Your message has been sent! Thank you!

Furman 24th Street Apartments

Verified
This is a CoStar Verified® Listing

Furman 24th Street Apartments in Ames, IA is verified by CoStar’s® proprietary screening and fraud detection process, so you can shop and rent with confidence on ApartmentHomeLiving.com. Always protect yourself when shopping online.

(515) 203-8596
Check Availability
815-831 24th St, Ames, IA 50010

Contact

Furman 24th Street Apartments

815-831 24th St
Ames, IA 50010
(515) 203-8596
Furman 24th Street Apartments in Ames, IA - Building Photo
  • Studio–2 Bedrooms
  • $610-$820 Pricing
  • 330–808 Square Feet

About Furman 24th Street Apartments

Furman 24th Street Apartments is located in the North Ames Neighborhood and 50010 Zip code of Ames, IA.

Property Contact Info

Floorplan Pricing and Availability

Furman 24th Street Apartments offers Studio to 2 Bedroom apartments starting from $710 and having 330–808 sq ft. Here is the current pricing and availability:

  • Studio

    Efficiency

    Studio, 1 Bath, 330 sq ft
     

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $610Call for AvailabilityEfficiency330 sq ft$610

Model Price

    • $610

    Deposit

    • $610 deposit
  • 1 Bedroom

    1 Bedroom

    From $710

    1 Bed, 1 Bath, 610 sq ft
    Available Aug 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDeposit
    $710 August 1, 202612610$710

    Unit 12 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 12 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $710

    Deposit

    • $710 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Model Price Range

    • $710 - $735
  • 2 Bedrooms

    2 Bedroom

    $820

    2 Beds, 1 Bath, 808 sq ft
    Available Aug 1

    Availability Details

    PriceAvailability DateUnitSq FtDepositView Details
    $820 August 1, 202613808$820
    $820 August 1, 202623808$820
    $820 August 1, 20263808$820

Model Price

    • $820

    Deposit

    • $820 deposit

    Unit 13 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 13 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $820

    Deposit

    • $820 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $820

    Unit 23 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 23 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $820

    Deposit

    • $820 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $820

    Unit 3 Amenities and Features

• Vinyl Flooring

    Unit 3 Rent and Fees

    Unit Price

    • $820

    Deposit

    • $820 deposit

    Model Rent and Fees

    Price

    • $820
Price shown is base rent. Excludes user-selected optional fees and variable or usage-based fees and required charges due at or prior to move-in or at move-out. View Fees and Policies for details. Price, availability, fees, and any applicable rent special are subject to change without notice.

Schedule a Tour

Schedule a Tour
Call us at: (515) 203-8596 to schedule a tour.

Property Information

  • 34 Units
  • 3 Stories
  • Built in 1965

Lease Terms

  • 12 mo

Fees and Policies

Parking Info and Fees

Surface Lot
  • 1 Max

Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.

Features and Amenities

Interior Features

  • High Speed Internet Access
  • Satellite Tv
Google Map

Map

815-831 24th St, Ames, IA 50010

Frequently Asked Questions about Furman 24th Street Apartments

Where is Furman 24th Street Apartments located?

Furman 24th Street Apartments is located at 815-831 24th St near the North Ames area of Ames, IA

What is the current rent range at Furman 24th Street Apartments?

Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments at Furman 24th Street Apartments currently range from $710 to $820

Are pets allowed?

Call us today to find out our pet policy and if we allow pets

Lifestyle Ratings

  • Affordability Nice Value3.4

    The Furman 24th Street Apartments Apartments are 26.1% cheaper than the average apartment in the North Ames area, and 26.57% cheaper than the average apartment city-wide.

    Rent Comparison to the North Ames Neighborhood

    FloorplanLowest Price HereNeighborhood Avg RentNbhd Avg RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$710$939-$229-24.4%
    2 Bedroom$820$1,048-$228-21.8%
    Studio$610$899-$289-32.1%

    Rent Comparison to the city of Ames

    FloorplanLowest Price HereCity Average RentCost Difference%
    1 Bedroom$710$955-$245-25.7%
    2 Bedroom$820$1,064-$244-22.9%
    Studio$610$885-$275-31.1%

    Methodology: On 05/24/2026, ApartmentHomeLiving.com compared current rents by floorplan to 273 other apartment communities in the immediate area around Furman 24th Street Apartments (North Ames), and 317 other apartment communities in Ames using today’s up-to-date pricing using the sum/count averaging formula. This data will be updated in real-time as prices fluctuate.

    Rent Pricing Data as of 05/24/2026

Learn more about Lifestyle Search