Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Fairmount Palms Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Fairmount Palms in San Leandro, CA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(510) 330-1703
Check Availability
1711 Tanager Ave, San Leandro, CA 94578

Contact

Fairmount Palms

1711 Tanager Ave
San Leandro, CA 94578
(510) 330-1703
Fairmount Palms in San Leandro, CA - Building Photo
  • 1–3 Bedrooms
  • $1,895-$2,895 Pricing
  • 700–1,100 Square Feet

About Fairmount Palms

Fairmount Palms is located in the Ashland Neighborhood and 94578 Zip code of San Leandro, CA.

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Fairmount Palms offers 1 to 3 Bedroom apartments starting from $2,395 and having 700–1,100 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

Cost CalculatorEstimate your monthly and one-time fees
  • 1 Bedroom

    1-Bedroom

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 700 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    $1,895Call for Availability1-Bedroom700 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price

    • $1,895
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2-Bedroom

    From $2,395

    2 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 900 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq Ft
    From $2,395Available Now2-Bedroom900 sq ft

    Model Amenities and Features

    Features

    • High Speed Internet Access
    • Smoke Free

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,395 - $2,495
  • 3 Bedrooms

    3-Bedroom

    From $2,795

    3 Beds, 1.5 Baths, 1100 sq ft
    Available Now

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $2,795Available Now3041100$2,500

    Unit 304 Amenities and Features

• On-site Laundry

    Unit 304 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $2,795
    • View Details and Rent Estimate

    Deposit

    • $2,500 deposit

    Unit Description

    This end unit offers 3 spacious bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms, perfect for those who value comfort and convenience. The apartment also features a balcony, a perfect spot for enjoying the California sunshine. The newly remodeled kitchen is equipped with a refrigerator and range/oven, making meal preparation a breeze. The new flooring throughout the apartment adds a modern, stylish touch. Parking is never a worry with included covered parking space.

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $2,795 - $2,895
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (510) 330-1703 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 50 Units
  • 2 Stories
  • Built in 1965

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

The fees listed below are community-provided and may exclude utilities or add-ons. All payments are made directly to the property and are non-refundable unless otherwise specified. Use the Cost Calculator to determine costs based on your needs.

Required Fees

One-Time Basics

Due at Application
Application Fee Per ApplicantiCharged Per Applicant.$49.00

Other Fees and Policies

Pet Policy and Fees

No Pets Allowed

Parking Info and Fees

Covered
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Map

1711 Tanager Ave, San Leandro, CA 94578

Hours and Contact Info

Call Us - Open Now!
Currently Closed
By Appointment
Monday12:00 pm–5:00 pm
Tuesday12:00 pm–5:00 pm
Wednesday12:00 pm–5:00 pm
Thursday12:00 pm–5:00 pm
Friday12:00 pm–5:00 pm
Saturday12:00 pm–3:00 pm
SundayClosed

Frequently Asked Questions about Fairmount Palms

Where is Fairmount Palms located?

Fairmount Palms is located at 1711 Tanager Ave near the Ashland area of San Leandro, CA

What is the current rent range at Fairmount Palms?

1 Bedroom to 3 Bedroom Apartments at Fairmount Palms currently range from $2,395 to $2,795

When is the leasing office open?

  • The office Hours for Fairmount Palms are
  • Monday 12:00 pm–5:00 pm
  • Tuesday 12:00 pm–5:00 pm
  • Wednesday 12:00 pm–5:00 pm
  • Thursday 12:00 pm–5:00 pm
  • Friday 12:00 pm–5:00 pm
  • Saturday 12:00 pm–3:00 pm
  • Sunday Closed

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Fairmount Palms Apartments are 12.93% cheaper than the average apartment in the Ashland area, and 10.53% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the Ashland Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$2,395$2,603-$208-8.0%
    3 Bedroom$2,795$3,373-$578-17.1%
    1 Bedroom$1,895$2,195-$300-13.7%

    Rent Comparison to the city of San Leandro

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    2 Bedroom$2,395$2,636-$241-9.1%
    3 Bedroom$2,795$3,141-$346-11.0%
    1 Bedroom$1,895$2,141-$246-11.5%

    Methodology: On 05/23/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 636 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Fairmount Palms (Ashland), and 1709 other apartment communities in San Leandro using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/23/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search

Points of Interest

Time and distance from Fairmount Palms.

Big Box and Retail

Kohl's

15555 E 14th St
2 minute drive / 0.69 miles away

Target

15555 E 14th St
2 minute drive / 0.83 miles away

Walgreens

1456 136th Ave
3 minute drive / 1.21 miles away

Colleges and Universities

Chabot College

25555 Hesperian Boulevard
10 minute drive / 4.72 miles away

California State University, East Bay - Hayward Hills Campus

25800 Carlos Bee Blvd
10 minute drive / 5.11 miles away

Mills College

5000 MacArthur Blvd
12 minute drive / 5.97 miles away

Groceries

Safeway

699 Lewelling Blvd
5 minute drive / 1.74 miles away

Smart & Final

1094 Sueirro St
7 minute drive / 3.37 miles away

Seafood City

24536 Hesperian Blvd
9 minute drive / 4.26 miles away

Hospitals

Willow Rock Center

2050 Fairmont Drive
1 minute drive / 0.08 miles away

Kaiser Foundation Hospital - San Leandro

2500 Merced Street
5 minute drive / 2.71 miles away

St. Rose Hospital

27200 Calaroga Ave
11 minute drive / 5.58 miles away

Military Bases

Air National Guard Base

7 minute drive / 3.67 miles away