this community's high end floorplan pricing relates to the local average.

    Rating Factors

    This 3.2-star Luxury rating is based on the following features:

    • Tub/Showers
    • Disposals
    • Kitchens
    • Dishwashers
    • Ranges
    • Refrigerators
  • Affordability Good Value3.6

    The East Side Flats Apartments are 17.7% cheaper than the average apartment in the Farm Pond area, and 34.35% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Farm Pond Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,150$1,312-$162-12.3%
    2 Bedroom$1,320$1,716-$396-23.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Charlotte

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$1,150$1,655-$505-30.5%
    2 Bedroom$1,320$2,135-$815-38.2%

    Methodology: On 05/21/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 133 other apartment communities in the immediate area around East Side Flats (Farm Pond), and 2265 other apartment communities in Charlotte using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/21/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Renters Reviews and Ratings

1.0
5 Renters Reviews
  • DO NOT MOVE IN HERE

    April 24, 2025
    There is so much wrong with this place. They don’t communicate with you, if you don’t live here good luck trying to get through to someone, and if you do live here unless you go to the office they will not respond to you, the “gym” doesn’t have the proper outlets for the equipment so all you can do is lift weights from the small selection they have available but they never provided us with key fobs to access things such as the club house, gym, and laundry mat so they are only available from 9-5 ...
    but if you work during those hours you don’t get to use any of that but you better pay your rent on time or all of a sudden they remember how to communicate and not to mention all the murders, shooting, violence, and other incidents that have happened since they opened up and it hasn’t even been a year. I would not recommend living here and I can’t wait for my lease to be up.
    • Property Manager Responded

      April 29, 2025
      We appreciate your review and understand your concern. Our team is actively working to improve communication, amenity access, and the overall living experience for all residents. When convenient, please don't hesitate to contact us at propertysupport@elmingtonpm.com so we can address your concerns directly and work towards improving your experience.